International Correspondence Chess Grandmaster is a correspondence chess title created by FIDE in 1953, second only to that of world correspondence champion. Currently, this title is awarded by the International Correspondence Chess Federation (ICCF).

Most GM Norms achieved

Name Country Norms

Soltau, Achim Germany 13
Nickel, Arno Germany 13
Wunderlich, Hans-Dieter Germany 13
Toro Solís de Ovando, Guillermo F. Chile 13
Oosterom, Joop J. van Netherlands 13

Argentina

  • Roberto Álvarez, GM 1997
  • David Beaumont, GM 2007
  • Germán Fabián Benz, GM 2002
  • Rubén Berdichesky, GM 1998
  • Gabriel Sergio Blasberg, GM 1998
  • José Antonio Copié, GM 2000
  • Wálter Cornejo, GM 2011
  • Gustavo Fabián Echeguren, GM 2003
  • Liliana Susana Fredes de Locio, LGM 2010
  • Roberto Juan Jacquin, GM 2009
  • Juan Sebastián Morgado, GM 1983
  • Alfredo José Mozzino, GM 2000
  • Carlos Germán Pappier, GM 1994
  • Norberto Eugenio Patrici, GM 1997
  • Rodolfo Argentino Redolfi, GM 1994
  • Alfredo Cristian Roca, GM 1998
  • Héctor Walsh, GM 2006

Australia

Austria

  • Tunc Hamarat, GM 1997
  • Hermann Knoll, GM 2009
  • Friedrich Rattinger, GM 2009
  • Gertrude Schoisswohl, LGM 1997
  • Dr. Harald Tarnowiecki, GM 1998
  • Dr. Sven Teichmeister, GM 2002
  • Wolfgang Zugrav, GM 2003

Belgium

  • Jozef Boey, GM 1975
  • Marc Geenen, GM 2000
  • Valeer Maes, GM 1988
  • Alberic O'Kelly de Galway, GM 1962
  • Christophe Pauwels, GM 2009
  • Richard Polaczek, GM 1995

Brazil

  • Luis Almiron, GM 2010
  • Sérgio Badolati, GM 2010
  • Reginaldo de Castro Cerqueira Filho, GM 2010
  • Paulo Edison Terres Chacon, GM 2009
  • Antonio Carlos Rodrigues Cipolli, GM 2009
  • Carlos Costa, GM 2002
  • Salvador Cresce, GM 2003
  • Dr. Jose Goncalves, GM 2003
  • Nevio Joao, GM 2005
  • Rafael Leitão, GM 2012
  • João Carlos de Oliveira, GM 2009
  • Marcio de Oliveira, GM 2005
  • Iluska Pereira da Cunha Simonsen, LGM 2000

Bulgaria

  • Margarita Bocheva, LGM 2008
  • Mladen Gudyev, GM 1991
  • Valentin Dimitrov Iotov, GM 2012
  • Sabina Karapchanska, LGM 2010
  • Nikolai Ninov, GM 2000
  • Dr. Georgi Popov, GM 1976

Canada

Croatia

  • Ing. Pavao Keglević, GM 1978
  • Davor Krivić, GM 2008
  • Maja Zelčić, LGM 2005
  • Leonardo Ljubičić ​, GM 2011

Czech Republic

  • Marie Bazantova, LGM 2004
  • Libor Danek, GM 1999
  • Petr Boukal, GM 2017
  • Roman Chytilek, GM 2004
  • Jiří Dufek, GM 2012
  • Vlasta Horackova, LGM 2005
  • Karel Husak, GM 1968
  • Jaroslav Hybl, GM 1968
  • Jaroslav Jezek, GM 1985
  • Milos Kratochvil, GM 2006
  • Jan Lounek, GM 2014
  • Jiří Moučka, GM 2014
  • Eva Mozna, LGM 1997
  • Zdenek Nyvit, GM 2007
  • Ludvík Pospíšil, GM 2014
  • Anna Ryvova, LGM 2003
  • Rudolf Sevecek, GM 2000
  • Alena Sikorova-Klosova, LGM 1997
  • Kamil Stalmach, GM 2014
  • Zdeněk Straka, GM 2011
  • Pavel Sváček, GM 2013
  • Michal Tochacek, GM 2004
  • Jaroslav Vaindl, GM 2004
  • Jiří Vošahlík, GM 2009
  • David Vrkoč, GM 2009
  • Ing. Jindrich Zapletal, GM 1998
  • Jan Židů, GM 2011

Denmark

  • Erik Bang, GM 1979
  • Ove Ekebjaerg, GM 1987
  • Niels Fries Nielsen, GM 1997
  • Curt Hansen, GM 1999
  • Jan du Jardin, GM 1999
  • Allan Jensen, GM 1990
  • Arne Jorgensen, GM 2002
  • Martin Lohse, GM 2009
  • Jens Nielsen, GM 2005
  • Allan Poulsen, GM 2000
  • Jørn Sloth, GM 1978
  • Bent Sorensen, GM 1994

England

  • Dr. Jill Barber, LGM 2005
  • Anthony Barnsley, GM 2009
  • John Brookes, GM 2001
  • Dr. Ian Brooks, GM 2002
  • Peter H Clarke, GM 1980
  • Peter Coleman, GM 2004
  • Richard V. M. Hall, GM 2002
  • Adrian Hollis, GM 1976
  • Maurice W. Johnson, GM 1995
  • Mary E. Jones, LGM 2005
  • Peter Markland, GM 1984
  • Peter Millican, GM 1997
  • Jonathan Penrose, GM 1983
  • Nigel Povah, GM 1989
  • Michael Prizant, GM 1996
  • John Pugh, GM 2006
  • Keith Richardson, GM 1975
  • Nigel Robson, GM 2011
  • Simon Webb, GM 1983

Estonia

Finland

  • Reijo Hiltunen, GM 1999
  • Risto Kauranen, GM 1977
  • Jaako Kivimäki, GM 1998
  • Tero Kokkila, GM 1996
  • Olli Koskinen, GM 1982
  • Auvo Kujala, GM 1990
  • Pertti Lehikoinen, GM 1985
  • Asko Linna, GM 2006
  • Georg Österman, GM 1994
  • Pentti Palmo, GM 1980
  • Heikki Pigg, GM 2007
  • Auno Siikaluoma, GM 2012
  • Juhani Sorri, GM 1982
  • Kari Tikkanen, GM 1998

France

  • Dr. Volf Bergraser, GM 1981
  • Stephane Goerlinger, GM 2005
  • Michel Lecroq, GM 1998
  • Christophe Leotard, GM 2000
  • Manuel Menetrier, GM 2002
  • Jacqueline Roos, LGM 2000
  • David Roubaud, GM 2014
  • Robert Serradimigni, GM 2009
  • Christophe Spitz, GM 2007

Germany

  • Dr. Friedrich Baumbach, GM 1973
  • Volker-Michael Anton, GM 1987
  • Andreas Bachmann, GM 2001
  • Robert Bauer, GM 2014
  • Gerd Branding, GM 2004
  • Andreas Brenke, GM 2004
  • Wolfgang Brodda, GM 2009
  • Horst Broß, GM 2005
  • Jürgen Bücker, GM 2009
  • Heinrich Burger, GM 1996
  • Annemarie Burghoff, LGM 2005
  • Dr. Stephan Busemann, GM 1996
  • Dr. Heinz-Wilhelm Dünhaupt, GM 1973
  • Hans-Marcus Elwert, GM 1996
  • Dr. Klaus Engel, GM 1983
  • Ingo Firnhaber, GM 2010
  • Ricarda Flügel, LGM 2008
  • Helmut Geist, GM 2010
  • Frank Gerhardt, GM 2003
  • Matthias Gleichmann, GM 2016
  • Hans-Ulrich Grünberg, GM 1991
  • Wolfgang Häßler, GM 1997
  • Horst Handel, GM 1987
  • Laura Hartmann, LGM 2009
  • Hermann Heemsoth, GM 1987
  • Paul Heilemann, GM 1984
  • Prof. Dr. Knut Herschel, GM 1999
  • Peter Hertel, GM 1998
  • Dr. Hans-Joachim Hofstetter, GM 2003
  • Siegfried Karkuth, GM 2006
  • Heinz-Erich van Kempen, GM 1999
  • Siegfried Kluve, GM 1998
  • Klaus Kögler, GM 2007
  • Dr. Martin Kreuzer, GM 1994
  • Dr. Matthias Kribben, GM 2009
  • Günther Kühnel, GM 2009
  • Dr. Fred Kunzelmann, GM 2007
  • Gerhard Löh, GM 1991
  • Karl-Heinz Maeder, GM 1992
  • Thomas Mahling, GM 2013
  • Ralph Mallee, GM 1989
  • Werner Metz, GM 1997
  • Dieter Mohrlok, GM 1999
  • Reinhard Moll, GM 2009
  • Gerhard Müller, GM 2006
  • Joachim Neumann, GM 2001
  • Arno Nickel, GM 2001
  • Dr. Manfred Nimtz, GM 1997
  • Matjaž Pirš, GM 2011
  • Thomas Raupp, GM 2001
  • Dieter Reppmann, GM 2005
  • Horst Rittner, GM 1961
  • Wolfgang Rohde, GM 2006
  • Lothar Schmid, GM 1959
  • Anja Schmidt, LGM 2005
  • Frank Schröder, GM 2008
  • Ingo Schütt, GM 1999
  • Sandra Seidel, LGM 2010
  • Christian Sender, GM 2002
  • Mirna Siewert, LGM 2004
  • Achim Soltau, GM 1993
  • Dr. Claus Sprengelmeier, GM 2006
  • Jürgen Stephan, GM 2012
  • Ulrich Stephan, GM 2010
  • Dieter Stern, GM 1985
  • Dr. Werner Stern, GM 2009
  • Günter Stertenbrink, GM 1984
  • Maximi lian Voss, GM 2003
  • Robert K. Frhr. von Weizsäcker, GM 2004
  • Thomas Winckelmann, GM 2004
  • Hans-Dieter Wunderlich, GM 2006
  • Hubert Zautzig, GM 2010
  • Hans Ziewitz, GM 1995

Guatemala

Hungary

  • László Bárczay, GM 1979
  • Sándor Brilla-Bánfalvi, GM 1979
  • Gábor Glatt, GM 2002
  • Csaba Meleghegyi, GM 1990
  • Maria Nemeth, LGM 2005
  • Tamás Sasvári, GM 2007

Iceland

  • Dađi Örn Jónsson, GM 2018
  • Hannes Ólafsson, GM 1994
  • Bragi þorbergsson, GM 1997

India

  • P. B. Dhanish, GM 2014

Israel

  • Uri Blass, GM 2011
  • Yoav Dothan, GM 2004
  • Daniel Elyakim, GM 2003
  • Moshe Glazman, GM 2010
  • Devid Rafailovich Godes, GM 1984
  • Dmitry Gooshchin, GM 2011
  • Abir Har-Even, GM 1998
  • Itzhak Veinger, GM 1995

Italy

  • Gabriel Cardelli, GM 2002
  • Dr. Claudio Casabona, GM 2000
  • Claudio Cesetti, GM 2010
  • Ettore D'Adamo, GM 2002
  • Massimo De Blasio, GM 2001
  • Alberto Dosi, GM 2016
  • Fabio Finocchiaro ​, GM 1999
  • Sante Giuliani, GM 2005
  • Dr. Mario Napolitano, GM 1959
  • Angelo Peluso, GM 1998
  • Giuseppe Pezzica, GM 2013
  • Laura Piazza, LGM 2008
  • Vittorio Piccardo, GM 2001
  • Eros Riccio, GM 2010
  • Alessandra Riegler, LGM 2005
  • Luz Marina Tinjaca, LGM 2006
  • Maurizio Tirabassi, GM 1999
  • Bela Toth, GM 2004
  • Elio Vassia, GM 2005
  • Ing. Alberto Zanetti, GM 1997

Japan

  • Sakae Ohtake, GM 2007
  • Kiyotaka Sakai, GM 2006

Latvia

  • Ingrida Priedite, LGM 1998
  • Vilnis Strautinš, GM 2009

Lithuania

  • Vytautas Andriulaitis, GM 2001
  • Vilma Dambrauskaite, LGM 2005
  • Virginijus Grabliauskas, GM 2010
  • Gintautas Petraitis, GM 2010
  • Pavel Rubinas, GM 2010

Luxembourg

  • Norbert Stull, GM 2003
  • Jean-Marie Weber, GM 2004

Mexico

  • Jorge Aldrete Lobo, GM 2006
  • Kenneth Frey, GM 2004

Netherlands

  • Peter Boll, GM 1993
  • Dr. Abram Idema, GM 1994
  • Ron Langeveld , GM 2006
  • Dr. Dick van Geet, GM 1991
  • Joop J. van Oosterom, GM 1993
  • David A. van derHoeven, GM 2004
  • Gert Jan Timmerman ​, GM 1986

Norway

Poland

  • Stefan Brzozka, GM 1985
  • Jacek Oskulski, GM 2018
  • Rafael Pierzak, GM 2013
  • Zbigniew Szczepański, GM 2011

Portugal

  • Horácio Neto, GM 2007
  • Francisco Azevedo Pessoa, GM 2015
  • António Augusto M. C. Silva, GM 2009

Romania

  • Ing. Gheorghe S. Rotariu, GM 1981
  • Ing. Paul Diaconescu, GM 1982
  • Ing. Mihai Breazu, GM 1985
  • Mariana Plass-Caravan, LGM 2003
  • Florin Șerban, GM 2010
  • Costel Voiculescu, GM 2012

Russia and Soviet Union

World Champions

Other players

  • Lyudmila S. Belavenets, LGM 1997
  • Maksim Blokh, GM 1998
  • Igor Bondarevsky, GM 1961
  • Georgy Borisenko, GM 1966
  • Piotr Dubinin, GM 1962
  • Sergey Grodzensky, GM 1999
  • Abram Khasin, GM 1972
  • Sergey Khlusevich, GM 1997
  • Igor Kopylov, GM 1994
  • Sergei Korolev, GM 1995
  • Sergey Konstantinovich Matyukhin, GM 2003
  • Vladimir Aleksandrovich Napalkov, GM 2009
  • Sergey Vladimirovich Nefedov, GM 2015
  • Vladimir Viktorovich Perevertkin, GM 2007
  • Irina V. Perevertkina, LGM 1999
  • Nina G. Shchebenyuk, LGM 2006
  • Olga M. Sukhareva, LGM 2006
  • Vladimir Sergeevich Turkov, GM 2005
  • Vladimir Abramovich Vayser, GM 2010
  • Aleksey Borisovich Voll, GM 2007
  • Lora G. Yakovleva, LGM 1997
  • Tamara P. Zaitseva, LGM 2008
  • Boris Mikhailovich Zhak, GM 2010

Scotland

  • David Kilgour, GM 1996

Slovakia

  • Dr. Jozef Franzen, GM 1984
  • Vladimír Hefka, GM 2011
  • Marek Kolčák, GM 2011
  • Alois Lanč, GM 1994
  • Peter Marczell, GM 2006
  • Pavol Veselý, GM 2004

Slovenia

  • Aleš Borštnik, GM 2012
  • Franček Brglez, GM 1979
  • Iztok Brunšek, GM 2010
  • Leon Gostisa, GM 1997
  • Danilo Korže, GM 2012
  • Marjan Šemrl ​, GM 2007
  • Jernej Šivic, GM 2012
  • Boris Žlender, 1997

Spain

  • Manuel Jesús Bescós Anzano, GM 2012
  • Miguel Angel Cánovas Pordomingo, GM 2011
  • Carlos Cruzado Duenas, GM 2009
  • P Drake Diez de Rivera, GM 2007
  • Alberto Gonzalez Freixas, GM 2005
  • David Lafarga Santorromán, GM 2007
  • Ángel-Jerónimo Manso Gil, GM 2013
  • Joel Martin Clemente, GM 2007
  • Jose Mercadal Benejam, GM 2002
  • Francisco Javier Muñoz Moreno, GM 2012
  • Carlos Rodríguez Amezqueta, GM 2014
  • Francisco Vellila V. Velasco, GM 2008

Sweden

  • Göran Andersson, GM 1991
  • Ulf Andersson, GM 1996
  • Eric Arnlind, GM 1968
  • Arne Bjuhr, GM 2013
  • Ingvar Carlsson, GM 1997
  • Björn Fagerström, GM 2011
  • Jan-Olof Forsberg, GM 2007
  • Jonny Hector, GM 1999
  • Tony Hedlund, GM 2005
  • Rune Holmberg, GM 2002
  • Rolf Lekander, GM 1992
  • Franko Lukez, GM 2002
  • Åke Lundqvist, GM 1962
  • Jan Ohlin, GM 1990
  • Dan Olofsson, GM 2000
  • Conny Persson, GM 2004
  • Lennart Rydholm, GM 2003 [5]
  • Stefan Winge, GM 2011

Switzerland

  • Ernst Eichhorn, GM 1990
  • Gottardo Gottardi, GM 1996
  • Matthias Rüfenacht, GM 1992

Turkey

  • Murat Akdag, GM 2014
  • Tansel Turgut, GM 2007

Ukraine

  • Alex Nikolaevich Bubir, GM 2009
  • Svetlana Ignatchenko, LGM 1997
  • Nikolai Papenin, GM 2011
  • Ivan Terelya, GM 2017

United States

Other countries

See also