The New York State Assembly is the lower house of the New York State Legislature . The Assembly is composed of 150 members representing an equal number of districts, with each district having an average population of 128,652. Assembly members serve two-year terms without term limits .

The Assembly convenes at the State Capitol in Albany .

Leadership of the assembly

The Speaker of the Assembly presides over the Assembly. The Speaker is elected by the Majority Conference followed by confirmation of the full Assembly through the passage of an Assembly Resolution. In addition to presiding over the body, the Speaker also has the chief leadership position, and controls the flow of legislation and committee assignments. The minority leader is elected by party caucus. The majority leader of the Assembly is selected by, and serves at the pleasure of, the Speaker. The current Speaker is Democrat Carl Heastie of the 83rd Assembly District (part of Bronx - Wakefield , Williamsbridge ). The Majority Leader is Joseph Morelle of the 136th Assembly District (part of Monroe ). The Minority Leader is Republican Brian Kolb of the 131st Assembly District (all of Ontario and part of Seneca ).

Position Name Party District
Speaker Carl Heastie Democratic
Majority Leader Joseph Morelle Democratic
Minority Leader Brian Kolb Republican

Composition

The Assembly is dominated by the Democrats , who currently hold a 62-seat supermajority in the chamber. This is due to the recent domination of Democrats in the state's electorate, as well as the fact the Assembly's apportionment strongly favors the state's traditional Democratic strongholds of New York City (where the Democrats hold all but two seats), the urban areas of Western New York and Central New York , and the Capital District . The Democrats have controlled the Assembly since 1975.

Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates Majority Conference)
Total
Democratic Indep Republican Cons Vacant
End of previous legislature (2012) 99 1 49 0 149 1
Begin 2013 session 106 1 43 0 150 0
End of previous legislature (2014) 97 1 [2] 40 139 11
Begin 2015 session 104 1 1 43 1 150 0
End of previous legislature (2016) 104 41 147 3
Begin 2017 session 106 1 43 0 150 0
January 30, 2017 [17] 42 149 1
May 23, 2017 [18] 107 150 0
September 2, 2017 [19] 106 149 1
September 5, 2017 [20] 105 148 2
November 7, 2017 107 150 0
Latest voting share 72% 28%

Members of the New York State Assembly

District Member Party First elected Counties
Fred Thiele Ind 1995† Suffolk
Anthony Palumbo Rep 2013† Suffolk
L. Dean Murray Rep 2014 Suffolk
Steven Englebright Dem 1992† Suffolk
Al Graf Rep 2010 Suffolk
Philip Ramos Dem 2002 Suffolk
Andrew Garbarino Rep 2012 Suffolk
Michael J. Fitzpatrick Rep 2002 Suffolk
Christine Pellegrino Dem 2017† Nassau , Suffolk
Chad A. Lupinacci Rep 2012 Suffolk
Kimberly Jean-Pierre Dem 2014 Suffolk
Andrew Raia Rep 2002 Suffolk
Charles Lavine Dem 2004 Nassau
David McDonough Rep 2002† Nassau
Michael Montesano Rep 2010† Nassau
Anthony D'Urso Dem 2016 Nassau
Thomas McKevitt Rep 2006† Nassau
Earlene Hooper Dem 1988† Nassau
Ed Ra Rep 2010 Nassau
Melissa Miller Rep 2016 Nassau
Brian F. Curran Rep 2010 Nassau
Michaelle C. Solages Dem 2012 Nassau
Stacey Pheffer Amato Dem 2016 Queens
David Weprin Dem 2010† Queens
Nily Rozic Dem 2012 Queens
Edward Braunstein Dem 2010 Queens
Daniel Rosenthal Dem 2017 Queens
Andrew Hevesi Dem 2005† Queens
Alicia Hyndman Dem 2015† Queens
Brian Barnwell Dem 2016 Queens
Michele Titus Dem 2002† Queens
Vivian Cook Dem 1990 Queens
Clyde Vanel Dem 2016† Queens
Michael DenDekker Dem 2008 Queens
Jeffrion Aubry Dem 1992† Queens
Aravella Simotas Dem 2010 Queens
Catherine Nolan Dem 1984 Queens
Michael G. Miller Dem 2009† Queens
Francisco Moya Dem 2010 Queens
Ron Kim Dem 2012 Queens
Helene Weinstein Dem 1980 Kings
Rodneyse Bichotte Dem 2014 Kings
Diana Richardson Dem 2015† Kings
Robert Carroll Dem 2016 Kings
Steven Cymbrowitz Dem 2000 Kings
Pamela Harris Dem 2015† Kings
William Colton Dem 1996 Kings
Dov Hikind Dem 1982 Kings
Peter Abbate Dem 1986 Kings
Joseph Lentol Dem 1972 Kings
Félix Ortiz Dem 1994 Kings
Jo Anne Simon Dem 2014 Kings
Maritza Davila Dem 2013† Kings
Erik Dilan Dem 2014 Kings
Latrice Walker Dem 2014 Kings
Tremaine Wright Dem 2016 Kings
Walter T. Mosley Dem 2012 Kings
N. Nick Perry Dem 1992 Kings
Jaime Williams Dem 2016† Kings
Charles Barron Dem 2014 Kings
Matthew Titone Dem 2007† Richmond
Ronald Castorina Rep 2016† Richmond
Michael Cusick Dem 2002 Richmond
Nicole Malliotakis Rep 2010 Kings , Richmond
Yuh-Line Niou Dem 2016 New York
Deborah Glick Dem 1990 New York
Linda Rosenthal Dem 2006† New York
Robert J. Rodriguez Dem 2010 New York
Daniel O'Donnell Dem 2002 New York
Inez Dickens Dem 2016 New York
Al Taylor Dem 2017 New York
Carmen De La Rosa Dem 2016 New York
Dan Quart Dem 2011† New York
Brian Kavanagh Dem 2006 New York
Richard Gottfried Dem 1970 New York
Rebecca Seawright Dem 2014 New York
Latoya Joyner Dem 2014 Bronx
Jose Rivera Dem 2000 Bronx
Michael Blake Dem 2014 Bronx
Mark Gjonaj Dem 2012 Bronx
Jeffrey Dinowitz Dem 1994† Bronx
Michael Benedetto Dem 2004 Bronx
Carl Heastie Dem 2000 Bronx
Carmen E. Arroyo Dem 1994† Bronx
Marcos Crespo Dem 2009† Bronx
Victor M. Pichardo Dem 2013† Bronx
Luis R. Sepúlveda Dem 2012 Bronx
Amy Paulin Dem 2000 Westchester
J. Gary Pretlow Dem 1992 Westchester
Shelley Mayer Dem 2012† Westchester
Steven Otis Dem 2012 Westchester
Tom Abinanti Dem 2010 Westchester
David Buchwald Dem 2012 Westchester
Kevin Byrne Rep 2016 Westchester , Putnam
Sandy Galef Dem 1992 Westchester , Putnam
Kenneth Zebrowski, Jr. Dem 2007† Rockland
Ellen Jaffee Dem 2006 Rockland
Karl A. Brabenec Rep 2014 Orange , Rockland
James Skoufis Dem 2012 Orange
Aileen Gunther Dem 2003† Orange , Sullivan
Brian Miller Rep 2016 Delaware , Herkimer , Oneida , Orange , Ostego , Sullivan , Ulster
Vacant Albany , Columbia , Delaware , Greene , Ostego , Schoharie , Ulster
Kevin Cahill Dem 1998 Dutchess , Ulster
Frank Skartados Dem 2012† Dutchess , Orange , Ulster
Kieran Lalor Rep 2012 Dutchess
Didi Barrett Dem 2012† Columbia , Dutchess
Steven McLaughlin Rep 2010 Columbia , Rensselaer , Washington
John T. McDonald III Dem 2012 Albany , Rensselaer , Saratoga
Patricia Fahy Dem 2012 Albany
Phil Steck Dem 2012 Albany , Schenectady
Angelo Santabarbara Dem 2012 Albany , Montgomery , Schenectady
Mary Beth Walsh Rep 2016 Saratoga , Schenectady
Carrie Woerner Dem 2014 Saratoga , Washington
Dan Stec Rep 2012 Essex , Saratoga , Warren , Washington
Billy Jones Dem 2016 Clinton , Franklin , St. Lawrence
Addie Jenne Dem 2008 Jefferson , St. Lawrence
Ken Blankenbush Rep 2010 Jefferson , Lewis , Oneida , St. Lawrence
Marc Butler Rep 1995† Fulton , Hamilton , Herkimer , Oneida , St. Lawrence
Anthony Brindisi Dem 2011† Herkimer , Oneida
William A. Barclay Rep 2002 Jefferson , Onondaga , Oswego
William Magee Dem 1990 Madison , Oneida , Ostego
Clifford Crouch Rep 1995† Broome , Chenango , Delaware , Ostego
Donna Lupardo Dem 2004 Broome
Christopher Friend Rep 2010 Broome , Chemung , Tioga
Barbara Lifton Dem 2002 Cortland , Tompkins
Gary Finch Rep 1999† Cayuga , Chenango , Cortland , Onondaga
Al Stirpe Dem 2012 Onondaga
Pamela Hunter Dem 2015† Onondaga
William Magnarelli Dem 1998 Onondaga
Robert Oaks Rep 1992 Cayuga , Oswego , Wayne
Brian Kolb Rep 2000† Ontario , Seneca
Philip Palmesano Rep 2010 Chemung , Schuyler , Seneca , Steuben , Yates
Joseph Errigo Rep 2016† Livingston , Monroe , Steuben
Peter Lawrence Rep 2014 Monroe
Mark C. Johns Rep 2010 Monroe
Joseph Morelle Dem 1990 Monroe
David Gantt Dem 1982 Monroe
Harry Bronson Dem 2010 Monroe
Stephen Hawley Rep 2006† Genesee , Monroe , Orleans
Robin Schimminger Dem 1976 Erie , Niagara
Crystal Peoples Dem 2002 Erie
Mickey Kearns Dem 2012† Erie
Monica P. Wallace Dem 2016 Erie
Michael Norris Rep 2016 Erie , Niagara , Orleans
Angelo Morinello Rep 2016 Erie , Niagara
Raymond Walter Rep 2011† Erie , Niagara
David DiPietro Rep 2012 Erie , Wyoming
Joseph Giglio Rep 2005† Allegany , Cattaraugus , Steuben
Sean Ryan Dem 2011† Erie
Andy Goodell Rep 2010 Chautauqua
  • †Elected in a special election

Past notable members

Prominent past Assembly members include U.S. Senator Chuck Schumer ; U.S. presidents Millard Fillmore and Theodore Roosevelt ; U.S. vice presidents Aaron Burr and George Clinton ; and New York governors George Pataki and Al Smith .

See also