Yevgeny Aleksandrovich Kafelnikov (Russian: Евгений Александрович Кафельников; IPA: [jɪvˈɡʲenʲɪj ɐlʲɪˈksandrəvʲɪtɕ ˈkafʲɪlʲnʲɪkəf]; born 18 February 1974) is a Russian former world No. 1 tennis player. He won two Grand Slam singles titles, the 1996 French Open and the 1999 Australian Open. He also won four Grand Slam doubles titles, and the Men's Singles Gold medal at the Sydney Olympic Games in 2000. He also helped Russia win the Davis Cup in 2002. He is the last man to have won both the Men's Singles and Doubles titles at the same Grand Slam tournament, which he did at the 1996 French Open.

Life after tennis

Since retiring, Kafelnikov cashed three times at the 2005 World Series of Poker.[2] He also played golf on the European PGA tour at the 2005 and 2008 Russian Open. He stated that he was there not to make up the numbers, before finishing last by 20 odd shots in 2005, and second to last in 2008.

He now works as a commentator for Russian TV covering tennis. During the 2008 Miami Masters, Kafelnikov coached Marat Safin in the absence of Hernán Gumy.

He participated in the ATP Champions Tour in 2009 and beat Sergi Bruguera, Michael Chang and Pat Cash at the Chengdu Open in early November. In May 2011 he was ranked 7th on the Champions Tour.

Major finals

Grand Slam: 8 (6-2)

Singles: 3 (2–1)

OutcomeYearChampionshipSurfaceOpponent in the finalScore in the final
Winner1996French OpenClayGermany Michael Stich7–6(7–4), 7–5, 7–6(7–4)
Winner1999Australian OpenHardSweden Thomas Enqvist4–6, 6–0, 6–3, 7–6(7–1)
Runner-up2000Australian OpenHardUnited States Andre Agassi6–3, 3–6, 2–6, 4–6

Doubles: 5 (4–1)

OutcomeYearChampionshipSurfacePartnerOpponents in the finalScore in the final
Winner1996French OpenClayCzech Republic Daniel VacekSwitzerland Jakob Hlasek
France Guy Forget
6–2, 6–3
Winner1997French OpenClayCzech Republic Daniel VacekAustralia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
7–6(7–1), 4–6, 6-3
Winner1997US OpenHardCzech Republic Daniel VacekSweden Jonas Björkman
Sweden Nicklas Kulti
7–6(10–8), 6–3
Winner2002French OpenClayNetherlands Paul HaarhuisThe Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
7–5, 6–4
Runner-up2003French OpenClayNetherlands Paul HaarhuisUnited States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
6–7(3–7), 3–6

Olympic Games

Singles: 1 (1 gold medal)

OutcomeYearChampionshipSurfaceOpponent in the finalScore in the final
Winner2000Sydney OlympicsHardGermany Tommy Haas7–6(7–4), 3–6, 6–2, 4–6, 6–3

Year-End Championships

Singles: 1 (0–1)

OutcomeYearChampionshipSurfaceOpponent in the finalScore in the final
Runner-up1997ATP Tour World ChampionshipsHard (i)United States Pete Sampras3–6, 2–6, 2–6

ATP Masters Series: 16 (7–9)

Singles: 5 (0–5)

OutcomeYearChampionshipSurfaceOpponent in the finalScore in the final
Runner-up1994Hamburg MastersClayUkraine Andrei Medvedev4–6, 4–6, 6–3, 3–6
Runner-up1996Paris MastersCarpetSweden Thomas Enqvist2–6, 4–6, 5–7
Runner-up1998Stuttgart MastersHard (i)Netherlands Richard Krajicek4–6, 3–6, 3–6
Runner-up1999du Maurier OpenHardSweden Thomas Johansson6–1, 3–6, 3–6
Runner-up2001Paris MastersCarpetFrance Sébastien Grosjean6–7(3–7), 1–6, 7–6 (7-5), 4–6

Doubles: 11 (7–4)

OutcomeYearChampionshipSurfacePartnerOpponents in the finalScore in the final
Runner-up1994Monte Carlo MastersClayCzech Republic Daniel VacekSweden Nicklas Kulti
Sweden Magnus Larsson
6–3, 6–7, 4–6
Winner1994Rome MastersClayCzech Republic David RiklSouth Africa Wayne Ferreira
Spain Javier Sánchez
6–1, 7–5
Winner1995ATP German OpenClaySouth Africa Wayne FerreiraZimbabwe Byron Black
Russia Andrei Olhovskiy
6–1, 7–6
Winner1995du Maurier OpenHardRussia Andrei OlhovskiyUnited States Brian MacPhie
Australia Sandon Stolle
6–2, 6–2
Runner-up1996Paris MastersCarpetCzech Republic Daniel VacekNetherlands Jacco Eltingh
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
4–6, 6–4, 6–7
Winner2000Monte Carlo MastersClaySouth Africa Wayne FerreiraNetherlands Paul Haarhuis
United States Sandon Stolle
6–3, 2–6, 6–1
Runner-up2000Rome MastersClaySouth Africa Wayne FerreiraCzech Republic Martin Damm
Slovakia Dominik Hrbatý
4–6, 6–4, 3–6
Winner2001Indian Wells MastersHardSouth Africa Wayne FerreiraSweden Jonas Björkman
Australia Todd Woodbridge
6–2, 7–5
Winner2001Rome MastersClaySouth Africa Wayne FerreiraCanada Daniel Nestor
Australia Sandon Stolle
6–4, 7–6(8–6)
Runner-up2002Monte Carlo MastersClayNetherlands Paul HaarhuisSweden Jonas Björkman
Australia Todd Woodbridge
3–6, 6–3, 7–10
Winner2003Indian Wells MastersHardSouth Africa Wayne FerreiraUnited States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
3–6, 7–5, 6–4

Career finals

Singles: 46 (26–20)

Legend
Grand Slam (2–1)
Year-End Championships (0–1)
ATP Masters Series (0–5)
Olympic (1–0)
ATP Championship Series (4–3)
ATP International Series (19–10)
Titles by Surface
Hard (9–10)
Grass (3–1)
Clay (3–3)
Carpet (11–6)
OutcomeNo.DateTournamentSurfaceOpponentScore
Winner1.10 January 1994Adelaide, AustraliaHardRussia Alexander Volkov6–4, 6–3
Winner2.7 March 1994Copenhagen, DenmarkCarpet (i)Czech Republic Daniel Vacek6–3, 7–5
Runner-up1.9 May 1994Hamburg, GermanyClayUkraine Andrei Medvedev4–6, 4–6, 6–3, 3–6
Winner3.29 August 1994Long Island, USAHardFrance Cédric Pioline5–7, 6–1, 6–2
Winner4.20 February 1995Milan, ItalyCarpet (i)Germany Boris Becker7–5, 5–7, 7–6(8–6)
Winner5.27 March 1995St. Petersburg, RussiaCarpet (i)France Guillaume Raoux6–2, 6–2
Runner-up2.24 April 1995Nice, FranceClaySwitzerland Marc Rosset4–6, 0–6
Winner6.17 July 1995Gstaad, SwitzerlandClaySwitzerland Jakob Hlasek6–3, 6–4, 3–6, 6–3
Winner7.28 August 1995Long Island, USAHardNetherlands Jan Siemerink7–6(7–0), 6–2
Winner8.8 January 1996Adelaide, AustraliaHardZimbabwe Byron Black7–6(7–0), 3–6, 6–1
Runner-up3.11 March 1996Rotterdam, NetherlandsCarpetCroatia Goran Ivanišević4–6, 6–3, 3–6
Runner-up4.1 April 1996St. Petersburg, RussiaCarpetSweden Magnus Gustafsson2–6, 6–7(4–7)
Winner9.6 May 1996Prague, Czech RepublicClayCzech Republic Bohdan Ulihrach7–5, 1–6, 6–3
Winner10.10 June 1996French Open, Paris, FranceClayGermany Michael Stich7–6(7–4), 7–5, 7–6(7–4)
Runner-up5.24 June 1996Halle, GermanyGrassSweden Nicklas Kulti7–6(7–5), 3–6, 4–6
Runner-up6.22 July 1996Stuttgart, GermanyClayAustria Thomas Muster2–6, 2–6, 4–6
Winner11.7 October 1996Lyon, FranceCarpet (i)France Arnaud Boetsch7–5, 6–3
Runner-up7.4 November 1996Paris, FranceCarpetSweden Thomas Enqvist2–6, 4–6, 5–7
Runner-up8.11 November 1996Moscow, RussiaCarpetCroatia Goran Ivanišević6–3, 1–6, 3–6
Winner12.16 June 1997Halle, GermanyGrassCzech Republic Petr Korda7–6(7–2), 6–7(5–7), 7–6(9–7)
Winner13.18 August 1997New Haven, USAHardAustralia Patrick Rafter7–6(7–4), 6–4
Winner14.10 November 1997Moscow, RussiaCarpet (i)Czech Republic Petr Korda7–6(7–2), 6–4
Runner-up9.17 November 1997Year-End Championships, HanoverHardUnited States Pete Sampras3–6, 2–6, 2–6
Runner-up10.9 February 1998Marseille, FranceHard (i)Sweden Thomas Enqvist4–6, 1–6
Winner15.2 March 1998London, UKCarpet (i)France Cédric Pioline7–5, 6–4
Winner16.15 June 1998Halle, GermanyGrassSweden Magnus Larsson6–4, 6–4
Runner-up11.21 September 1998Tashkent, UzbekistanHardUnited Kingdom Tim Henman5–7, 4–6
Runner-up12.2 November 1998Stuttgart, GermanyHard (i)Netherlands Richard Krajicek4–6, 3–6, 3–6
Winner17.16 November 1998Moscow, RussiaCarpet (i)Croatia Goran Ivanišević7–6(7–2), 7–6(7–5)
Winner18.1 February 1999Australian Open, Melbourne, AustraliaHardSweden Thomas Enqvist4–6, 6–0, 6–3, 7–6(7–1)
Winner19.22 February 1999Rotterdam, NetherlandsCarpet (i)United Kingdom Tim Henman6–2, 7–6(7–3)
Runner-up13.9 August 1999Montreal, CanadaHardSweden Thomas Johansson6–1, 3–6, 3–6
Runner-up14.23 August 1999Washington, D.C., USAHardUnited States Andre Agassi6–7(3–7), 1–6
Winner20.15 November 1999Moscow, RussiaCarpet (i)Zimbabwe Byron Black7–6(7–2), 6–4
Runner-up15.30 January 2000Australian Open, Melbourne, AustraliaHardUnited States Andre Agassi6–3, 3–6, 2–6, 4–6
Runner-up16.28 February 2000London, UKHard (i)Switzerland Marc Rosset4–6, 4–6
Winner21.2 October 2000Olympics, Sydney, AustraliaHardGermany Tommy Haas7–6(7–4), 3–6, 6–2, 4–6, 6–3
Winner22.30 October 2000Moscow, RussiaCarpet (i)Germany David Prinosil6–2, 7–5
Runner-up17.27 November 2000Stockholm, SwedenHard (i)Sweden Thomas Johansson2–6, 4–6, 4–6
Winner23.19 February 2001Marseille, FranceHard (i)France Sébastien Grosjean7–6(7–5), 6–2
Runner-up18.17 September 2001Tashkent, UzbekistanHardRussia Marat Safin2–6, 2–6
Winner24.8 October 2001Moscow, RussiaCarpet (i)Germany Nicolas Kiefer6–4, 7–5
Runner-up19.5 November 2001Paris, FranceCarpetFrance Sébastien Grosjean6–7(3–7), 1–6, 7–6(7–5), 4–6
Winner25.17 June 2002Halle, GermanyGrassGermany Nicolas Kiefer2–6, 6–4, 6–4
Winner26.16 September 2002Tashkent, UzbekistanHardBelarus Vladimir Voltchkov7–6(8–6), 7–5
Runner-up20.3 February 2003Milan, ItalyCarpetNetherlands Martin Verkerk4–6, 7–5, 5–7

Doubles: 41 (27–14)

Legend (pre/post 2009)
Grand Slam Tournaments (4–1)
Tennis Masters Cup /
ATP World Tour Finals (0–0)
ATP Masters Series /
ATP World Tour Masters 1000 (7–4)
ATP International Series Gold /
ATP World Tour 500 Series (6–4)
ATP International Series /
ATP World Tour 250 Series (10–5)
Finals by Surface
Hard (9–1)
Clay (13–5)
Grass (0–2)
Carpet (5–6)
OutcomeNo.DateTournamentSurfacePartnerOpponentsScore
Runner-up1.7 February 1994Marseille, FranceCarpetCzech Republic Martin DammNetherlands Jan Siemerink
Czech Republic Daniel Vacek
7–6, 4–6, 1–6
Winner1.11 April 1994Barcelona, SpainClayCzech Republic David RiklUnited States Jim Courier
Spain Javier Sánchez
5–7, 6–1, 6–4
Runner-up2.25 April 1994Monte Carlo, MonacoClayCzech Republic Daniel VacekSweden Nicklas Kulti
Sweden Magnus Larsson
6–3, 6–7, 4–6
Winner2.2 May 1994Munich, GermanyClayCzech Republic David RiklGermany Boris Becker
Czech Republic Petr Korda
7–6, 7–5
Winner3.16 May 1994Rome, ItalyClayCzech Republic David RiklSouth Africa Wayne Ferreira
Spain Javier Sánchez
6–1, 7–5
Winner4.24 October 1994Lyon, FranceCarpetSwitzerland Jakob HlasekCzech Republic Martin Damm
Australia Patrick Rafter
6–7, 7–6, 7–6
Runner-up3.27 March 1995St. Petersburg, RussiaCarpetSwitzerland Jakob HlasekCzech Republic Martin Damm
Sweden Anders Järryd
4–6, 2–6
Winner5.10 April 1995Estoril, PortugalClayRussia Andrei OlhovskiyGermany Marc-Kevin Goellner
Italy Diego Nargiso
5–7, 7–5, 6–2
Winner6.15 May 1995Hamburg, GermanyClaySouth Africa Wayne FerreiraZimbabwe Byron Black
Russia Andrei Olhovskiy
6–1, 7–6
Runner-up4.26 June 1995Halle, GermanyGrassRussia Andrei OlhovskiyNetherlands Jacco Eltingh
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
2–6, 6–3, 3–6
Winner7.31 July 1995Montreal, CanadaHardRussia Andrei OlhovskiyUnited States Brian MacPhie
Australia Sandon Stolle
6–2, 6–2
Winner8.23 October 1995Lyon, FranceCarpetSwitzerland Jakob HlasekSouth Africa John-Laffnie de Jager
South Africa Wayne Ferreira
6–3, 6–3
Runner-up5.26 February 1996Antwerp, BelgiumCarpetNetherlands Menno OostingSweden Jonas Björkman
Sweden Nicklas Kulti
4–6, 4–6
Winner9.1 April 1996St. Petersburg, RussiaCarpetRussia Andrei OlhovskiySweden Nicklas Kulti
Sweden Peter Nyborg
6–3, 6–4
Winner10.6 May 1996Prague, Czech RepublicClayCzech Republic Daniel VacekArgentina Luis Lobo
Spain Javier Sánchez
6–3, 6–7, 6–3
Winner11.10 June 1996French Open, ParisClayCzech Republic Daniel VacekSwitzerland Jakob Hlasek
France Guy Forget
6–2, 6–3
Runner-up6.24 June 1996Halle, GermanyGrassCzech Republic Daniel VacekZimbabwe Byron Black
Canada Grant Connell
1–6, 5–7
Winner12.30 September 1996Basel, SwitzerlandHard (i)Czech Republic Daniel VacekSouth Africa David Adams
Netherlands Menno Oosting
6–3, 6–4
Winner13.14 October 1996Vienna, AustriaCarpetCzech Republic Daniel VacekCzech Republic Pavel Vízner
Netherlands Menno Oosting
7–6, 6–4
Runner-up7.4 November 1996Paris, FranceCarpetCzech Republic Daniel VacekNetherlands Jacco Eltingh
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
4–6, 6–4, 6–7
Winner14.9 June 1997French Open, ParisClayCzech Republic Daniel VacekAustralia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
7–6, 4–6, 6–3
Winner15.14 July 1997Gstaad, SwitzerlandClayCzech Republic Daniel VacekUnited States Trevor Kronemann
Australia David Macpherson
4–6, 7–6, 6–3
Winner16.8 September 1997US Open, New YorkHardCzech Republic Daniel VacekSweden Jonas Björkman
Sweden Nicklas Kulti
7–6, 6–3
Winner17.23 February 1998Antwerp, BelgiumHardSouth Africa Wayne FerreiraSpain Tomás Carbonell
Spain Francisco Roig
7–5, 3–6, 6–2
Runner-up8.2 March 1998London, EnglandCarpetCzech Republic Daniel VacekCzech Republic Martin Damm
United States Jim Grabb
4–6, 5–7
Winner18.19 October 1998Vienna, AustriaCarpetCzech Republic Daniel VacekSouth Africa David Adams
South Africa John-Laffnie de Jager
7–5, 6–3
Runner-up9.16 November 1998Moscow, RussiaCarpetCzech Republic Daniel VacekUnited States Jared Palmer
United States Jeff Tarango
4–6, 7–6, 2–6
Winner19.19 April 1999Barcelona, SpainClayNetherlands Paul HaarhuisItaly Massimo Bertolini
Italy Cristian Brandi
7–5, 6–3
Runner-up10.21 February 2000Rotterdam, NetherlandsHard (i)United Kingdom Tim HenmanSouth Africa David Adams
South Africa John-Laffnie de Jager
7–5, 2–6, 3–6
Winner20.24 April 2000Monte Carlo, MonacoClaySouth Africa Wayne FerreiraNetherlands Paul Haarhuis
Australia Sandon Stolle
6–3, 2–6, 6–1
Runner-up11.15 May 2000Rome, ItalyClaySouth Africa Wayne FerreiraCzech Republic Martin Damm
Slovakia Dominik Hrbatý
4–6, 6–4, 3–6
Winner21.16 October 2000Vienna, AustriaHard (i)Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Nenad ZimonjićCzech Republic Jiří Novák
Czech Republic David Rikl
6–4, 6–4
Winner22.19 March 2001Indian Wells, United StatesHardSouth Africa Wayne FerreiraSweden Jonas Björkman
Australia Todd Woodbridge
6–2, 7–5
Winner23.14 May 2001Rome, ItalyClaySouth Africa Wayne FerreiraCanada Daniel Nestor
Australia Sandon Stolle
6–4, 7–6(8–6)
Winner24.29 October 2001St. Petersburg, RussiaHardRussia Denis GolovanovGeorgia (country) Irakli Labadze
Russia Marat Safin
7–5, 6–4
Runner-up12.22 April 2002Monte Carlo, MonacoClayNetherlands Paul HaarhuisSweden Jonas Björkman
Australia Todd Woodbridge
3–6, 6–3, [7–10]
Winner25.10 June 2002French Open, ParisClayNetherlands Paul HaarhuisThe Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
7–5, 6–4
Winner26.17 March 2003Indian Wells, United StatesHardSouth Africa Wayne FerreiraUnited States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
3–6, 7–5, 6–4
Runner-up13.9 June 2003French Open, ParisClayNetherlands Paul HaarhuisUnited States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
6–7, 3–6
Runner-up14.21 July 2003Stuttgart, GermanyClayZimbabwe Kevin UllyettCzech Republic Tomáš Cibulec
Czech Republic Pavel Vízner
6–3, 3–6, 4–6
Winner27.4 August 2003Washington, D.C., United StatesHardArmenia Sargis SargsianSouth Africa Chris Haggard
Australia Paul Hanley
7–5, 4–6, 6–2

Performance timelines

Singles

Tournament199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003SRW–L
Grand Slams
Australian OpenALQ2RQFQFAAWFQF2R2R1 / 828–7
French OpenA2R3RSFWQF2R2RQFQF2R2R1 / 1131–10
WimbledonAA3RQF1R4R1R3R2R3R3R1R0 / 1016–10
US OpenAA4R3RA2R4RSF3RSF2R3R0 / 924–9
Win–Loss0–01–18–415–411–28–34–315–313–415–45–44–42 / 3899–36
Olympic Games
Summer OlympicsANot HeldANot HeldGNot Held1 / 16–0
Year-End Championship
Tennis Masters CupAAARRRRFRRSFRRSFAA0 / 711–14
ATP Masters Series
Indian WellsALQAAAA1R1R2RSFQF2R0 / 69–6
MiamiALQAAAA3R2R4R3R3R3R0 / 67–6
Monte CarloAASF2R1R1R2R2R2R1R1R2R0 / 108–10
RomeAA2R1R3R3R3R3R2R2R2RSF0 / 1016–10
HamburgAAF1RSFSF1RA1R1R1RA0 / 811–8
CanadaAAAQFASFQFFQF1R3R2R0 / 817–8
CincinnatiAA2R1RQFQFSFSF3RQF1R2R0 / 1017–10
Madrid (Stuttgart)LQ2RSF2R1R2RF2RSFSF2R1R0 / 1115–11
ParisALQ2RAFSFSF2R3RF3RA0 / 817–8
Win–Loss0–01–115–64–611–614–716–99–814–916–98–99–70 / 77117–77
Year End Ranking27510211635112542741

Doubles

Tournament199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003SRW–L
Grand Slams
Australian OpenAA1RQF3RAAQF3R3R2R2R0 / 814–8
French OpenAA2RQFWW2RQFQF1RWF3 / 1034–7
WimbledonAASFSF3R1R3R2RAA3R2R0 / 817–6
US OpenAA1R2RAW2R1RSF2R3R1R1 / 915–8
Win–Loss0–00–05–411–410–212–14–37–39–33–311–38–34 / 3580–29
Olympic Games
Summer OlympicsANot HeldANot Held2RNot Held0 / 11–1
ATP Masters Series
Indian WellsAAAAAAQF1RSFW1RW2 / 614–4
MiamiAAAAAAQF2R2RAA1R0 / 42–4
Monte CarloAAFQFQFSF1R2RW1RFQF1 / 1019–9
RomeAAWAQF2RQF1RFW2RQF2 / 922–7
HamburgAAAW1RSF1RA2R1RSFA1 / 710–6
CanadaAAAWAQF1R1R2R1R1R1R1 / 85–7
CincinnatiAA1R1R1R1RSF2R2R2R1R2R0 / 106–9
Madrid (Stuttgart)AAQFQF1R1RQF1RQFQF2RA0 / 910–8
ParisAA1RAF1R2RQF2RA2RA0 / 76–7
Win–Loss0–00–011–411–26–66–710–93–816–813–49–89–57 / 7094–61
Year End Ranking48415612956194612281517

Team titles

2002 – Davis Cup winner with Russia

Tennis records

  • He played exclusively with and endorsed racquets from Austrian company Fischer throughout his career.
  • One of eight players to beat Roger Federer at Wimbledon; the other seven being Jiří Novák (1999), Tim Henman (2001), Mario Ančić (2002), Rafael Nadal (2008), Tomáš Berdych (2010), Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (2011), Sergiy Strakhovsky (2013) and Novak Djokovic (2014/15).
  • In the episode of Sports Night "Shane", Dan and Jeremy spend over an hour recording and rerecording a ten-second commercial voiceover because Dan cannot say Yevgeny Kafelnikov.
  • Kafelnikov is the only male player in the open era to have won two or more Grand Slam singles titles without also winning a Masters Series title, despite having reached five Masters Series finals.
  • Kafelnikov owns the second-best career winning percentage against Roger Federer amongst those with more than four matches against him (Nadal having the best). Kafelnikov is 4–2 against Federer, joined by Àlex Corretja, Rafael Nadal & Novak Djokovic as the only players with winning records against Federer in more than four matches. See: Roger Federer career statistics.

Other interests

  • Kafelnikov is an avid supporter of Spartak Moscow FC.
  • Kafelnikov is a professional golfer, he has won the Russian Championship of Golf in 2011. His dream is to take part in the Olympic Games 2016.
  • Kafelnikov starred in Virtua Tennis, an arcade tennis game. In the PlayStation 2 version, he has a strong backhand.

Awards

1994–2001
The Russian Cup in the nomination Male Player of the Year
2002
The Russian Cup in the nomination Team of the Year (with M. Safin, M. Youzhny, S. Leonyuk, B. Sobkin, A. Cherkasov, V. Okhapkin, S. Yasnitsky, A. Glebov)

Kafelnikov is the record holder of the most wins of the Russian Cup.