Tereza Smitková (born 10 October 1994 in Hradec Králové ) is a Czech tennis player.

Smitková has won one singles WTA 125K series title as well as four singles and five doubles titles on the ITF tour in her career. On 6 April 2015, she reached her best singles ranking of world number 57. On 19 May 2014, she peaked at world number 184 in the doubles rankings.

In June 2013, Smitková made her WTA tour main draw debut at the Nürnberger Versicherungscup . [2] After coming through all three qualifying rounds, [3] she lost to Julia Cohen in round one. A year later, she reached the third round of qualifying at the 2014 French Open , defeating 17th seed Victoria Duval in the first round and former top-20 player Anabel Medina Garrigues in the second. [4] She lost in the third and final round of qualifying to fifth seed Danka Kovinić .

In the qualifying tournament for Wimbledon in June 2014, Smitková again reached the third round, [5] this time defeating Madison Brengle in three sets to seal her maiden Grand Slam main draw appearance. In the main draw, she defeated Hsieh Su-wei in the first round before upsetting grass court specialist Coco Vandeweghe , who was ranked world number 51 and had won the Rosmalen Grass Court Championships the week before, in round two. In the third round, she defeated Bojana Jovanovski , in a match where Jovanovski served for the match twice and had held a match point on Smitková's serve. [6] Her run was over in round four after losing to fellow Czech Lucie Šafářová in straight sets. [7]

WTA 125 series finals

Singles (1–0)

Result No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Winner 1. 3 November 2014 Open GDF Suez de Limoges , Limoges, France Hard (i) Kristina Mladenovic 7–6 (7–4) , 7–5

ITF finals (10–9)

Singles (5–4)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (4–1)
Clay (1–3)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (0–0)
Result No. Date Category Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Runner-up 1. 1 August 2011 $10,000 Iława , Poland Clay Ulrikke Eikeri 3–6, 2–6
Winner 1. 16 January 2012 $10,000 Stuttgart , Germany Hard (i) Maryna Zanevska 6–4, 7–6 (7–4)
Runner-up 2. 13 February 2012 $10,000 Leimen , Germany Hard (i) Melanie Klaffner 6–2, 6–7 (5–7) , 1–6
Winner 2. 12 March 2012 $10,000 Bath , United Kingdom Hard (i) Katarzyna Piter 4–6, 6–2, 6–1
Winner 3. 9 April 2012 $10,000 Hvar , Croatia Clay Karla Popović 2–6, 6–2, 6–4
Winner 4. 14 April 2014 $25,000 Qarshi , Uzbekistan Hard Nigina Abduraimova 6–3, 4–6, 7–6 (7–4)
Runner-up 3. 4 July 2016 $50,000 Versmold , Germany Clay Antonia Lottner 6–3, 5–7, 3–6
Runner-up 4. 25 July 2016 $25,000 Horb am Neckar , Germany Clay Tamara Korpatsch 2–6, 1–6
Winner 5. 22 October 2017 $25,000 Joué-lès-Tours , France Hard (i) Myrtille Georges 6–3, 7–5

Doubles (6–6)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (2–2)
Clay (3–4)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (1–0)
Result No. Date Category Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Winner 1. 9 April 2012 $10,000 Hvar , Croatia Clay Martina Kubičíková Tereza Martincová
Petra Rohanová
6–2, 6–4
Runner-up 1. 16 April 2012 $10,000 Bol , Croatia Clay Jesika Malečková Nicole Clerico
Anaïs Laurendon
2–6, 0–6
Winner 2. 20 August 2012 $25,000 Prague , Czech Republic Clay Jesika Malečková Anastasia Pivovarova
Arina Rodionova
6–1, 6–4
Runner-up 2. 19 November 2012 $15,000 Vendryně , Czech Republic Hard (i) Martina Kubičíková Jesika Malečková
Kateřina Vaňková
6–7 (2–7) , 2–6
Winner 3. 24 June 2013 $25,000 Zlín , Czech Republic Clay Martina Borecká Paula Kania
Katarzyna Piter
6–1, 5–7, [10–8]
Runner-up 3. 19 August 2013 $15,000 Braunschweig , Germany Clay Tereza Malíková Clothilde de Bernardi
Isabella Shinikova
6–3, 1–6, [8–10]
Runner-up 4. 2 September 2013 $50,000 Mestre , Italy Clay Petra Krejsová Laura Thorpe
Stephanie Vogt
6–7 (5–7) , 5–7
Runner-up 5. 23 September 2013 $25,000 Loughborough , United Kingdom Hard (i) Magda Linette Çağla Büyükakçay
Pemra Özgen
2–6, 7–5, [6–10]
Winner 4. 11 November 2013 $25,000 Zawada , Poland Carpet (i) Nikola Fraňková Justyna Jegiołka
Diāna Marcinkēviča
6–1, 2–6, [10–8]
Winner 5. 21 April 2014 $50,000 Istanbul , Turkey Hard Petra Krejsová Michaëlla Krajicek
Aleksandra Krunić
1–6, 7–6 (7–2) , [11–9]
Winner 6. 3 February 2017 $25,000 Grenoble , France Hard (i) Ilona Kremen Alexandra Cadanțu
Cornelia Lister
6–1, 7–5
Runners-up 6. 3 September 2017 $60,000 Dunakeszi , Hungary Clay Alexandra Cadanțu Irina Bara
Chantal Škamlová
6–7 (7-9) , 4–6