Tennis was part of the Summer Olympic Games program from the inaugural 1896 Summer Olympics, but was dropped after the 1924 Summer Olympics due to disputes between the International Lawn Tennis Federation and the International Olympic Committee over allowing amateur players to compete.[10] After two appearances as a demonstration sport in 1968 and 1984,[4] it returned as a full medal sport at the 1988 Summer Olympics and has been played at every edition of the Games since then.

In 1896, 1900, 1904, 1988, and 1992, semifinal losers shared bronze medals. In all other years, a playoff match for the bronze medal was staged.

From the 2004 Athens Olympics until the 2012 London Olympics, results from the Olympics was counted towards both the ATP and WTA world rankings in singles for that calendar year; no points were awarded for the 2016 Rio Olympics. While the ranking points distribution did not equate to those given at the Grand Slam tournaments, the Olympic tournaments have increased in perceived importance since their reintroduction, with some players, critics and sports pundits considering winning the gold at the Olympics just as prestigious as winning a Grand Slam title.[6][7]

A player who wins an Olympic gold medal and all four Grand Slam events in the same year is said to have won a Golden Slam. As of 2016, Steffi Graf is the only player, being male or female, to have completed this achievement.[10]

Surface

The playing surface of the court varies between Olympic Games. It has been on hard court for every game since 1984 except for the 1992 Olympics (which was on a clay court) and the 2012 Olympics (which was played on a grass court). The changing playing surface gives certain players different advantages and disadvantages not seen in most other Olympic sports.

Events

(d) = demonstration event, (e) = exhibition event

Event9600040812202428-646872-8084889296000408121620Years
Men's singles(d, e)(d) 16
Men's singles (indoor)2
Men's doubles(d, e)16
Men's doubles (indoor)2
Women's singles(d, e)(d)14
Women's singles (indoor)2
Women's doubles(d, e)11
Mixed doubles(d, e)8
Mixed doubles (indoor)1
Total Events24268550000444444555

Singles champions and venues since 1988

YearHost cityVenueSurfaceGold medalist
Women'sMen's
1988 SeoulSeoul Olympic Park Tennis CenterHard Steffi Graf Miloslav Mečíř
1992 BarcelonaTennis de la Vall d'HebronClay Jennifer Capriati Marc Rosset
1996 AtlantaStone Mountain Tennis CenterHard Lindsay Davenport Andre Agassi
2000 SydneySydney Olympic Park Tennis Centre (NSW Tennis Centre)Hard Venus Williams Yevgeny Kafelnikov
2004 AthensAthens Olympic Tennis CentreHard Justine Henin-Hardenne Nicolás Massú
2008 BeijingOlympic Green Tennis Center (National Tennis Center)Hard Elena Dementieva Rafael Nadal
2012 LondonAll England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, WimbledonGrass Serena Williams Andy Murray
2016 Rio de JaneiroOlympic Tennis Centre, Barra da TijucaHard Monica Puig Andy Murray
2020 TokyoAriake Tennis ParkHard
2024 ParisStade Roland GarrosClay
2028 Los AngelesTennis courts at the StubHub CenterHard

Participating nations

Nation9600040812202428-646872-80848892960004081216Years
 Algeria11-2
 Argentina515688967610
 Armenia111-3
 Australasia11
 Australia12123677107861010
 Austria3323513133211
 Bahamas222225
 Barbados11
 Belarus2425326
 Belgium16813332539
 Benin11
 Bermuda11
 Bohemia1483
 Bolivia11
 Bosnia and Herzegovina122
 Brazil113434344710
 Bulgaria23211227
 Canada327564235410
 Chile21222227
 China1254348459
 Chinese Taipei13213357
 Colombia22434
 Costa Rica11
 Ivory Coast121
 Croatia24551247
 Cyprus112
 Czech Republic47811876
 Czechoslovakia75554
 Denmark103521322111112
 Dominican Republic112
 Ecuador4313
 El Salvador11
 Estonia222
 Finland411115
 France114161010245747987916
 Georgia212
 Germany1157635427811
 Great Britain26221181035656128715
 Greece713234214210
 Haiti11114
 Hong Kong11
 Hungary13652155422212
 India613224247410
 Indonesia1352226
 Ireland42224
 Israel14134317
 Italy48345886687712
 Japan24224575433612
 Kazakhstan322
 Latvia2113
 Liechtenstein112
 Lithuania11
 Luxembourg1112116
 Madagascar2213
 Mexico261543228
 Moldova11
 Montenegro11
 Morocco121125
 Netherlands215115532310
 New Zealand311125
 Nigeria1313
 Norway7342116
 Paraguay221114
 Peru3213
 Philippines11
 Poland13226777
 Portugal122225
 Puerto Rico312115
 Romania354322568
 Russia245991087
 Serbia and Montenegro11
 Serbia4663
 Slovakia5574436
 Slovenia434415
 South Africa335466528
 Soviet Union472
 South Korea15454217
 Spain4832467711912912
 Sweden41684123645453114
 Switzerland3422433452211
 Thailand2232124
 Togo11
 Tunisia11224
 Turkey11
 Ukraine224265
 Unified Team51
 United States5351967777101010121114
 Uruguay112
 Uzbekistan211115
 Venezuela34114
 West Germany4353
 Yugoslavia1233
 Zimbabwe13223317
Nations6421014142715343848555252484456
Players1326365082751244564129177176182170169184184
Year9600040812202468848892960004081216

Medal tables

All years (1896–1924, 1988–2016)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States (USA)2161239
2 Great Britain (GBR)17141243
3 France (FRA)56819
4 Russia (RUS)3328
5 South Africa (RSA)3216
6 Spain (ESP)27312
7 Germany (GER)26210
8 Switzerland (SUI)2204
9 Chile (CHI)2114
10 Mixed team (ZZX)1337
11 Australia (AUS)1135
12 Czechoslovakia (TCH)1124
13 Belarus (BLR)1012
 Belgium (BEL)1012
 China (CHN)1012
 West Germany (FRG)1012
17 Canada (CAN)1001
 Puerto Rico (PUR)1001
19 Sweden (SWE)0358
20 Czech Republic (CZE)0347
21 Argentina (ARG)0246
22 Japan (JPN)0213
23 Greece (GRE)0112
 Netherlands (NED)0112
25 Austria (AUT)0101
 Denmark (DEN)0101
 Romania (ROM)0101
28 Croatia (CRO)0033
29 Unified Team (EUN)0022
30 Australasia (ANZ)0011
 Bohemia (BOH)0011
 Bulgaria (BUL)0011
 Hungary (HUN)0011
 India (IND)0011
 Italy (ITA)0011
 Norway (NOR)0011
 Serbia (SRB)0011

1988–2016

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States (USA)143724
2 Russia (RUS)3328
3 Spain (ESP)27312
4 Germany (GER)2428
5 Great Britain (GBR)2204
 Switzerland (SUI)2204
7 Chile (CHI)2114
8 Australia (AUS)1135
9 Czechoslovakia (TCH)1113
10 Belarus (BLR)1012
 Belgium (BEL)1012
 China (CHN)1012
13 Canada (CAN)1001
 Puerto Rico (PUR)1001
15 Czech Republic (CZE)0246
16 Argentina (ARG)0235
17 France (FRA)0224
18 Sweden (SWE)0123
19 Netherlands (NED)0101
 South Africa (RSA)0101
 Romania (ROM)0101
22 Croatia (CRO)0033
23 Unified Team (EUN)0022
24 Bulgaria (BUL)0011
 India (IND)0011
 Serbia (SRB)0011
 Japan (JPN)0011

1896–1924

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Great Britain (GBR)15121239
2 United States (USA)73515
3 France (FRA)54615
4 South Africa (RSA)3115
5 Mixed team (ZZX)1337
6 Germany (GER)1214
7 Sweden (SWE)0235
8 Japan (JPN)0202
9 Greece (GRE)0112
10 Austria (AUT)0101
 Denmark (DEN)0101
12 Australasia (ANZ)0011
 Bohemia (BOH)0011
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)0011
 Hungary (HUN)0011
 Italy (ITA)0011
 Netherlands (NED)0011
 Norway (NOR)0011

Multiple medal winners (1896–2016)

RankNameGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Venus Williams4105
2 Serena Williams4004
3 Reginald Doherty3014
4 Vincent Richards2103
Andy Murray2103
6 Laurence Doherty2013
Mary Joe Fernández2013
Suzanne Lenglen2013
Charles Winslow2013
10 Rafael Nadal2002
John Pius Boland2002
Charlotte Cooper2002
Gigi Fernández2002
André Gobert2002
Arthur Gore2002
Edith Hannam2002
Nicolás Massú2002
Hazel Wightman2002
Helen Wills Moody2002
Beals Wright2002
21 Kathleen McKane Godfree1225
22 Charles Dixon1124
23 Max Décugis1113
Fernando González1113
Steffi Graf1113
Josiah Ritchie1113
27 Herbert Barrett1102
Elena Dementieva1102
Roger Federer1102
Harold Kitson1102
Dorothea Köring1102
Todd Woodbridge1102
Mark Woodforde1102
Max Woosnam1102
35 Mike Bryan1023
36 Victoria Azarenka1012
Marguerite Broquedis1012
Bob Bryan1012
Zina Garrison1012
Edgar Leonard1012
Miloš Mečíř1012
Jack Sock1012
43 Arantxa Sánchez Vicario0224
Gunnar Setterwall0224
45 Harold Mahony0213
Conchita Martínez0213
Jana Novotná0213
48 George Caridia0202
Henri Cochet0202
Dorothy Holman0202
Dionysios Kasdaglis0202
Ichiya Kumagae0202
Robert LeRoy0202
Hélène Prévost0202
Virginia Ruano Pascual0202
Helena Suková0202
57 Alphonzo Bell0112
Sigrid Fick0112
Juan Martín del Potro0112
60 Albert Canet0022
Stefan Edberg0022
Goran Ivanišević0022
Marion Jones0022
Arthur Norris0022
Hedwiga Rosenbaumová0022

See also