The Sydney International (formerly known as the Championship of New South Wales and New South Wales Open, with various title sponsors), sponsored as the Apia International Sydney as of 2012,[2] is a professional tennis tournament in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. The tournament is played annually at the Sydney Olympic Park Tennis Centre in Homebush. It is one of the oldest tennis tournaments in the world, dating to 1885. The tournament is currently noted as an ATP 250 point event on the men's tour and a WTA Premier event on the women's tour.[3] The tournament is held annually in January immediately prior to the Australian Open as a lead up tournament as part of the Australian Open Series.

History

The model for the Sydney International was formed in 1885 when colonial officials decided there was a need to discover the best tennis player in each of the colonies and to use the tournament to assist with selection to the Australasia Davis Cup team, however the first time the tournament was played as a permanent annual event was in 1935. Between 1970 and 1989 it was part of the Grand Prix tennis circuit and an Grand Prix Super Series tournament from 1970–1971.

Tournament locations

The inaugural edition of the tournament was played in May 1885 at the "Association Ground" in Moore Park, part of the Sydney Cricket Ground.[4] In 1908 control of the tournament was handed over to the NSW Tennis Association and the event moved to its location at Double Bay.[5] From 1922 until 1999 the event was hosted at the White City complex, close to the Sydney CBD.

Since the 2000 edition, the event has been played at the Sydney International Tennis Centre, in Homebush, a suburb of Western Sydney, which was constructed for the tennis events at the 2000 Olympic Games. The venue consists of 15 outdoor courts and a centre court along with an administrative building, for the whole of Tennis NSW

Past champions

Men's singles

YearChampionsRunners-upScore
2016Serbia Viktor TroickiBulgaria Grigor Dimitrov2–6, 6–1, 7-6(9–7)
2015Serbia Viktor TroickiKazakhstan Mikhail Kukushkin6–2, 6–3
2014Argentina Juan Martín del PotroAustralia Bernard Tomic6–3, 6–1
2013Australia Bernard TomicSouth Africa Kevin Anderson6–3, 6–7(2–7), 6–3
2012Finland Jarkko NieminenFrance Julien Benneteau6–2, 7–5
2011France Gilles SimonSerbia Viktor Troicki7–5, 7–6(7–4)
2010Cyprus Marcos BaghdatisFrance Richard Gasquet6–4, 7–6(7–2)
2009Argentina David NalbandianFinland Jarkko Nieminen6–3, 6–7, 6–2
2008Russia Dmitry TursunovAustralia Chris Guccione7–6, 7–6
2007United States James BlakeSpain Carlos Moyá6–3, 5–7, 6–1
2006United States James BlakeRussia Igor Andreev6–2, 3–6, 7–6
2005Australia Lleyton HewittCzech Republic Ivo Minář7–5, 6–0
2004Australia Lleyton HewittSpain Carlos Moyá4–3 retired
2003South Korea Lee Hyung-taikSpain Juan-Carlos Ferrero4–6, 7–6, 7–6
2002Switzerland Roger FedererArgentina Juan Ignacio Chela6–3, 6–3
2001Australia Lleyton HewittSweden Magnus Norman6–4, 6–1
2000Australia Lleyton HewittAustralia Jason Stoltenberg6–4, 6–0
1999United States Todd MartinSpain Àlex Corretja6–3, 7–6
1998Slovakia Karol KučeraUnited Kingdom Tim Henman7–5, 6–4
1997United Kingdom Tim HenmanSpain Carlos Moyá6–3, 6–1
1996United States Todd MartinCroatia Goran Ivanišević5–7, 6–3, 6–4
1995United States Patrick McEnroeAustralia Richard Fromberg6–2, 7–6
1994United States Pete SamprasUnited States Ivan Lendl7–6, 6–4
1993United States Pete SamprasAustria Thomas Muster7–6, 6–1
1992Spain Emilio SánchezFrance Guy Forget6–3, 6–4
1991France Guy ForgetGermany Michael Stich6–3, 6–4
1990France Yannick NoahGermany Carl-Uwe Steeb5–7, 6–3, 6–4
1989United States Aaron KricksteinSoviet Union Andrei Cherkasov6–4, 6–2
1988Australia John FitzgeraldSoviet Union Andrei Chesnokov6–3, 6–4
1987Czechoslovakia Miloslav MečířAustralia Peter Doohan6–2, 6–4
1986Not Held
1985France Henri LeconteNew Zealand Kelly Evernden6–7, 6–2, 6–3
1984Australia John FitzgeraldUnited States Sammy Giammalva Jr.6–3, 6–3
1983Sweden Joakim NyströmUnited States Mike Bauer2–6, 6–3, 6–1
1982Australia John AlexanderAustralia John Fitzgerald4–6, 7–6, 6–4
1981United States Tim WilkisonNew Zealand Chris Lewis6–4, 7–6, 6–3
1980United States Fritz BuehningUnited States Brian Teacher6–3, 6–7, 7–6
1979Australia Phil DentUnited States Hank Pfister6–4, 6–4, 7–5
1978United States Tim WilkisonAustralia Kim Warwick6–3, 6–3, 6–7, 3–6, 6–2
1977United States Roscoe TannerUnited States Brian Teacher6–3, 3–6, 6–3, 6–7, 6–3
1976Australia Tony RocheUnited States Dick Stockton6–3, 3–6, 6–3, 6–4
1975Australia Ross CaseAustralia John Marks6–2, 6–1,
1974DecAustralia Tony RocheAustralia Phil Dent7–6, 4–6, 3–6, 6–2, 8–6
1974JanAustralia Geoff MastersAustralia Colin Dibley6–1, 6–4, 6–2
1973Australia Malcolm AndersonAustralia Ken Rosewall6–3, 6–4, 6–4
1972Soviet Union Alexander MetreveliFrance Patrice Dominguez6–4, 6–4, 3–6, 6–1
1971Australia Phil DentAustralia John Alexander6–3, 6–4, 6–4
1970Australia Rod LaverAustralia Ken Rosewall3–6, 6–2, 3–6, 6–2, 6–3[6]
1969Australia Tony RocheAustralia Rod Laver6–4, 4–6, 9–7, 12–10
1968Not Held
1967Australia Tony RocheAustralia Roy Emerson8–6, 6–1, 8–6
1966Australia Fred StolleAustralia John Newcombe12–10, 6–0, 6–0
1965Australia John NewcombeUnited States Arthur Ashe6–8, 6–2, 7–5, 6–1
1964Australia Fred StolleAustralia Roy Emerson4–6, 6–3, 11–9, 6–8, 6–3
1963United States Dennis RalstonUnited Kingdom Mike Sangster6–8, 6–3, 6–4, 6–4
1962Australia Neale FraserAustralia Ken Fletcher6–4, 7–5, 3–6, 4–6, 6–3
1961Australia Rod LaverAustralia Roy Emerson8–6, 6–3, 3–6, 4–6, 6–4
1960Australia Neale FraserUnited States Barry MacKay10–8, 6–4, 7–5
1959Australia Neale FraserAustralia Roy Emerson11–9, 8–6, 6–3
1958Australia Ashley CooperUnited States Earl "Butch" Buchholz6–0, 6–1, 7–9, 6–2
1957Australia Ashley CooperAustralia Neale Fraser6–4, 6–3, 6–3
1956Australia Ken RosewallAustralia Neale Fraser6–4, 7–5, 6–4
1955Australia Lew HoadAustralia Ken Rosewall6–2, 6–3, 2–6, 6–1
1954Australia Rex HartwigAustralia Mervyn Rose6–3, 6–4, 8–6
1953Australia Lew HoadAustralia Ken Rosewall8–6, 4–6, 9–7, 10–8
1952Australia Frank SedgmanAustralia Ken McGregor6–2, 4–6, 6–4, 6–2
1951United States Vic SeixasAustralia Mervyn Rose4–6, 9–7, 4–6, 7–5, 6–3
1950United States Art LarsenAustralia Frank Sedgman3–6, 6–4, 6–3, 6–2
1949Australia John BromwichAustralia Bill Sidwell6–3, 10–8, 3–6, 6–3
1948Australia John BromwichAustralia Frank Sedgman6–4, 6–1, 7–5
1947Australia Adrian QuistUnited States James Brink6–4, 6–2, 2–6, 4–6, 6–3
1946Australia John BromwichAustralia Dinny Pails3–6, 6–3, 6–4, 6–4
1945Australia Dinny PailsAustralia John Bromwich6–1, 6–2, 6–4
1944–
1941
Not Held
1940Australia John BromwichAustralia Adrian Quist6–3, 4–6, 10–8, 6–8, 6–1
1939Australia John BromwichAustralia Adrian Quist2–6, 6–0, 6–4, 6–0
1938Australia John BromwichAustralia Adrian Quist6–2, 6–4, 6–1
1937Australia John BromwichAustralia Adrian Quist4–6, 6–4, 6–1, 2–6, 7–5
1936Australia Jack CrawfordAustralia John Bromwich6–4, 3–6, 1–6, 11–9, 6–2
1935Australia Adrian QuistAustralia Harry Hopman6–3, 6–1, 3–6, 8–10, 6–2
1934Australia Jack CrawfordUnited Kingdom Fred Perry7–5, 2–6, 6–3, 1–6, 7–5
1933Australia Jack CrawfordAustralia Harry Hopman6–4, 8–6, 7–5
1932NovUnited States Ellsworth VinesUnited States Wilmer Allison4–6, 6–1, 2–6, 6–4, 7–5
1932MarAustralia Jack CrawfordAustralia W. B. Walker6–2, 6–3, 8–6
1931Australia Jack CrawfordAustralia Harry Hopman3–6, 6–3, 6–4, 6–4
1930Australia Jack CummingsAustralia Edgar Moon6–1, 6–0, 7–5
1929Australia Jack CrawfordAustralia Clifford Sproule6–1, 6–3, 6–3
1928Australia Fred KalmsAustralia James Willard6–1, 6–4, 2–6, 3–6, 6–0
1927Australia Jack CrawfordAustralia Richard Schlesinger7–5, 1–6, 9–7, 5–7, 6–4
1926Australia Fred KalmsNew Zealand Eskell Andrews6–2, 6–4, 3–6, 6–4
1925Australia Norman PeachAustralia A. Seiler6–4, 1–6, 4–6, 7–5, 8–6
1924Australia Gerald PattersonAustralia James Willard6–4, 7–9, 6–2, 6–0
1923Australia James AndersonAustralia Norman Peach6–4, 6–3, 6–0
1922Australia Ronald ThomasAustralia Norman Peach2–6, 6–3, 6–3, 6–8, 6–3
1921Australia Gerald PattersonAustralia John Hawkswalkover
1920Australia R. NeillAustralia Eric Pockley6–4, 4–6, 6–1, 6–3
1919Australia James AndersonAustralia R. Neill9–7, 2–6, 7–5, 6–1
1918–
1916
Not Held
1915Australia Henry MarshAustralia Alfred Jones3–6, 6–4, 6–4, 0–6, 6–4
1914Australia James AndersonAustralia Alfred Jones7–5, 3–6, 6–1, 6–3
1913Australia Arthur O'Hara WoodAustralia James Anderson6–3, 3–6, 6–1, 3–6, 6–0
1912Australia Alfred JonesAustralia Ashley Campbell6–2, 3–6, 8–6, 2–1 retired
1911Australia Ashley CampbellAustralia Horace Rice8–6, 6–3, 6–1
1910New Zealand Harry ParkerAustralia Horace Rice6–3, 4–6, 2–6, 8–6, 9–7
1909Australia Rodney HeathAustralia Granville G. Sharp6–1, 3–6, 6–1, 0–6, 6–3
1908Australia Rodney HeathAustralia Horace Rice6–3, 6–4, 7–9, 6–4
1907Australia Horace RiceNew Zealand Harry Parker6–4, 6–3, 3–6, 5–7, 6–1
1906Australia Granville G. SharpAustralia Stanley Doust6–1, 6–2, 6–2
1905Not Held
1904Australia Granville G. SharpAustralia Horace Rice6–3, 6–4, 6–2
1903Australia Granville G. SharpAustralia Barney Murphy
1902British Empire Wilberforce EavesAustralia August Kearney6–0, 7–5, 1–6, 6–2
1901Australia August KearneyAustralia Horace M. Rice8–6, 1–6, 5–7, 6–1, 6–0
1900Australia Horace RiceAustralia Leslie Poidevin6–0, 6–1, 3–6, 6–4
1899Australia August KearneyAustralia David L. Gaden6–1, 6–0, 12–10
1898Australia Henry R. CrossmanAustralia Alfred Dunlop14–12, 6–1, 6–2
1897Australia Albert CurtisAustralia Henry R. Crossman6–1, 6–0, 6–4
1896Australia Henry R. CrossmanAustralia Horace Rice6–3, 4–6, 6–1, 4–6, 6–0
1895Australia Henry R. CrossmanAustralia Dudley Webb6–4, 6–2, 6–3
1894Australia Dudley WebbAustralia Ben Green5–7, 6–0, 6–2, 6–4
1893Australia Dudley WebbAustralia Ben Green2–6, 5–7, 6–2, 6–3, 7–5
1892Australia Dudley WebbAustralia Ben Green6–4, 2–6, 5–7, 10–8, 9–7
1891British Empire Wilberforce EavesAustralia Dudley Webb3–6, 6–3, 6–4, 8–6
1890Australia Dudley WebbAustralia Herbert E. Webb6–2, 6–3, 6–2
1889Australia Arthur Gideon Hugh ColquhounAustralia Dudley Webb6–2, 0–6, 6–3, 6–2
1888Australia Dudley WebbAustralia Charles W. Cropper6–0, 6–4, 7–5
1887Australia Charles W. CropperAustralia Robert D. Fitzgerald6–4, 6–2, 6–0
1886Australia Charles W. CropperAustralia William J. Bush Salmon6–0, 6–0, 5–7, 8–6
1885Australia William J. Bush SalmonAustralia Walter John C. Riddell1–6, 6–8, 6–3, 6–2, 6–3

Women's singles

YearChampionsRunners-upScore
2016Russia Svetlana KuznetsovaPuerto Rico Mónica Puig6–0, 6–2
2015Czech Republic Petra KvitováCzech Republic Karolína Plíšková7–6(7–5), 7–6(8–6)
2014Bulgaria Tsvetana PironkovaGermany Angelique Kerber6–4, 6–4
2013Poland Agnieszka RadwańskaSlovakia Dominika Cibulková6–0, 6–0
2012Belarus Victoria AzarenkaChina Li Na6–2, 1–6, 6–3
2011China Li NaBelgium Kim Clijsters7–6(7–3), 6–3
2010Russia Elena Dementieva (2)United States Serena Williams6–3, 6–2
2009Russia Elena DementievaRussia Dinara Safina6–3, 2–6, 6–1
2008Belgium Justine Henin (3)Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova4–6, 6–2, 6–4
2007Belgium Kim Clijsters (2)Serbia Jelena Janković4–6, 7–6(7–1), 6–4
2006Belgium Justine Henin-Hardenne (2)Italy Francesca Schiavone4–6, 7–5, 7–5
2005Australia Alicia MolikAustralia Samantha Stosur6–7(5–7), 6–4, 7–5
2004Belgium Justine Henin-HardenneFrance Amélie Mauresmo6–4, 6–4
2003Belgium Kim ClijstersUnited States Lindsay Davenport6–4, 6–3
2002Switzerland Martina Hingis (3)United States Meghann Shaughnessy6–2, 6–3
2001Switzerland Martina Hingis (2)United States Lindsay Davenport6–3, 4–6, 7–5
2000France Amélie MauresmoUnited States Lindsay Davenport7–6(7–2), 6–4
1999United States Lindsay DavenportSwitzerland Martina Hingis6–4, 6–3
1998Spain Arantxa Sánchez VicarioUnited States Venus Williams6–1, 6–3
1997Switzerland Martina HingisUnited States Jennifer Capriati6–1, 5–7, 6–1
1996United States Monica SelesUnited States Lindsay Davenport4–6, 7–6(9–7), 6–3
1995Argentina Gabriela Sabatini (2)United States Lindsay Davenport6–3, 6–4
1994Japan Kimiko DateUnited States Mary Joe Fernandez6–4, 6–2
1993United States Jennifer CapriatiGermany Anke Huber6–4, 6–1
1992Argentina Gabriela SabatiniSpain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario6–1, 6–1
1991Czech Republic Jana NovotnáSpain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario6–4, 6–2
1990Soviet Union Natasha ZverevaAustria Barbara Paulus4–6, 6–1, 6–3
1989United States Martina NavratilovaSweden Catarina Lindqvist6–2, 6–4
1988United States Pam ShriverCzechoslovakia Helena Suková6–2, 6–3
1987United States Zina GarrisonUnited States Pam Shriver6–2, 6–4
1986Not Held
1985United States Martina Navratilova (3)Czechoslovakia Hana Mandlíková3–6, 6–1, 6–2
1984United States Martina Navratilova (2)United States Ann Henricksson6–1, 6–1
1983United Kingdom Jo DurieUnited States Kathy Jordan6–3, 7–5
1982United States Martina NavratilovaAustralia Evonne Goolagong Cawley6–0, 3–6, 6–1
1981United States Chris EvertUnited States Martina Navratilova6–4, 2–6, 6–1
1980Australia Wendy TurnbullUnited States Pam Shriver3–6, 6–4, 7–6
1979Czechoslovakia Hana MandlíkováGermany Bettina Bunge6–3, 3–6, 6–3
1978Australia Dianne FromholtzAustralia Wendy Turnbull6–2, 7–5
1977Australia Evonne Goolagong Cawley (4)United Kingdom Sue Barker6–2, 6–3
1976Australia Kerry ReidAustralia Dianne Fromholtz3–6, 6–3, 6–2
1975Australia Evonne Goolagong Cawley (3)United Kingdom Sue Barker6–2, 6–4
1974DecAustralia Evonne Goolagong (2)Australia Margaret Court6–3, 7–5
1974JanAustralia Karen KrantzckeAustralia Evonne Goolagong6–2, 6–3
1973Australia Margaret Court (8)Australia Evonne Goolagong4–6, 6–3, 10–8
1972Australia Evonne GoolagongUnited Kingdom Virginia Wade6–1, 7–6
1971Australia Margaret Court (7)Soviet Union Olga Morozova6–2, 6–2
1970United States Billie-Jean KingAustralia Margaret Court6–2, 4–6, 6–3
1969Australia Margaret Court (6)United States Rosemary Casals6–1, 6–2
1968Not Held
1967Australia Judy Tegart DaltonAustralia Margaret Courtwalkover
1966Australia Lesley Turner BowreyAustralia Kerry Reid6–8, 9–7, 6–3
1965Australia Margaret Court (5)United States Nancy Richey6–2, 6–2
1964Australia Margaret Court (4)United States Billie-Jean King6–4, 6–3
1963Australia Margaret Court (3)Australia Judy Tegart Dalton6–1, 6–3
1962Australia Margaret Court (2)Australia Lesley Turner Bowrey8–6, 6–2
1961Australia Margaret CourtUnited States Darlene Hard6–2, 6–1
1960Australia Jan Lehane O'Neill (2)Australia Margaret Court6–1, 6–3
1959Australia Jan Lehane O'NeillAustralia Mary Carter Reitano6–3, 3–6, 6–2
1958South Africa Renee Schuurman HaygarthAustralia Jan Lehane O'Neill6–2, 4–6, 6–4
1957Australia Lorraine Coghlan RobinsonUnited Kingdom Angela Mortimer6–4, 10–8
1956United States Althea GibsonUnited States Shirley Fry10–8, 6–2
1955Australia Mary Bevis HawtonAustralia Mary Carter Reitano9–7, 9–7
1954Australia Beryl Penrose CollierAustralia Jenny Staley6–0, 1–6, 6–3
1953Australia Thelma Coyne Long (5)Australia Mary Bevis Hawton6–1, 8–6
1952United States Maureen ConnollyUnited States Julie Sampson Haywood6–3, 6–2
1951Australia Thelma Coyne Long (4)Australia Mary Bevis Hawton6–2, 6–2
1950Australia Nancye Wynne Bolton (7)Australia Esme Ashford6–3, 6–2
1949Australia Joyce Fitch RymerAustralia Nancye Wynne Bolton4–6, 7–5, 7–5
1948United States Doris HartAustralia Joyce Fitch Rymer1–6, 6–4, 6–2
1947Australia Nancye Wynne Bolton (6)Australia Marie Toomey6–2, 6–1
1946Australia Nancye Wynne Bolton (5)Australia Thelma Coyne Long6–3, 4–6, 6–1
1945Australia Nancye Wynne Bolton (4)Australia Nell Hall Hopman6–3, 6–3
1944–
1941
Not Held
1940Australia Thelma Coyne Long (3)Australia Vivienne Berg6–3, 6–1
1939Australia Nancye Wynne Bolton (3)Australia Thelma Coyne Long8–6, 6–3
1938Australia Thelma Coyne Long (2)Australia Joan Hartigan6–2, 6–2
1937Australia Nancye Wynne Bolton (2)Australia Thelma Coyne Long6–3, 7–5
1936Australia Nancye Wynne BoltonAustralia Nell Hall Hopman4–6, 6–4, 6–1
1935Australia Thelma Coyne LongAustralia Joan Hartigan6–2, 6–0
1934United Kingdom Dorothy RoundAustralia Emily Hood Westacott6–2, 6–0
1933Australia Joan Hartigan (2)Australia Louise Bickerton6–4, 6–2
1932DecAustralia Marjorie Cox Crawford (3)Australia Joan Hartigan4–6, 6–4, 6–4
1932JanAustralia Joan HartiganAustralia Margaret Molesworth6–2, 6–2
1931Australia Marjorie Cox Crawford (2)Australia Ula Valkenburg7–5, 6–2
1930Australia Louise BickertonAustralia Emily Hood6–3, 6–4
1929Australia Daphne AkhurstAustralia Kathleen Le Messurier6–2, 6–2
1928Australia Sylvia Lance Harper (2)Australia Marjorie Cox Crawford6–4, 6–4
1927Australia Esna Boyd Robertson (3)Australia Daphne Akhurst3–6, 6–3, 6–2
1926Australia Esna Boyd Robertson (2)Australia Daphne Akhurst3–6, 6–3, 6–0
1925Australia Marjorie Cox CrawfordAustralia Annie Gray Martin7–5, 6–1
1924Australia Sylvia Lance HarperAustralia Margaret Molesworth6–2, 8–6
1923Australia Esna Boyd RobertsonAustralia Margaret Molesworth4–6, 6–2, 6–4
1922New Zealand Nancy CurtisAustralia Margaret Molesworth10–8, 5–7, 7–5
1921Australia Margaret Molesworth (2)Australia Sylvia Lance Harper6–2, 6–4
1920Australia Annie HalleyAustralia Annie Baker Ford6–4, 6–3
1919Australia Margaret MolesworthAustralia Annie Baker Ford2–6, 6–4, 6–1
1918–
1916
Not Held
1915Australia Pearl Stewart (4)Australia Annie Baker Ford6–4, 6–2
1914Australia Pearl Stewart (3)Australia Annie Baker Ford6–1, 6–0
1913Australia Pearl Stewart (2)Australia Annie Baker Ford6–2, 6–1
1912Australia Annie Baker Ford (3)Australia Collings6–0, 6–3
1911Australia Pearl StewartAustralia Collings6–0, 6–3
1910Australia Lily AddisonAustralia Pearl Stewart6–0, 3–6, 6–2
1909New Zealand Lucy PowdrellAustralia Annie Baker6–3, 6–3
1908Australia Annie Baker (2)Australia Collings6–2, 6–2
1907Australia Rose Payton (6)Australia D. Gordon6–2, 6–0
1906Australia Annie BakerAustralia Gardiner6–2, 6–1
1905Not Held
1904Australia Rose Payton (5)Australia Lee6–1, 6–2
1903Australia Rose Payton (4)Australia Mrs. Beatty6–1, 6–0
1902Australia Rose Payton (3)Australia Mary Dransfield6–1, 6–2
1901Australia Rose Payton (2)Australia Mary Dransfield6–2, retired
1900Australia Rose PaytonAustralia Phoebe Howlitt6–1, 6–1
1899Australia Phoebe Howlitt (3)Australia Rose Payton3–6, 10–8, 7–5
1898Australia Phoebe Howlitt (2)Australia Mary Dransfield6–4, 4–1, retired
1897Australia Phoebe HowlittNew Zealand Kate Nunneley6–3, 3–6, 6–4
1896New Zealand Kate NunneleyAustralia Mabel Shaw6–2, 6–0
1895Australia Mabel Shaw (2)Australia S. Dransfield6–3, 2–6, 6–3
1894Australia Mary Dransfield (2)Australia Mabel Shawwalkover
1893Australia Ellen Montgomerie Mayne (4)Australia Mabel Shaw6–0, 6–0
1892Australia Mabel ShawAustralia Mary Dransfield7–5, 3–6, 6–4
1891Australia Mary DransfieldAustralia Ellen Montgomerie Maynewalkover
1890Australia Ellen Montgomerie Mayne (3)Australia Mabel Shaw6–0, 6–0
1889Australia Ellen Montgomerie Mayne (2)Australia Ellen Blaxland6–3, 5–7, 6–4
1888Australia Lillian ScottAustralia Ellen Montgomerie Mayne8–6, 6–4
1887Australia Ellen Montgomerie MayneAustralia C. Greene8–6, 6–4
1886Australia C. GreeneAustralia Annie Lamb6–3, 6–2
1885Australia Annie LambAustralia Miss Gordon6–5, 6–4