Rupandehi District(Nepali: रुपन्देही जिल्ला  , a part of Province No. 5, is one of the seventy-five districts of Nepal and covers an area of 1,360 km².[3] The district headquarter is Siddharthanagar. As per the national census 2011, the population of Rupandehi was 880,196.[3]

Etymology

Rupandehi is named after Rupadevi, the queen of King Suddhodana.[3]

History

Lumbini, birthplace of Lord Buddha, lies in Rupandehi district. Devdaha, the birthplace of Mayadevi (mother of Lord Buddha) also lies in Rupandehi district.

Population of Rupandehi district

At the time of 2011 A.D National population and Housing census 2011 was reported that total population of Rupandehi district was 880,196 . and Male=432,193 and Female=448,003 and total household was 163,916 . Data Source: Central bureau of statistics Kathmandu, government of Nepal .

Administrative divisions

The district is divided into seven election constituencies area, 17 Ilaka, 48 VDCs, 5 municipalities and one submetropolitan city.[4]

Municipalities and VDCs in Rupandehi[5]
Sr. No.NameDivisionHouseholdPopulation
1ButwalSub-Metropolitan City29,662118,462
3DevadahaMunicipality6,43528,214
4Lumbini SanskritikMunicipality833161157
5SainamainaMunicipality10.07345,178
2SiddharthanagarMunicipality32,497163,483
6TilottamaMunicipality1967989815
7AamaVDC161511340
8Paschim AmuwaVDC219211231
9AsurainaVDC10517249
10BagahaVDC7075228
11BagauliVDC14299780
12BairghatVDC7426058
13BasantapurVDC12058163
14BetakuiyaVDC7135046
15BishnupuraVDC223114390
16BodawarVDC12778460
17BogadiVDC147310634
18ChippagadhVDC8585221
19Chhotaki RamnagarVDC8735352
20ChilhiyaVDC9605514
21DayanagarVDC17699229
22DhakadahiVDC11046965
23DhamauliVDC8406285
24PharenaVDC6354387
25GajediVDC251712423
26GonahaVDC194413760
27HarnaiyaVDC7464858
28Hati BangaiVDC12477954
29Hati PharsatikarVDC8054929
30JogadaVDC8926102
31KamahariyaVDC277919157
32KarautaVDC148711459
33Khadawa BangaiVDC15558746
34MainahiyaVDC11257634
35MajhagawaVDC8515606
36ManmateriyaVDC14509446
37ManpakadiVDC11486783
38MaryadapurVDC8195663
39MotipurVDC225910198
40PadsariVDC198810039
41PajarkattiVDC7765081
42Sakraun PakadiVDC7315528
43PatakhauliVDC9165708
44PokharvindiVDC9356220
45RayapurVDC156811834
46RoinihawaVDC6425399
47RudrapurVDC456720649
48SadiVDC9506300
49SaljhandiVDC231910644
50Semara MarchawarVDC9727946
51SemlarVDC217610082
52SiktahanVDC184310570
53SilautiyaVDC12949216
54SipawaVDC9777517
55Sauraha PharsatikarVDC19929663
56SuryapuraVDC321220773
57Tamuhawa PiparhawaVDC5924765

Geography

The district lies on the southern and western part of Nepal. On the East it shares border with Nawalparasi District, on West with Kapilvastu District, on North with Palpa District and on South with India.The elevation of the district lies between 100m to 1229m from sea level. The total area of the district is 1,360 km² with 16.1% in Churia Range and rest in the Terai region.

Major Rivers

Rupandehi has many rivers all of which flow from Northern mountains towards south into India.

  • Tinau River
  • Kothi River
  • Sukhaira River
  • Bagela River
  • Rohini River
  • Kanchan River
  • Kacharar River
  • Koili River
  • Danav River
  • Danda River
  • Ghodaha
  • Khadawa

Major Lakes

  • Gaidahawa lake (Bishnupur)
  • Gajedi lake (Gajedi)
  • Nanda vauju lake (Chilhaiya)
  • Sukaiiya lake

Climate

Climate Zone[4]Elevation Range % of Area
Lower Tropicalbelow 300 meters (1,000 ft)89.3%
Upper Tropical300 to 1,000 meters
1,000 to 3,300 ft.
10.5%
Subtropical1,000 to 2,000 meters
3,300 to 6,600 ft.
 0.2%

Notable events and attractions

PRAKETESHWAR MANDIR

This Mandir is near of Lumbini road.many people visit there to worship God PRAKETESHWAR or SHIVA throughout the year.it is the most popular temple after Rupandehi in this are

Nawa Durga Bhawani Mandir

It lies in Sainamaina-3, Murgiya. Many peoples visit there to worship Goddess Durga throughout the year. It is the most popular Temple after Parroha Temple in this area.Many poojas are conducte timely. It is regularly repaired by the members involved in its development.

Lumbini

Lumbini is the birthplace of Lord Buddha on whose teachings Buddhism was founded.[9] It is granted World Heritage status by UNESCO in 1997.[9] Thousands of Buddhist monks, pilgrims and tourists visit Lumbini annually. The ongoing up-gradation of Gautam Buddha Airport into international airport is expected to increase the number of visitors.[2] Mahinda Rajapakshe, President of Sri Lanka is one of the high-profile visitor of Lumbini.[2]

Siddha Baba Mandir

Image
Birth place ofGautam Buddha

This is a temple dedicated to Lord Shiva situated in border between Palpa and Rupandehi.[2] There is a belief that Lord Shiva grants the wishes of the devotees who visit the temple.[2] Interestingly, there are two Siddha Baba Mandir adjacent to each other. One lies within Rupandehi and another in Palpa. Nonetheless, both Mandir are regarded as pilgrimage of equal importance.

Satiya Mai Mandir

This is a temple dedicated to Devi Satiya situated in Patkhauli VDC, near Rohini Khola In Rupandehi.[2] There is a belief that Real Lady grants the wishes of the devotees who visit the temple.[2] Interestingly, there are A real Maya Devi Mandir and other is modified Temple adjacent to each other. One lies within Rupandehi and another in Palpa. Nonetheless, both Mandir are regarded as pilgrimage of equal importance. Due to the Godes beloved to visitor's in Satiya Ban area. Actually this temple is situated in the middle of Rohini Khola but now River is flowing west of Satiya Devi Temple and Satiya Bagaicha.

Manimukunda Sen Park

Once a winter palace of King Manimukunda Sen, Manimukunda Sen Park is another major attraction in Rupandehi. The palace is not in shape but the ruins and antiquities of the majestic palace can still be found. It is situated in Butwal City and is popular for the picnic spots, zoo and the gardens inside the park. The greenery and the view of Rupandehi, Palpa and Kapilvastu districts is also another attraction in the park.[2]

Parroha Bol Bam Dham

It is the oldest Bol Bam Dham (pilgrimage and festival) in Nepal. The pilgrimage is dedicated to Lord Shiva located in Sainamaina Municipality. Thousands of Lord Shiva's devotees from various parts of the country and from neighboring States of India visit to worship the Shivalinga inside the Bol Bam Dham. The major inflow of pilgrims occurs during the Bol Bam. Bol Bam is an annual pilgrimage glorifying the Lord made in Shraavana in which devotees travel barefooted wearing saffron robes in routes to the dham.[2]

Shankar Nagar Ban Bihar and Research Center

Shankar Nagar Ban Bihar and Research Centre, simply referred as Ban Batika by locals is a popular attraction in Tilottama Municipality. The Centre is maintained inside Shankarnagar Community Forest. It is popular for its picnic spots, zoo and garden.[2]

  • Chanchala Mai Mandir
  • Jitgadhi

Marchwari Devi Temple: Marchwari Devi Temple lies in Bogadi VDC of Rupandehi. It is a historical temple among the 24 previous VDC. The area surrounding this temple (now 18 VDCs) are named after this temple as Marchwar. The local people and peoples from INDIA, Uttar Pradesh visit there on specific occasions to celebrate child birth, engagement and marriage ceremonies visiting beautiful palces. Temple is located in a peaceful area.The most peace ful temple is peace park.#pratik

Major economic centers

  • Butwal
  • Siddharthanagar (Bhairahawa)
  • Dhakdhai ( industry area )
  • Lumbini ( world Heritage Area, as tourism )
  • Devdaha ( milk product area )
  • Sainamaina(Murgiya for sports and tourism)
  • Murgiaya
  • Manigram
  • Chho.gen Never ( Grain Products area )
  • Kothihawa
  • Lumbini
  • Saljhandi
  • Sauraha Pharsatikar
  • Bhalwari
  • Manglapur
  • Bashgadi
  • Jogada
  • Divertole
  • Sankarnagar
  • Jogikuti
  • Thute pipal
  • semlar
  • marchawar
  • SEMARI, Kamhariya 06

Major Industries