The twenty-second cycle of America's Next Top Model (subtitled as America's Next Top Model: Guys & Girls) premiered on August 5, 2015 and is the sixteenth and final season to air on The CW. The network announced in mid-October that they were cancelling the show and the finale episode aired on December 4, 2015.[3]

Like the two previous seasons, cycle 22 featured both male and female contestants. However, for the first time since cycle 13, the height restriction was removed and the competition was opened to contestants at any height. Tyra Banks, Kelly Cutrone and J. Alexander returned to the judging panel, with photographer Yu Tsai remaining as creative director. Unlike the last three cycles, social media was no longer included on the show. The scoring system remained in place, but only the combined challenge and judges' scores were added into the final tally to determine who would be eliminated.

While there was no international destination for this cycle, the models traveled to Las Vegas for two episodes. This is the second cycle in the series not to feature an international destination, after Cycle 13.

The winner of the competition was 25-year-old Nyle DiMarco from Washington, D.C. DiMarco is noted for being the very first deaf contestant in the history of America's Next Top Model.

Cycle summary

Prizes

Returning prizes included a modeling contract with NEXT Model Management and a spread in Nylon magazine. Zappos became a new prize for the series, and the winner was chosen for a US$100,000 contract to become the face of the Zappos Couture's 2016 re-launch.[2]

Special guests

This cycle featured guest judges including interior designers Jonathan and Drew Scott, model Chrissy Teigen, fashion editor Joe Zee and cycle 10 winner Whitney Thompson.[2]

Contestants

(ages stated are at start of contest)[2]

ContestantAgeHeightHometownOutcomePlace
Delanie Dischert[4]211.79 m (5 ft 10 12 in)Wilmington, DelawareEpisode 314
Stefano Churchill[5]231.85 m (6 ft 1 in)Virginia Beach, VirginiaEpisode 413
Ava Capra[6]191.65 m (5 ft 5 in)Los Angeles, CaliforniaEpisode 612
Ashley Molina[7]211.70 m (5 ft 7 in)Brooklyn, New YorkEpisode 711
Courtney DuPerow[8]211.60 m (5 ft 3 in)Avon Lake, OhioEpisode 810
Bello Sánchez[9]261.75 m (5 ft 9 in)Los Angeles, California9
Justin Kim[10]231.85 m (6 ft 1 in)Springfield, VirginiaEpisode 98
Dustin McNeer[11]181.83 m (6 ft 0 in)Kernersville, North CarolinaEpisode 107
Hadassah Richardson[13]231.68 m (5 ft 6 in)Houston, TexasEpisode 126
Devin Clark[15]211.88 m (6 ft 2 in)San Francisco, CaliforniaEpisode 135
Michael Heverly[17]251.88 m (6 ft 2 in)Hollywood, FloridaEpisode 164–3
Lacey Rogers[19]181.73 m (5 ft 8 in)El Dorado, Arkansas
Mamé Adjei[21]231.73 m (5 ft 8 in)Silver Spring, Maryland2
Nyle DiMarco[23]251.88 m (6 ft 2 in)Washington, D.C.1

Episode summaries

The Guys and Girls Make It to Hollywood

Original Airdate: August 5, 2015[24]

The all new contestants of America's Next Top Model are thrown to castings where they introduced themselves at the judges and photographed by Erik Asla. The first cuts were made and will move on to the next part of the competition.

  • Featured photographer: Massimo Campana

The Girl Who Walks Away

Original Airdate: August 12, 2015[25]

The remaining contestants moved in their model house, they took their casting photo shoot and the judges made their decision to choose the cast.

The Guy Who Gets Shipped Out

Original Airdate: August 19, 2015[26][27]

After the runway over the crane the final contestants were chosen. They did a photo shoot with Erik Asla being bonded in pairs. Delanie was the first person to be eliminated.

Scores
ModelTyraKellyMiss JChal.Total
1Devin10109736.0
2Justin998.5935.5
3Lacey8.798934.7
4Mikey89.58934.5
5Ava8.398833.3
6Mamé8781033.0
7Bello8.98.57.9732.3
8Ashley88.27932.2
9Courtney7.97.88730.7
10Hadassah87.36.8830.1
11Nyle877830.0
12Dustin7.36.46.8929.5
13Stefano7.15.26826.3
14Delanie756826.0
  • Featured photographer: Erik Asla
  • Special guests: Alexis Borges, Erik Rosete

The Girl Who Has a Close Shave

Original Airdate: August 26, 2015[28]

The remaining contestants received their makeovers. They did a photo shoot with veteran amputee soldiers. After the deliberation, Stefano was eliminated.

Scores
ModelTyraKellyMiss JTotal
1Ava109.29.328.5
2Mikey9.59.8928.3
3Bello9.599.127.6
4Devin9.38.78.926.9
5Courtney9.18.88.826.7
6Justin98.38.726.0
7Nyle8.88.88.426.0
8Lacey8.38.48.925.6
9Mamé98.17.925.0
10Dustin7.787.923.6
11Ashley7.97.17.522.5
12Hadassah7.87.27.422.4
13Stefano7.97.27.222.3

The Guy Who Gets a Hickey

Original Airdate: September 2, 2015[29]

The remaining contestants did a challenge with un retouch photographs of compcards. They did a photo shoot where they will posed as gymnasts and the photographs are un retouched. After the deliberation, Dustin was eliminated.

Scores
ModelTyraKellyMiss JChal.Total
1Lacey9.89.88.6937.2
2Mamé109.99.2736.1
3Devin109.19.3735.4
4Mikey8.58.37.91034.7
5Ashley9.39.17.4833.8
6Bello9.98.87.8733.5
7Nyle8.38.86.8831.9
8Ava7.97.96.7931.5
9Courtney8.97.97.6731.4
10Justin7.97.97.6831.4
11Hadassah6.87.47.3930.5
12Dustin7.37.26.9728.4
  • Featured photographers: Massimo Campana (challenge), Erik Asla (photo shoot)
  • Special guests: Anthony De La Rosa

The Girl Who Gets Possessed

Original Airdate: September 9, 2015[30]

The remaining contestants did a challenge with Whitney Thompson. They participate in an exorcism photo shoot. After the deliberations, Ava was sent home.

Scores
ModelTyraKellyMiss JChal.Total
1Nyle109.7101039.7
2Lacey8.89.29835.0
3Mamé8.88.28.5934.5
4Hadassah8.98.77.8833.4
5Justin88.27.7932.9
6Devin8.588.2832.7
7Ashley8.78.48.1732.2
8Mikey7.87.97.4932.1
9Bello7.76.68.3931.6
10Courtney7.58.88731.3
11Ava7.77.57.2729.4

The Guy Who Acts a Fool

Original Airdate: September 16, 2015[31]

The contestants participate in an acting challenge for CW. They did a commercial for a make-believe deodorant. After the deliberation, Ashley was eliminated.

Scores
ModelTyraKellyMiss JChal.Total
1Lacey9.59.18.51037.1
2Mamé9.59.28.3835.0
3Nyle8.99.17.7934.7
4Bello108.78733.7
5Mikey8.99.28733.1
6Justin8.57.97.9731.3
7Hadassah7.88.17.2730.1
8Courtney7.67.27.7729.5
9Devin7.478628.4
10Ashley6.977.3627.2
  • Featured director: Erik Asla
  • Special guests: Lori Openden, Dana Theodoratos, Justin Rosenblatt, Brittany Williams (Nyle's friend)

The Girl Who Got All Dolled Up

Original Airdate: September 23, 2015[32]

The remaining contestants did a PSA vine challenge. They did a photo shoot as life sized dolls. After the deliberation, Courtney and Bello were eliminated.

Scores
ModelTyraKellyMiss JChal.Total
1Lacey10109.5938.5
2Nyle109.29937.2
3Justin99.38.5935.8
4Mikey8.59.37.91035.7
5Hadassah8.28.57.51034.2
6Mamé7.66.57.51031.6
7Devin8.18.37.1831.5
8Bello7.88.17.1831.0
9Courtney6.966.9827.8
  • Featured photographer: Erik Asla
  • Special guests: Robert Behar, Brittany Furlan

The Guy or Girl Who Came Back

Original Airdate: October 2, 2015[33]

The remaining contestants were joined by the eliminated contestants for a go-see challenge. They did a photo shoot with different dogs. After the deliberation, Dustin re-entered the competition and the episode ended with Devin and Justin in the bottom two.

Scores
ModelTyraKellyMiss JChal.Total
1Dustin109.18835.1
2Stefano9.39.87.9835.0
3Ava9.79.28.1734.0
4Courtney9.39.37.9632.5
5Bello9.38.37630.6
6Delanie78.57830.5
7Ashley6.57.16.5727.1
Scores
ModelTyraKellyMiss JChal.Total
1Nyle101010939.0
2Hadassah9.99.78936.6
3Lacey9.89.69836.4
4Mamé97.88.1832.9
5Mikey87.97.5932.4
6Devin
Justin
Unknown
7
  • Featured photographer: Yu Tsai
  • Special guests: Alexis Borges
  1. The final scores were revealed the following episode

The Girl Who Became Bootyful

Original Airdate: October 9, 2015[34]

Justin was eliminated. The remaining models traveled to Las Vegas. The contestants did a music video for Tyra's new makeup line. After the deliberations Dustin was eliminated again.

  • Eliminated: Justin Kim
Scores
ModelTyraKellyMiss JChal.Total
6Devin987.3731.3
7Justin7.57.56.9829.9
Scores
ModelTyraKellyMiss JChal.Total
1Mikey109.48.1835.5
2Devin9.79.28.7734.6
3Lacey8.998.4834.3
4Mamé8.37.87.91034.0
5Nyle9.19.18.5733.7
6Hadassah8.78.37.8832.8
7Dustin77.37.2930.5
  • Featured photographer: Massimo Campana (challenge)
  • Featured director: Tyra Banks
  • Special guests: Don Benjamin

And Then That Happened

Original Airdate: October 23, 2015[35]

The Guy Who Closed the Deal in Vegas

Original Airdate: October 30, 2015[4]

The contestants did a runway show for a challenge. They did a photo shoot called fierce a grams. After the deliberations Hadassah was eliminated.

Scores
ModelTyraKellyMiss JChal.Total
1Mamé98.77.91035.6
2Mikey109.28835.2
3Devin7.98.79934.6
4Nyle8.38.38.3933.9
5Lacey87.98.1731.0
6Hadassah7.887.4730.2
  • Featured photographer: Erik Asla
  • Special guests: Melissa Costa, Eileen Tetreault

The Girl Who Took a Shot in the Dark

Original Airdate: November 6, 2015[4]

The remaining contestants presented business ideas for a challenge. They did a photo shoot in the dark. After the deliberations, Devin was eliminated.

Scores
ModelTyraKellyMiss JChal.Total
1Mikey9.89.28.51037.5
2Mamé9.38.79734.0
3Lacey8.88.27.9933.9
4Nyle98.17.9833.0
5Devin8.96.77.5629.1
  • Featured photographer: Erik Asla
  • Special guests: Alli Webb, Marie-Pier St-Hilaire, Francis Libiran

The Guy Who Was a Momma's Boy

Original Airdate: November 13, 2015[4] The remaining contestants did a Nylon challenge. They posed with their mothers for their photo shoot. After the deliberation, Lacey and Mikey were in the bottom two but no one was eliminated.

Scores
ModelTyraKellyMiss JChal.Total
1Mamé109.59.6837.1
2Nyle9.48.88.81037.0
3Lacey98.78.5935.2
3Mikey98.78.5935.2
  • Featured photographer: Carolyn London
  • Special guests: Chrissy Teigen, Michelle Lee, J. Errico

Finale Part 1: The Girl Who Made a Splash

Original Airdate: November 20, 2015[4]

The remaining contestants battle it out for the spot in the finale. They did a Nylon shoot and Zappos Couture shoot.

  • Featured photographers: Mark "The Cobra Snake" Hunter (Nylon magazine), Erik Asla (Zappos Couture)
  • Special guests: J. Errico, Melissa Costa, Kevin Bailey, Keith Carlos

Finale Part 2: America's Next Top Model is...

Original Airdate: December 4, 2015[4]

The final four presented their business presentation where in Nyle and Mame were chosen as the finalists. The final two battle it out for Rocky Gathercole. After the deliveration, Nyle was chosen as the 22nd winner of America's Next Top Model.

Summaries

Call-out order

OrderEpisodes
34567891012131416
1DustinDevinAvaLaceyNyleLaceyLaceyNyleMikeyMaméMikeyMaméNyle
Mamé
Nyle
2LaceyJustinMikeyMaméLaceyMaméNyleHadassahDevinMikeyMaméNyleMamé
3MaméLaceyBelloDevinMaméNyleJustinLaceyLaceyDevinLaceyLacey
Mikey
Lacey
Mikey
4JustinMikeyDevinMikeyHadassahBelloMikeyMaméMaméNyleNyle
5NyleAvaCourtneyAshleyJustinMikeyHadassahMikeyNyleLaceyDevin
6StefanoMaméJustinBelloDevinJustinMaméDevinHadassahHadassah
7AshleyBelloNyleNyleAshleyHadassahDevinJustinDustin
8HadassahAshleyLaceyAvaMikeyCourtneyBello
9DelanieCourtneyMaméCourtneyBelloDevinCourtney
10BelloHadassahDustinJustinCourtneyAshley
11AvaNyleAshleyHadassahAva
12MikeyDustinHadassahDustin
13CourtneyStefanoStefano
14DevinDelanie
     The contestant was eliminated from the competition
     The contestant was a part of a non-elimination bottom two
     The contestant won the competition
  • In episode 1, the pool of 31 semi-finalists was reduced to the top 22 who moved on to the next round of casting. Episode 2 ended in a cliffhanger, and the elimination was postponed until the following week.
  • In the beginning of episode 3, the remaining pool of 21 semi-finalists (minus one dropout from the week before) was reduced to the final fourteen contestants. The first official elimination happened at the end of the episode.
  • In episode 8, there was a double elimination. Bello, Courtney and Devin were called forward as the bottom three. The scores were shown in reverse order, from lowest to highest, until Devin was revealed to be safe.
  • In episode 9, all fourteen contestants were present at panel. The seven eliminated models up to that point received a complete set of scores for participating in the challenge and shoot, with the highest score winning the opportunity to return to the competition. They were revealed from lowest to highest as being Ashley, Delanie, Bello, Courtney, Ava and Stefano until Dustin was revealed as the contestant to return. The safe contestants were called out separately, with Devin and Justin landing in the bottom two. The episode ended in a cliffhanger, with the elimination resuming at the beginning of the next episode. In the beginning of episode 10, Justin was eliminated from the competition.
  • Episode 11 was the recap episode.
  • In episode 14, Lacey and Mikey had a tied score while in the bottom two. As a result, neither of them was eliminated from the competition. Tyra announced that since no one had been sent home, one guy and one girl would be eliminated the following week.
  • In episode 15, no one was eliminated. The episode ended in a cliffhanger, and the elimination was postponed until the following episode.
  • In episode 16, only one contestant of each gender was put through to the finale. Nyle was chosen as the last remaining male, eliminating Mikey. Mamé was chosen as the last remaining female and second finalist, eliminating Lacey.

Scoring chart

PlaceModelEpisodesTotal scoreAverage
34567891012131416
1Nyle3026.031.939.734.737.239.033.733.933.037.0INWIN376.134.1
2Mamé33.025.036.134.535.031.632.934.035.634.037.1INOUT368.833.5
3-4Lacey34.725.637.235.037.138.536.434.331.033.935.2OUT378.934.5
Mikey34.528.334.732.133.135.732.435.535.237.535.2OUT374.234.0
5Devin36.026.935.432.728.431.531.334.634.629.1320.532.0
6Hadassah30.122.430.533.430.134.236.632.830.2280.331.1
7Dustin29.523.628.435.130.5147.129.4
8Justin35.526.031.432.931.335.829.9222.831.8
9Bello32.327.633.531.633.731.030.6220.331.4
10Courtney30.726.731.431.329.527.832.5209.929.9
11Ashley32.222.533.032.227.227.1174.229.0
12Ava33.328.531.529.434.0156.731.3
13Stefano26.322.335.083.627.8
14Delanie26.030.556.528.2
     Indicates the contestant had the highest score that week.
     Indicates the contestant was eliminated that week.
     Indicates the contestant was in the bottom two that week.
     Indicates the contestant won the competition.
  1. In episode 9, all fourteen contestants were present at panel. The seven eliminated models up to that point received a complete set of scores for participating in the challenge and shoot, with the highest score winning the opportunity to return to the competition. They were revealed from lowest to highest as being Ashley, Delanie, Bello, Courtney, Ava and Stefano until Dustin was revealed as the contestant to return.
  2. In episode 14, Lacey and Mikey had a tied score of 35.2 while in the bottom two. As a result, neither of them was eliminated from the competition.
  3. The contestants received scores for every single elimination round in the finals until the final four and the announcement of the winner. The eliminations in episode 16 happened without scoring. Lacey and Mikey were both were tied for third place.

Photo shoot guide

  • Episode 1 photo shoot: Swimsuits on a double-decker bus (casting)
  • Episode 2 photo shoot: Semi-nude holding up hashtags (casting)
  • Episode 3 photo shoot: Nude and bound together in pairs
  • Episode 4 photo shoot: Extreme posing with war veterans
  • Episode 5 photo shoot: Unretouched geometrical sportswear
  • Episode 6 photo shoot: Possessed and suspended in mid air
  • Episode 7 commercial: Boom Boom Boom deodorant in pairs
  • Episode 8 photo shoot: Living Life-Size dolls
  • Episode 9 photo shoot: Look-alike editorial with dogs
  • Episode 10 music video: "BOOTYful" – Tyra Beauty theme song
  • Episode 12 photo shoot: Cropped and uncropped Fierce-a-gram photos
  • Episode 13 photo shoot: Night creatures in the dark
  • Episode 14 photo shoot: Posing with mothers
  • Episode 15 photo shoots: Nylon magazine spread; Zappos couture campaign

Makeovers

  • Ashley - Tyra Banks inspired pixie cut and contacts
  • Ava - Model mullet
  • Bello - Long hair extensions
  • Courtney - Layered gray ombre with a side fringe and teeth whitened
  • Devin - Shaved near bald and dyed black
  • Dustin - Sun kissed blonde
  • Hadassah - Hair shaved on one side
  • Justin - Faux hawk fade
  • Lacey - Chic bowl cut with bangs
  • Mamé - Curly voluminous weave
  • Mikey - Trimmed and lightened
  • Nyle - Trimmed and cleaned up
  • Stefano - Blonde extension highlights

Ratings

No. in
Series
No. in
Cycle
EpisodeAir DateViewers (m)18–49
Rating/Share
Ref
2741"The Guys and Girls Make It to Hollywood"August 5, 2015 (2015-08-05)1.150.4/2[4]
2752"The Girl Who Walks Away"August 12, 2015 (2015-08-12)1.210.4/2[4]
2763"The Guy Who Gets Shipped Out"August 19, 2015 (2015-08-19)1.200.4/2[5]
2774"The Girl Who Gets a Close Shave"August 26, 2015 (2015-08-26)1.340.5/2[5]
2785"The Guy Who Gets a Hickey"September 2, 2015 (2015-09-02)1.200.4/2[5]
2796"The Girl Who Gets Possessed"September 9, 2015 (2015-09-09)1.400.6/2[5]
2807"The Guy Who Acts a Fool"September 16, 2015 (2015-09-16)1.520.4/1[5]
2818"The Girl Who Got All Dolled Up"September 23, 2015 (2015-09-23)1.360.4/2[5]
2829"The Guy or Girl Who Came Back"October 2, 2015 (2015-10-02)1.070.4/1[5]
28310"The Girl Who Became Bootyful"October 9, 2015 (2015-10-09)1.000.3/1[5]
28411"And Then That Happened"October 23, 2015 (2015-10-23)0.730.2/1[5]
28512"The Guy Who Closed the Deal in Vegas"October 30, 2015 (2015-10-30)0.940.2/1[5]
28613"The Girl Who Took a Shot in the Dark"November 6, 2015 (2015-11-06)0.950.3/1[6]
28714"The Guy Who Was a Momma's Boy"November 13, 2015 (2015-11-13)1.030.3/1[6]
28815"Finale Part 1: The Girl Who Made a Splash"November 20, 2015 (2015-11-20)0.950.3/1[6]
28916"Finale Part 2: America's Next Top Model is..."December 4, 2015 (2015-12-04)1.160.3/1[6]