International Correspondence Chess Grandmaster is a correspondence chess title created by FIDE in 1953, second only to that of world correspondence champion . Currently, this title is awarded by the International Correspondence Chess Federation (ICCF).

Most GM Norms achieved

Name Country Norms

Soltau, Achim Germany 13
Nickel, Arno Germany 13
Wunderlich, Hans-Dieter Germany 13
Toro Solís de Ovando, Guillermo F. Chile 13
Oosterom, Joop J. van Netherlands 13

Argentina

  • Roberto Álvarez, GM 1997
  • David Beaumont, GM 2007
  • Germán Fabián Benz, GM 2002
  • Rubén Berdichesky, GM 1998
  • Gabriel Sergio Blasberg, GM 1998
  • José Antonio Copié, GM 2000
  • Wálter Cornejo, GM 2011
  • Gustavo Fabián Echeguren, GM 2003
  • Liliana Susana Fredes de Locio, LGM 2010
  • Roberto Juan Jacquin, GM 2009
  • Juan Sebastián Morgado, GM 1983
  • Alfredo José Mozzino, GM 2000
  • Carlos Germán Pappier, GM 1994
  • Norberto Eugenio Patrici, GM 1997
  • Rodolfo Argentino Redolfi, GM 1994
  • Alfredo Cristian Roca, GM 1998
  • Héctor Walsh, GM 2006

Australia

Austria

  • Tunc Hamarat, GM 1997
  • Hermann Knoll, GM 2009
  • Friedrich Rattinger, GM 2009
  • Gertrude Schoisswohl, LGM 1997
  • Dr. Harald Tarnowiecki, GM 1998
  • Dr. Sven Teichmeister, GM 2002
  • Wolfgang Zugrav, GM 2003

Belgium

  • Jozef Boey, GM 1975
  • Marc Geenen, GM 2000
  • Valeer Maes, GM 1988
  • Alberic O'Kelly de Galway , GM 1962
  • Christophe Pauwels, GM 2009
  • Richard Polaczek, GM 1995

Brazil

  • Luis Almiron, GM 2010
  • Sérgio Badolati, GM 2010
  • Reginaldo de Castro Cerqueira Filho, GM 2010
  • Paulo Edison Terres Chacon, GM 2009
  • Antonio Carlos Rodrigues Cipolli, GM 2009
  • Carlos Costa, GM 2002
  • Salvador Cresce, GM 2003
  • Dr. Jose Goncalves, GM 2003
  • Nevio Joao, GM 2005
  • Rafael Leitão, GM 2012
  • João Carlos de Oliveira, GM 2009
  • Marcio de Oliveira, GM 2005
  • Iluska Pereira da Cunha Simonsen, LGM 2000

Bulgaria

  • Margarita Bocheva, LGM 2008
  • Mladen Gudyev, GM 1991
  • Valentin Dimitrov Iotov, GM 2012
  • Sabina Karapchanska, LGM 2010
  • Nikolai Ninov, GM 2000
  • Dr. Georgi Popov, GM 1976

Canada

Croatia

  • Ing. Pavao Keglević, GM 1978
  • Davor Krivić, GM 2008
  • Maja Zelčić, LGM 2005
  • Leonardo Ljubičić ​, GM 2011

Czech Republic

  • Marie Bazantova, LGM 2004
  • Libor Danek, GM 1999
  • Petr Boukal, GM 2017
  • Roman Chytilek , GM 2004
  • Jiří Dufek, GM 2012
  • Vlasta Horackova, LGM 2005
  • Karel Husak, GM 1968
  • Jaroslav Hybl, GM 1968
  • Jaroslav Jezek, GM 1985
  • Milos Kratochvil, GM 2006
  • Jan Lounek, GM 2014
  • Jiří Moučka, GM 2014
  • Eva Mozna, LGM 1997
  • Zdenek Nyvit, GM 2007
  • Ludvík Pospíšil, GM 2014
  • Anna Ryvova, LGM 2003
  • Rudolf Sevecek, GM 2000
  • Alena Sikorova-Klosova, LGM 1997
  • Kamil Stalmach, GM 2014
  • Zdeněk Straka, GM 2011
  • Pavel Sváček, GM 2013
  • Michal Tochacek, GM 2004
  • Jaroslav Vaindl, GM 2004
  • Jiří Vošahlík, GM 2009
  • David Vrkoč, GM 2009
  • Ing. Jindrich Zapletal, GM 1998
  • Jan Židů, GM 2011

Denmark

  • Erik Bang, GM 1979
  • Ove Ekebjaerg, GM 1987
  • Niels Fries Nielsen, GM 1997
  • Curt Hansen , GM 1999
  • Jan du Jardin, GM 1999
  • Allan Jensen, GM 1990
  • Arne Jorgensen, GM 2002
  • Martin Lohse , GM 2009
  • Jens Nielsen, GM 2005
  • Allan Poulsen, GM 2000
  • Jørn Sloth , GM 1978
  • Bent Sorensen, GM 1994

England

  • Dr. Jill Barber, LGM 2005
  • Anthony Barnsley, GM 2009
  • John Brookes, GM 2001
  • Dr. Ian Brooks, GM 2002
  • Peter H Clarke, GM 1980
  • Peter Coleman, GM 2004
  • Richard V. M. Hall, GM 2002
  • Adrian Hollis, GM 1976
  • Maurice W. Johnson , GM 1995
  • Mary E. Jones, LGM 2005
  • Peter Markland , GM 1984
  • Peter Millican , GM 1997
  • Jonathan Penrose , GM 1983
  • Nigel Povah, GM 1989
  • Michael Prizant, GM 1996
  • John Pugh, GM 2006
  • Keith Richardson, GM 1975
  • Nigel Robson, GM 2011
  • Simon Webb , GM 1983

Estonia

Finland

  • Reijo Hiltunen, GM 1999
  • Risto Kauranen, GM 1977
  • Jaako Kivimäki, GM 1998
  • Tero Kokkila, GM 1996
  • Olli Koskinen, GM 1982
  • Auvo Kujala, GM 1990
  • Pertti Lehikoinen , GM 1985
  • Asko Linna, GM 2006
  • Georg Österman, GM 1994
  • Pentti Palmo, GM 1980
  • Heikki Pigg, GM 2007
  • Auno Siikaluoma, GM 2012
  • Juhani Sorri, GM 1982
  • Kari Tikkanen, GM 1998

France

  • Dr. Volf Bergraser, GM 1981
  • Stephane Goerlinger, GM 2005
  • Michel Lecroq, GM 1998
  • Christophe Leotard, GM 2000
  • Manuel Menetrier, GM 2002
  • Jacqueline Roos, LGM 2000
  • David Roubaud, GM 2014
  • Robert Serradimigni, GM 2009
  • Christophe Spitz, GM 2007

Germany

  • Dr. Friedrich Baumbach , GM 1973
  • Volker-Michael Anton, GM 1987
  • Andreas Bachmann, GM 2001
  • Robert Bauer, GM 2014
  • Gerd Branding, GM 2004
  • Andreas Brenke, GM 2004
  • Wolfgang Brodda, GM 2009
  • Horst Broß, GM 2005
  • Jürgen Bücker, GM 2009
  • Heinrich Burger, GM 1996
  • Annemarie Burghoff, LGM 2005
  • Dr. Stephan Busemann, GM 1996
  • Dr. Heinz-Wilhelm Dünhaupt, GM 1973
  • Hans-Marcus Elwert, GM 1996
  • Dr. Klaus Engel, GM 1983
  • Ingo Firnhaber, GM 2010
  • Ricarda Flügel, LGM 2008
  • Helmut Geist, GM 2010
  • Frank Gerhardt, GM 2003
  • Matthias Gleichmann, GM 2016
  • Hans-Ulrich Grünberg, GM 1991
  • Wolfgang Häßler, GM 1997
  • Horst Handel, GM 1987
  • Laura Hartmann, LGM 2009
  • Hermann Heemsoth, GM 1987
  • Paul Heilemann, GM 1984
  • Prof. Dr. Knut Herschel, GM 1999
  • Peter Hertel, GM 1998
  • Dr. Hans-Joachim Hofstetter, GM 2003
  • Siegfried Karkuth, GM 2006
  • Heinz-Erich van Kempen, GM 1999
  • Siegfried Kluve, GM 1998
  • Klaus Kögler, GM 2007
  • Dr. Martin Kreuzer , GM 1994
  • Dr. Matthias Kribben, GM 2009
  • Günther Kühnel, GM 2009
  • Dr. Fred Kunzelmann, GM 2007
  • Gerhard Löh, GM 1991
  • Karl-Heinz Maeder, GM 1992
  • Thomas Mahling, GM 2013
  • Ralph Mallee, GM 1989
  • Werner Metz, GM 1997
  • Dieter Mohrlok, GM 1999
  • Reinhard Moll, GM 2009
  • Gerhard Müller, GM 2006
  • Joachim Neumann, GM 2001
  • Arno Nickel, GM 2001
  • Dr. Manfred Nimtz, GM 1997
  • Matjaž Pirš, GM 2011
  • Thomas Raupp, GM 2001
  • Dieter Reppmann, GM 2005
  • Horst Rittner, GM 1961
  • Wolfgang Rohde, GM 2006
  • Lothar Schmid , GM 1959
  • Anja Schmidt, LGM 2005
  • Frank Schröder, GM 2008
  • Ingo Schütt, GM 1999
  • Sandra Seidel, LGM 2010
  • Christian Sender, GM 2002
  • Mirna Siewert, LGM 2004
  • Achim Soltau, GM 1993
  • Dr. Claus Sprengelmeier, GM 2006
  • Jürgen Stephan, GM 2012
  • Ulrich Stephan, GM 2010
  • Dieter Stern, GM 1985
  • Dr. Werner Stern, GM 2009
  • Günter Stertenbrink, GM 1984
  • Maximi lian Voss, GM 2003
  • Robert K. Frhr. von Weizsäcker, GM 2004
  • Thomas Winckelmann, GM 2004
  • Hans-Dieter Wunderlich, GM 2006
  • Hubert Zautzig, GM 2010
  • Hans Ziewitz, GM 1995

Guatemala

Hungary

  • László Bárczay, GM 1979
  • Sándor Brilla-Bánfalvi, GM 1979
  • Gábor Glatt, GM 2002
  • Csaba Meleghegyi, GM 1990
  • Maria Nemeth, LGM 2005
  • Tamás Sasvári, GM 2007

Iceland

  • Dađi Örn Jónsson, GM 2018
  • Hannes Ólafsson, GM 1994
  • Bragi þorbergsson, GM 1997

India

  • P. B. Dhanish, GM 2014

Israel

  • Uri Blass, GM 2011
  • Yoav Dothan, GM 2004
  • Daniel Elyakim, GM 2003
  • Moshe Glazman, GM 2010
  • Devid Rafailovich Godes, GM 1984
  • Dmitry Gooshchin, GM 2011
  • Abir Har-Even, GM 1998
  • Itzhak Veinger, GM 1995

Italy

  • Gabriel Cardelli, GM 2002
  • Dr. Claudio Casabona, GM 2000
  • Claudio Cesetti, GM 2010
  • Ettore D'Adamo, GM 2002
  • Massimo De Blasio, GM 2001
  • Alberto Dosi, GM 2016
  • Fabio Finocchiaro ​, GM 1999
  • Sante Giuliani, GM 2005
  • Dr. Mario Napolitano , GM 1959
  • Angelo Peluso, GM 1998
  • Giuseppe Pezzica, GM 2013
  • Laura Piazza, LGM 2008
  • Vittorio Piccardo, GM 2001
  • Eros Riccio , GM 2010
  • Alessandra Riegler , LGM 2005
  • Luz Marina Tinjaca, LGM 2006
  • Maurizio Tirabassi, GM 1999
  • Bela Toth, GM 2004
  • Elio Vassia, GM 2005
  • Ing. Alberto Zanetti, GM 1997

Japan

  • Sakae Ohtake, GM 2007
  • Kiyotaka Sakai, GM 2006

Latvia

  • Ingrida Priedite, LGM 1998
  • Vilnis Strautinš, GM 2009

Lithuania

  • Vytautas Andriulaitis, GM 2001
  • Vilma Dambrauskaite, LGM 2005
  • Virginijus Grabliauskas, GM 2010
  • Gintautas Petraitis, GM 2010
  • Pavel Rubinas, GM 2010

Luxembourg

  • Norbert Stull, GM 2003
  • Jean-Marie Weber, GM 2004

Mexico

  • Jorge Aldrete Lobo, GM 2006
  • Kenneth Frey, GM 2004

Netherlands

Norway

Poland

  • Stefan Brzozka, GM 1985
  • Jacek Oskulski, GM 2018
  • Rafael Pierzak, GM 2013
  • Zbigniew Szczepański, GM 2011

Portugal

  • Horácio Neto, GM 2007
  • Francisco Azevedo Pessoa, GM 2015
  • António Augusto M. C. Silva, GM 2009

Romania

  • Ing. Gheorghe S. Rotariu, GM 1981
  • Ing. Paul Diaconescu, GM 1982
  • Ing. Mihai Breazu, GM 1985
  • Mariana Plass-Caravan, LGM 2003
  • Florin Șerban, GM 2010
  • Costel Voiculescu, GM 2012

Russia and Soviet Union

World Champions

Other players

  • Lyudmila S. Belavenets, LGM 1997
  • Maksim Blokh, GM 1998
  • Igor Bondarevsky , GM 1961
  • Georgy Borisenko, GM 1966
  • Piotr Dubinin, GM 1962
  • Sergey Grodzensky, GM 1999
  • Abram Khasin, GM 1972
  • Sergey Khlusevich, GM 1997
  • Igor Kopylov, GM 1994
  • Sergei Korolev, GM 1995
  • Sergey Konstantinovich Matyukhin, GM 2003
  • Vladimir Aleksandrovich Napalkov, GM 2009
  • Sergey Vladimirovich Nefedov, GM 2015
  • Vladimir Viktorovich Perevertkin, GM 2007
  • Irina V. Perevertkina, LGM 1999
  • Nina G. Shchebenyuk, LGM 2006
  • Olga M. Sukhareva, LGM 2006
  • Vladimir Sergeevich Turkov, GM 2005
  • Vladimir Abramovich Vayser, GM 2010
  • Aleksey Borisovich Voll, GM 2007
  • Lora G. Yakovleva, LGM 1997
  • Tamara P. Zaitseva, LGM 2008
  • Boris Mikhailovich Zhak, GM 2010

Scotland

  • David Kilgour, GM 1996

Slovakia

  • Dr. Jozef Franzen, GM 1984
  • Vladimír Hefka, GM 2011
  • Marek Kolčák, GM 2011
  • Alois Lanč, GM 1994
  • Peter Marczell, GM 2006
  • Pavol Veselý, GM 2004

Slovenia

  • Aleš Borštnik, GM 2012
  • Franček Brglez, GM 1979
  • Iztok Brunšek, GM 2010
  • Leon Gostisa, GM 1997
  • Danilo Korže, GM 2012
  • Marjan Šemrl ​, GM 2007
  • Jernej Šivic, GM 2012
  • Boris Žlender, 1997

Spain

  • Manuel Jesús Bescós Anzano, GM 2012
  • Miguel Angel Cánovas Pordomingo, GM 2011
  • Carlos Cruzado Duenas, GM 2009
  • P Drake Diez de Rivera, GM 2007
  • Alberto Gonzalez Freixas, GM 2005
  • David Lafarga Santorromán, GM 2007
  • Ángel-Jerónimo Manso Gil, GM 2013
  • Joel Martin Clemente, GM 2007
  • Jose Mercadal Benejam, GM 2002
  • Francisco Javier Muñoz Moreno, GM 2012
  • Carlos Rodríguez Amezqueta, GM 2014
  • Francisco Vellila V. Velasco, GM 2008

Sweden

  • Göran Andersson, GM 1991
  • Ulf Andersson , GM 1996
  • Eric Arnlind, GM 1968
  • Arne Bjuhr, GM 2013
  • Ingvar Carlsson, GM 1997
  • Björn Fagerström, GM 2011
  • Jan-Olof Forsberg, GM 2007
  • Jonny Hector , GM 1999
  • Tony Hedlund, GM 2005
  • Rune Holmberg, GM 2002
  • Rolf Lekander, GM 1992
  • Franko Lukez, GM 2002
  • Åke Lundqvist, GM 1962
  • Jan Ohlin, GM 1990
  • Dan Olofsson, GM 2000
  • Conny Persson, GM 2004
  • Lennart Rydholm, GM 2003 [5]
  • Stefan Winge, GM 2011

Switzerland

  • Ernst Eichhorn, GM 1990
  • Gottardo Gottardi, GM 1996
  • Matthias Rüfenacht, GM 1992

Turkey

  • Murat Akdag, GM 2014
  • Tansel Turgut, GM 2007

Ukraine

  • Alex Nikolaevich Bubir, GM 2009
  • Svetlana Ignatchenko, LGM 1997
  • Nikolai Papenin, GM 2011
  • Ivan Terelya, GM 2017

United States

Other countries

See also