France has competed in every modern Olympic Games, although its participation at the 1904 Games is questionable, with Albert Corey's appearance being credited by different sources to either the United States or France.

French athletes have won 671 medals at the Summer Olympic Games, with fencing and cycling as the top medal-producing sports. France has won an additional 109 medals at the Winter Olympic Games, mostly in alpine skiing.

Hosted Games

France has hosted the Games on five occasions.

GamesHost cityDatesNationsParticipantsEvents
1900 Summer OlympicsParis14 May – 28 October2499795
1924 Winter OlympicsChamonix25 January – 4 February1625816
1924 Summer OlympicsParis4 May – 27 July443,089126
1968 Winter OlympicsGrenoble6 – 18 February371,15835
1992 Winter OlympicsAlbertville8 – 23 February641,80157

Medal tables

*Red border color indicates tournament was held on home soil.

Medals by summer sport

   Leading in that sport
SportGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Fencing414034115
Cycling41272290
Athletics14222561
Equestrian12121034
Sailing12111538
Judo1282444
Shooting913931
Weightlifting93315
Swimming8131940
Canoeing781833
Rowing6141232
Archery610723
Tennis56819
Boxing47819
Wrestling44917
Gymnastics310922
Croquet3227
Handball2013
Rugby1203
Football1102
Water polo1034
Water motorsports1001
Basketball0303
Taekwondo0246
Table tennis0112
Basque pelota0101
Cricket0101
Diving0101
Tug of war0101
Modern pentathlon0022
Synchronized swimming0011
Total202223246671

Medals by winter sport

SportGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Alpine skiing15151545
Biathlon651021
Snowboarding33410
Figure skating32712
Freestyle skiing24612
Nordic combined2114
Cross country skiing0112
Curling0011
Bobsleigh0011
Ski jumping0011
Total313147109