The Davis Cup is the premier international team event in men's tennis. It is run by the International Tennis Federation (ITF) and is contested annually between teams from competing countries in a knock-out format. It is described by the organisers as the "World Cup of Tennis", and the winners are referred to as the World Champion team. The competition began in 1900 as a challenge between Great Britain and the United States. By 2016, 130 nations entered teams into the competition. The most successful countries over the history of the tournament are the United States (winning 32 tournaments and finishing as runners-up 29 times) and Australia (winning 28 times, including four occasions with New Zealand as Australasia, and finishing as runners-up 19 times). The present champions are Great Britain who beat Belgium to win the title for the 10th time in 2015. It was Great Britain's first title in 79 years, and first in the open era. The win moved Great Britain to third on the all time winners list.

The women's equivalent of the Davis Cup is the Fed Cup. Australia, the Czech Republic, and the United States are the only countries to have held both Davis Cup and Fed Cup titles in the same year. The Hopman Cup, a third competition for mixed teams, carries less prestige, but is a popular curtain raiser to the tennis season.

History

The tournament was conceived in 1899 by four members of the Harvard University tennis team who wished to challenge the British to a tennis competition. Once their respective lawn tennis associations agreed, one of the four Harvard players, Dwight F. Davis, designed a tournament format and ordered an appropriate sterling silver trophy from Shreve, Crump & Low, purchasing it from his own funds for about $1,000. They in turn commissioned a classically styled design from William B. Durgin's of Concord, New Hampshire, crafted by the Englishman Rowland Rhodes.[2] Davis went on to become a prominent politician in the United States in the 1920s, serving as US Secretary of War from 1925 to 1929 and as Governor-General of the Philippines from 1929 to 1932.

The first match, between the United States and Britain (competing as the "British Isles"), was held at the Longwood Cricket Club in Boston, Massachusetts in 1900. The American team, of which Dwight Davis was a part, surprised the British by winning the first three matches. The following year the two countries did not compete, but the US won the match in 1902 and Britain won the following four matches. By 1905 the tournament expanded to include Belgium, Austria, France, and Australasia, a combined team from Australia and New Zealand that competed together until 1914.

The tournament was initially titled the International Lawn Tennis Challenge although it soon became known as the Davis Cup, after Dwight Davis' trophy. The Davis Cup competition was initially played as a challenge cup. All teams competed against one another for the right to face the previous year's champion in the final round.

Beginning in 1923, the world's teams were split into two zones: the "America Zone" and the "Europe Zone". The winners of the two zones met in the Inter-Zonal Zone ("INZ") to decide which national team would challenge the defending champion for the cup. In 1955 a third zone, the "Eastern Zone", was added. Because there were three zones, the winner of one of the three zones received a bye in the first round of the INZ challenger rounds. In 1966, the "Europe Zone" was split into two zones, "Europe Zone A" and "Europe Zone B", so the winners of the four zones competed in the INZ challenger rounds.

From 1950 to 1967, Australia dominated the competition, winning the Cup 15 times in 18 years.

Beginning in 1972, the format was changed to a knockout tournament, so that the defending champion was required to compete in all rounds, and the Davis Cup was awarded to the tournament champion.

Up until 1973, the Davis Cup had only ever been won by the United States, Great Britain/British Isles, France and Australia/Australasia. Their domination was eventually broken in 1974 when South Africa and India made the final; however the final was scratched and South Africa awarded the cup after India refused to travel to South Africa in protest at South Africa's apartheid policies. The following year saw the first actual final between two "outsider" nations, when Sweden beat Czechoslovakia 3–2, and since then many other countries have gone on to capture the trophy.

In 1981, the tiered system of competition in use today was created, in which the 16 best national teams compete in the World Group and all other national teams compete in one of four groups in one of three regional zones. In 1989, the tiebreak was introduced into Davis Cup competition, and from 2016 it is used in all five sets.[3]

Davis Cup games have been affected by political protests several times, especially in Sweden:

  • The match between Sweden and Rhodesia 1968 was supposed to be played in Båstad but was moved to Bandol, France, due to protests against the Rhodesian white minority government of Ian Smith.
  • The Swedish government tried to stop the match between Chile and Sweden in 1975 in Båstad, due to violations of human rights in Chile. The match was played, even while 7,000 people protested against it outside.
  • After the 2008–2009 Israel–Gaza conflict, 6,000 people protested against Israel outside the Malmö city Davis Cup match between Sweden and Israel in March 2009.[4] The Malmö city politicians were concerned about extremists, and decided due to security reasons to only let a small audience in.[5]

Format

Tournament

The 16 best national teams are assigned to the World Group and compete annually for the Davis Cup. Nations which are not in the World Group compete in one of three regional zones (Americas, Asia/Oceania, and Europe/Africa). The competition is spread over four weekends during the year. Each elimination round between competing nations is held in one of the countries, and is played as the best of five matches (4 singles, 1 doubles). The ITF determines the host countries for all possible matchups before each year's tournament.

The World Group is the top group and includes the world's best 16 national teams. Teams in the World Group play a four-round elimination tournament. Teams are seeded based on a ranking system released by the ITF, taking into account previous years' results. The defending champion and runner-up are always the top two seeds in the tournament. The losers of the first-round matches are sent to the World Group playoff round, where they play along with winners from Group I of the regional zones. The playoff round winners play in the World Group for the next year's tournament, while the losers play in Group I of their respective regional zone.

Each of the three regional zones is divided into four groups. Groups I and II play elimination rounds, with the losing teams facing relegation to the next-lower group. The teams in Groups III and those in Group IV play a round-robin tournament with promotion and relegation.

Structure

LevelGroup(s)
1World Group

16 countries

2Group One Americas Zone

6 countries

Group One Europe/Africa Zone

12 countries

Group One Asia/Oceania Zone

6 countries

3Group Two Americas Zone

8 countries

Group Two Europe/Africa Zone

16 countries

Group Two Asia/Oceania Zone

8 countries

4Group Three Americas Zone

9 countries

Group Three Europe Zone

16 countries

Group Three Africa Zone

16 countries

Group Three Asia/Oceania Zone

8 countries

5Group Four Asia/Oceania Zone

9 countries

Note: The total number of nations in Group One is 24. However, the distribution among the three zones may vary each year, according to the number of nations promoted or relegated between Group One and the World Group. The number of nations in the World Group and Group One together is 22 from Euro/Africa Zone, 9 from Americas Zone and 9 from Asia/Oceania Zone.

Ties and rubbers

As in other cup competitions tie is used in the Davis Cup to mean an elimination round. In the Davis Cup, the word rubber means an individual match.

In the annual World Group competition, 16 nations compete in eight first-round ties; the eight winners compete in four quarterfinal ties; the four winners compete in two semifinal ties; and the two winners compete in the final tie.

Each tie consists of five rubbers, which are played in three days (usually on Friday, Saturday, and Sunday). The winner of the tie is the nation which wins three or more of the five rubbers in the tie. On the first day, the first two rubbers are singles, which are generally played by each nation's two best available singles players. On the second day, the doubles rubber is played. On the third day, the final two rubbers are typically reverse singles, in which the first-day contestants usually play again, but they swap opponents from the first day's singles rubbers. However, in certain circumstances, the team captain may replace one or two of the players who played the singles on Friday by other players who were nominated for the tie. For example, if the tie has already been decided in favour of one of the teams, it is common for younger or lower-ranked team members to play the remaining dead rubbers in order for them to gain Davis Cup experience.

Since 2011, if a nation has a winning 3–1 lead after the first reverse single match and that match has gone to four sets or more, then the remaining reverse single match which is a dead rubber is not played. All five rubbers are played if one nation has a winning 3–0 lead after the doubles match.[6]

Ties are played at a venue chosen by one of the competing countries. The right of choice is given on an alternating basis. Therefore, countries play in the country where the last tie between the teams was not held. In case the two countries have not met since 1970, lots are drawn to determine the host country.[8]

Venues in the World Group must comply with certain minimum standards, including a minimum seating capacity as follows:[9]

  • World Group play-offs: 4,000
  • World Group first round: 4,000
  • World Group quarterfinals: 6,000
  • World Group semifinals: 8,000
  • World Group final: 12,000

Prior to each tie, the captain of each nation nominates a squad of four players and decides who will compete in the tie. On the day before play starts, the order of play for the first day is drawn at random. In the past, teams could substitute final day singles players only in case of injury or illness, verified by a doctor, but current rules permit the captain to designate any player to play the last two singles rubbers, provided that no first day matchup is repeated. There is no restriction on which of the playing team members may play the doubles rubber: the two singles players, two other players (usually doubles specialists) or a combination.

Each rubber is normally played as best of five sets. Since 2016, all sets use a tiebreak at 6–6 if necessary (formerly, the fifth set usually had no tiebreaker, so play continued until one side won by two games e.g. 10–8). However, if a team has clinched the tie before all five rubbers have been completed, the remaining rubbers may be shortened to best of three sets, with a tiebreak if necessary to decide all three sets.

In Group III and Group IV competitions, each tie consists only of three rubbers, which include two singles and one doubles rubber, which is played in a single day. The rubbers are in the best of three sets format, with a tie breaker if necessary to decide all three sets.

Records and statistics

Team

CountryYears wonRunners up
 United States1900, 1902, 1913, 1920, 1921, 1922, 1923, 1924, 1925, 1926, 1937, 1938, 1946, 1947, 1948, 1949, 1954, 1958, 1963, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1978, 1979, 1981, 1982, 1990, 1992, 1995, 2007 (32)1903, 1905, 1906, 1908, 1909, 1911, 1914, 1927, 1928, 1929, 1930, 1932, 1934, 1935, 1939, 1950, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1959, 1964, 1973, 1984, 1991, 1997, 2004 (29)
 Australia1907, 1908, 1909, 1911, 1914, 1919, 1939, 1950, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1973, 1977, 1983, 1986, 1999, 2003 (28)1912, 1920, 1922, 1923, 1924, 1936, 1938, 1946, 1947, 1948, 1949, 1954, 1958, 1963, 1968, 1990, 1993, 2000, 2001 (19)
 Great Britain1903, 1904, 1905, 1906, 1912, 1933, 1934, 1935, 1936, 2015 (10)1900, 1902, 1907, 1913, 1919, 1931, 1937, 1978 (8)
 France1927, 1928, 1929, 1930, 1931, 1932, 1991, 1996, 2001 (9)1925, 1926, 1933, 1982, 1999, 2002, 2010, 2014 (8)
 Sweden1975, 1984, 1985, 1987, 1994, 1997, 1998 (7)1983, 1986, 1988, 1989, 1996 (5)
 Spain2000, 2004, 2008, 2009, 2011 (5)1965, 1967, 2003, 2012 (4)
 West Germany
 Germany
1988, 1989, 1993 (3)1970, 1985 (2)
 Czechoslovakia
 Czech Republic
1980, 2012, 2013 (3)1975, 2009 (2)
 Russia2002, 2006 (2)1994, 1995, 2007 (3)
 Italy1976 (1)1960, 1961, 1977, 1979, 1980, 1998 (6)
 Serbia2010 (1)2013 (1)
  Switzerland2014 (1)1992 (1)
 South Africa1974 (1)(0)
 Croatia2005 (1)(0)
 Argentina(0)1981, 2006, 2008, 2011 (4)
 India(0)1966, 1974, 1987 (3)
 Romania(0)1969, 1971, 1972 (3)
 Belgium(0)1904, 2015 (2)
 Japan(0)1921 (1)
 Mexico(0)1962 (1)
 Chile(0)1976 (1)
 Slovakia(0)2005 (1)

Titles by country (since 1972)

CountryTitlesFirstLast
 United States919722007
 Sweden719751998
 Australia619732003
 Spain520002011
 Czechoslovakia
 Czech Republic
319802013
 France319912001
 Germany319881993
 Russia220022006
 South Africa11974
 Italy11976
 Croatia12005
 Serbia12010
  Switzerland12014
 Great Britain12015

Years in World Group

Individual

1Players must now be aged 14 and over

Current ITF rankings

For more information, see ITF Rankings

RankNationPointsPrevious
1 Great Britain29,736.881 (Steady)
2 Czech Republic21,056.252 (Steady)
3  Switzerland17,312.503 (Steady)
4 France17,075.005 (Increase1)
5 Argentina14,505.006 (Increase1)
6 Belgium12,421.254 (Decrease2)
7 Croatia10,237.5011 (Increase4)
8 Serbia9,312.507 (Decrease1)
9 Italy7,415.008 (Decrease1)
10 Australia6,656.259 (Decrease1)
11 United States5,093.7510 (Decrease1)
12 Canada4,025.0012 (Steady)
13 Kazakhstan3,306.2513 (Increase1)
14 Spain3,150.0013 (Decrease1)
15 Germany3,045.0016 (Increase1)
16 Japan3,037.5015 (Decrease1)
17 Slovakia2,392.5017 (Steady)
18 Russia2,246.2520 (Increase2)
19 Brazil2,055.0019 (Steady)
20 India1,910.0021 (Increase1)
21 Ukraine1,903.7522 (Increase1)
22 Uzbekistan1,525.0024 (Increase2)
23 Chile1,475.0032 (Increase9)
24 Netherlands1,287.5018 (Decrease6)
25 Dominican Republic1,275.0023 (Decrease2)
26 Ecuador1,260.0025 (Decrease1)
27 South Korea1,235.9429 (Increase2)
28 China1,186.2526 (Decrease2)
29 Romania1,180.0030 (Increase1)
30 Austria1,175.0031 (Increase1)

As of 18 July 2016

ATP points distribution (from 2009 to 2015)

Davis Cup
Rubber categoryMatch winMatch lossTeam bonusPerformance bonusTotal achievable
SinglesPlay-offs5 / 10115
First round4010280
Quarterfinals65130
Semifinals70140
Final757531254150 / 2253 / 2754
Cumulative total500500 to 535362546254
DoublesPlay-offs1010
First round5010250
Quarterfinals8080
Semifinals9090
Final9535595 / 1305
Cumulative total31535053505

ATP Points were distributed from 2009 to 2015[11]

Glossary

Only World Group and World Group Play-Off matches and only live matches earn points. Dead rubbers earn no points. If a player does not compete in the singles of one or more rounds he will receive points from the previous round when playing singles at the next tie. This last rule also applies for playing in doubles matches.[11]

1 A player who wins a singles rubber in the first day of the tie is awarded 5 points, whereas a singles rubber win in tie's last day grants 10 points for a total of 15 available points.[11]

2 For the first round only, any player who competes in a live rubber, without a win, receives 10 ranking points for participation.[11]

3 Team bonus awarded to a singles player who wins 7 live matches in a calendar year and his team wins the competition.[11]

4 Performance bonus awarded to a singles player who wins 8 live matches in a calendar year. In this case, no Team bonus is awarded.[11]

5 Team bonus awarded to an unchanged doubles team who wins 4 matches in a calendar year and his team wins the competition.[11]

Honour roll

Last ten tournaments:

CountryYears06070809101112131415Best result
Argentina Argentina10FQFFQFSFFSFSF1RSFF (1981, 2006, 2008, 2011)
Australia Australia4SF1R1RSFW (1907–09, 1911, 1914, 1919, 1939, 1950–53, 1955–57,
1959-62, 1964–67, 1973, 1977, 1983, 1986, 1999, 2003)
Austria Austria71R1R1R1R1RQF1RSF (1990)
Belarus Belarus2QF1RSF (2004)
Belgium Belgium7QF1R1R1R1R1RFF (1904, 2015)
Brazil Brazil21R1RSF (1992, 2000)
Canada Canada41RSF1RQFSF (1913, 2013)
Chile Chile5QF1R1RQF1RF (1976)
Croatia Croatia8QF1RSFQF1RQF1R1RW (2005)
Czech Republic Czech Republic91RQFFSF1RWWSF1RW (1980, 2012–13)
Ecuador Ecuador11RQF (1985)
France France10QFQFQF1RFSFQFQFFQFW (1927–32, 1991, 1996, 2001)
Germany Germany101RSFQFQF1RQF1R1RQF1RW (1988–89, 1993)
United Kingdom Great Britain31RQFWW (1903–06, 1912, 1933–36, 2015)
India India21R1RF (1966, 1974, 1987)
Israel Israel41RSF1R1RSF (2009)
Italy Italy41RQFSF1RW (1976)
Japan Japan31RQF1RF (1921)
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan5QF1RQFQFQFQF (2011, 2013–15)
Netherlands Netherlands31R1R1RSF (2001)
Peru Peru11R1R (2008)
Romania Romania51R1R1R1R1RF (1969, 1971–72)
Russia Russia7WFSFQFQF1R1RW (2002, 2006)
Serbia Serbia81R1RWSFQFF1RQFW (2010)
Slovakia Slovakia11RF (2005)
South Korea South Korea11R1R (1981, 1987, 2008)
Spain Spain91RQFWWQFWF1R1RW (2000, 2004, 2008–09, 2011)
Sweden Sweden71RSFQF1R1RQF1RW (1975, 1984–85, 1987, 1994, 1997-98)
Switzerland Switzerland81R1R1R1R1R1RW1RW (2014)
United States United States10SFWSFQF1RQFSFQF1R1RW (1900, 1902, 1913, 1920–26, 1937–38, 1946–49, 1954, 1958, 1963, 1968–72, 1978–79, 1981–82, 1990, 1992, 1995, 2007)

Statistic

After 2015 edition

Legend
current and former existing World Group teams (42)
non-existing World Group teams (2)
WGWorld Group teams for the upcoming (2016) season
Italicnon-existing teams (9)
Boldmost (best or worst) in category
#
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
Davis Cup team
(153 teams + 10 dissolved)
F4 Run of ___ by tie 2W2LY PldW%T PldWLWORLD GROUP WG PO
W-L
WinsLosesF4RoWY PldY LSW%T PldWL
TOTHA
 Albania01110060.052112000000.000000-0
 Algeria014701370.50102515100000.000000-0
 Andorra0600130.4255233200000.000000-0
 Angola0320030.64149500000.000000-0
Antigua and Barbuda Antigua and Barbuda 020060.293192200000.000000-0
 Argentina WG1561300610.5714784631332314+0.605835235-7
 Armenia 0800200.4383364600000.000000-0
 Aruba040060.4025101400000.000000-0
 Australasia 0520080.60106400000.000000-0
 Australia WG2391121960.732511846715728150.677248248-6
 Austria131101810.461517081121760.232251713-8
 Azerbaijan 0800110.4452232900000.000000-0
 Bahamas 0610270.5180413900000.000000-1
 Bahrain0700260.46116536300000.000000-0
 Bangladesh0700300.49121606100000.000000-0
 Barbados 0800260.43108466200000.000000-0
 Belarus 161000220.5753302312440.437342-3
 Belgium WG25601930.51183929123174+0.292471714-8
 Benin0600160.4475334200000.000000-0
 Bermuda0400180.3080245600000.000000-0
 Bolivia0601350.45110506000000.000000-0
Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina 0600200.5485463900000.000000-0
 Botswana0300160.3674274700000.000000-0
 Brazil261012670.561548668221370.32196138-15
British Isles 04400110.50126600000.000000-0
 Brunei012000130.086355800000.000000-0
 Bulgaria0711480.54106574900000.000000-0
 Burkina Faso03+30020.5695400000.000000-0
 Cambodia0530040.561810800000.000000-0
 Cameroon0400140.4050203000000.000000-0
 Canada WG14611860.4314863851274+0.3010376-6
Caribbean/West Indies 012000340.063623400000.000000-0
 Chile241000680.54147796803930.2512396-9
 China0320400.4786404600000.000000-2
 Chinese Taipei0301420.4582374500000.000000-0
 Colombia04510480.51101524900000.000000-5
 Congo0119+0090.033913800000.000000-0
 Costa Rica0500260.48100485200000.000000-0
 Croatia WG26700230.58502921251360.482311127-5
 Cuba05700460.4290385200110.001010-2
 Cyprus0700310.5188454300000.000000-0
 Czech Republic WG13112101820.622041267891034250.5368363212-1
 Denmark06702860.52182948801940.1010198-5
 Djibouti000044+00100.004404400000.000000-0
 Dominican Republic0700270.5879463300000.000000-1
Eastern Caribbean 0200140.2066135300000.000000-0
 Ecuador05701500.52107565101530.176154-9
 Egypt0500710.48145707500000.000000-0
 El Salvador0700250.5889523700000.000000-0
 Estonia 0900240.5881473400000.000000-0
 Ethiopia020080.243482600000.000000-0
 Fiji 0230030.191631000000.000000-0
 Finland0520710.40121487300000.000000-3
 France WG13111342960.65247160871273317+0.627949307-2
 Gabon0250030.231331000000.000000-0
 Georgia 0710220.6477492800000.000000-0
 Germany WG8102214800.65218141778932200.5261322915-3
 Ghana0900260.4889434600000.000000-0
 Great Britain WG31014201040.612431499424+1440.382181310-11
 Greece0611660.45133607300000.000000-0
 Guatemala01100260.6286533300000.000000-0
 Haiti01000240.5378413700000.000000-0
 Hawaii00001+0010.0010100000.000000-0
 Honduras0600180.5185434100000.000000-0
 Hong Kong0600390.4885414400000.000000-0
 Hungary0402810.49162808200210.002022-7
 Iceland0500200.3886335200000.000000-0
 India3510790.6019111477231350.35207139-13
 Indonesia0340490.4396415500210.002022-4
 Iran0700410.51102525000000.000000-0
 Iraq0400180.3470244600000.000000-0
 Ireland 0602850.41148618700110.001011-1
 Israel14400620.431094762121050.23133107-10
 Italy WG992822850.66244160844324200.4443192410-6
 Ivory Coast0400270.4979394000000.000000-0
 Jamaica 0710280.4699465200000.000000-0
 Japan WG0400810.56185104810153+0.176154-9
 Jordan0600260.42106446200000.000000-0
 Kazakhstan WG0602210.606539260155+0.449452-0
 Kenya0500250.3781305100000.000000-0
 Kosovo 000000000.0000000000.000000-0
 Kuwait0600270.5992543800000.000000-0
 Kyrgyzstan 040090.2941122900000.000000-0
 Latvia 0710230.6161372400000.000000-0
 Lebanon0900320.5191464500000.000000-0
 Lesotho0150020.2292700000.000000-0
 Libya000010+0030.001001000000.000000-0
 Liechtenstein020080.3234112300000.000000-0
 Lithuania 0600220.5784483600000.000000-0
 Luxembourg0600670.39113446900000.000000-0
 Macedonia 0900210.5675423300000.000000-0
 Madagascar0500190.4778374100000.000000-0
 Malaysia0600540.44118526600000.000000-0
 Mali0240030.36114700000.000000-0
 Malta0400270.3490315800000.000000-0
 Mauritius040080.3636132300000.000000-0
 Mexico0410840.481708288011050.17122107-4
 Moldova 0700210.5885493600000.000000-0
 Monaco0910750.46146677900000.000000-0
 Mongolia0240020.30103700000.000000-0
 Montenegro 040090.6332201100000.000000-0
 Morocco0500450.5192474500320.003032-4
 Mozambique01+20020.3393600000.000000-0
 Myanmar0300130.4149202900000.000000-0
 Namibia0300130.4060243600000.000000-0
 Netherlands1310880.4515770871218150.312681811-8
 Netherlands Antilles 0900140.6341261500000.000000-0
 New Zealand 1311660.48131636812840.3813583-10
 Nigeria0600280.5086434300000.000000-0
 Norway0401800.38134518300000.000000-1
 Oman0600220.38101386300000.000000-0
 Pacific Oceania 0500210.5279413800000.000000-0
 Pakistan0610490.51104535000000.000000-2
 Panama0500200.4591415000000.000000-0
 Paraguay0510350.5378413701770.3611473-2
 Peru0621420.4482364600110.001011-3
 Philippines0823620.53140746600000.000000-1
 Poland WG05902770.51152777500000.000001-1
 Portugal051310600.41103426100000.000000-1
 Puerto Rico01001240.6292573500000.000000-0
 Qatar0500240.42108456300000.000000-0
 Romania2612720.511467571011470.181731410-8
 Russia 1071731510.6413284488725200.5551282312-7
 Rwanda0400110.2745123400000.000000-0
 Saint Lucia 030090.4648222600000.000000-0
 San Marino0400230.36100366300000.000000-0
 Saudi Arabia0500230.50102515100000.000000-0
 Senegal0600210.4865313400000.000000-0
 Serbia WG37700210.705639173688+0.61181174-1
Serbia and Montenegro SCG & FR Yugoslavia 000120.7033231000000.000000-1
 Singapore0800320.49117585900000.000000-0
 Slovakia1601220.6252322013750.4212574-7
 Slovenia 0400230.5855322300000.000000-0
 South Africa11121580.59140835701440.437341-6
 South Korea0503540.45105475800310.003032-11
Soviet Union Soviet Union &  CIS 2510280.6472462600520.005056-5
 Spain10925+02800.62199124759930180.6062372514-3
 Sri Lanka0700560.47127606700000.000000-0
 Sudan0114+0080.083933600000.000000-0
 Sweden181160820.6622714978161131190.698156257-2
  Switzerland WG3501860.4816277853424130.3636132317-9
 Syria0800300.46114526200000.000000-0
 Tajikistan 0500130.5358312700000.000000-0
 Thailand0300430.5395504500000.000000-4
 Togo0400130.4050203000000.000000-0
 Trinidad and Tobago 0500240.3299326600000.000000-0
 Tunisia0600300.47102485400000.000000-0
 Turkey0600560.46132617000000.000000-0
 Turkmenistan 0500120.3253173600000.000000-0
 Uganda0300100.2246103600000.000000-0
 Ukraine 06500230.6156342200000.000000-3
 United Arab Emirates0700230.46114526200000.000000-0
 United States WG231718131010.76284215691983427+0.688860289-1
 Uruguay0401480.4793444900000.000000-3
 U.S. Virgin Islands0300150.2868194800000.000000-0
 Uzbekistan 0600220.6255342100000.000000-8
 Venezuela0601520.46105485700000.000000-2
 Vietnam0600220.6276472900000.000000-0
 Yemen00007+0020.0070700000.000000-0
 Yugoslavia, SFR 3511690.56152856732990.4416795-0
 Zambia0500140.3951203100000.000000-0
 Zimbabwe 0510390.5297504701330.254131-4