The 21st cycle of America's Next Top Model (subtitled as America's Next Top Model: Guys & Girls) premiered on August 18, 2014 and it is the 15th season to air on The CW. It was the 2nd season in a row to feature both male and female contestants. Tyra Banks and Kelly Cutrone retained their positions on the judging panel. Runway coach J. Alexander returned to the judging panel, replacing former judge Rob Evans while Johnny Wujek, creative director since Cycle 19, was succeeded by photographer Yu Tsai. In keeping with the last two cycles, social media is a factor in eliminations, with public voting taking place on the show's official page.[17] In contrast to seasons past, the fade out for the series was illustrated by Irish artist Vincent Devine. This is the first time the fade out photo has been illustrated by an artist.[3]

The semifinalists were revealed on the America's Next Top Model Instagram page[4] while the fourteen finalists were revealed when voting began.[5] The international destination for this cycle was Seoul, South Korea. Five of the episodes were filmed in Seoul, one of which featured James of Royal Pirates, and the finale had guest appearances from K-pop girl group 2NE1, boy band BTOB, actor and model Lee Soo-hyuk and fashion designer Lie Sang Bong.[6][7][8]

The winner was 26-year-old Keith Carlos from Bridgeport, Connecticut, the show's first ever male winner.

Eighth-placing finalist Mirjana Puhar was shot and killed on February 24, 2015 in her boyfriend's home in Charlotte, North Carolina.[9][10]

Prizes

Returning prizes include: a modeling contract with NEXT Model Management, a spread in Nylon magazine, and a US $100,000 campaign with Guess

Contestants

(ages stated are at start of contest)[4]

ContestantAgeHeight[11]HometownFinishPlace
Ivy Timlin[12]205 ft 8 in (1.73 m)Buffalo, New YorkEpisode 314
Romeo Tostado[13]236 ft 0.5 in (1.84 m)Salinas, CaliforniaEpisode 513 (DQ)
Ben Schreen[14]246 ft 3 in (1.91 m)Waverly, IowaEpisode 612
Kari Calhoun[15]235 ft 8.5 in (1.74 m)Coppell, TexasEpisode 711
Matthew Smith[16]246 ft 4 in (1.93 m)Highlands Ranch, ColoradoEpisode 810
Denzel Wells[17]235 ft 10.25 in (1.78 m)Houston, TexasEpisode 99
Mirjana Puhar †[18]185 ft 8.5 in (1.74 m)Charlotte, North CarolinaEpisode 108
Raelia Lewis[19]226 ft 0.5 in (1.84 m)Philadelphia, PennsylvaniaEpisode 127
Chantelle Young[3]195 ft 8.25 in (1.73 m)Toronto, Ontario, CanadaEpisode 136
Shei Phan[3]235 ft 9.25 in (1.76 m)Oklahoma City, OklahomaEpisode 145
Lenox Tillman[3]195 ft 9.5 in (1.77 m)Newnan, GeorgiaEpisode 164
Adam Smith[3]265 ft 10.25 in (1.78 m)Memphis, Tennessee3
Will Jardell[3]236 ft 4.75 in (1.95 m)Nederland, Texas2
Keith Carlos[3]266 ft 1 in (1.85 m)Bridgeport, Connecticut1

Episode summaries

The Boyz R Back

Original Airdate: August 18, 2014[3][3]

  • Special guests: Cory Hindorff

The Guy Who Gets a Second Chance

Original Airdate: August 25, 2014[3][3]

The Girl Who's a Player

Original Airdate: September 1, 2014[30][31]

Scores
ModelTyraKellyMiss JChal.MediaTotal
1Keith1079105.841.8
2Lenox88977.639.6
3Mirjana97786.937.9
4Matthew88876.337.3
5Denzel87886.137.1
6Chantelle86896.137.1
7Ben77886.936.9
8Romeo97884.736.7
9Kari86885.435.4
10Adam97666.734.7
11Raelia76785.933.9
12Shei76875.633.6
13Will95775.133.1
14Ivy77765.832.8
  • Featured director: Tony Croll
  • Featured photographer: Erik Asla
  • Special guests: Alexis Borges

The Guy Who Gets a Beard Weave

Original Airdate: September 8, 2014[32][33][34]

Scores
ModelTyraKellyMiss JMediaTotal
1Ben9897.733.7
2Lenox10887.633.6
3Will9796.831.8
4Raelia9975.930.9
5Keith9786.830.8
6Matthew8787.330.3
7Mirjana8786.429.4
8Romeo8875.828.8
9Denzel8776.228.2
10Shei6777.327.3
11Adam8675.826.8
12Kari7766.426.4
13Chantelle7676.326.3
  • Featured photographer: An Le
  • Special guests: Cristophe, Cory Hindorff

The Guy Who Starts a Fight

Original Airdate: September 15, 2014[35][36]

  • Disqualified: Romeo Tostado
Scores
ModelTyraKellyMiss JChal.MediaTotal
1Will98986.940.9
2Raelia1010767.340.3
3Keith98877.339.3
4Mirjana98886.039.0
5Matthew69985.937.9
6Shei106786.337.3
7Denzel87875.635.6
8Kari87785.235.2
9Ben58795.634.6
10Adam86766.033.0
11Lenox17787.330.3
  • Featured director: Franco Lacosta
  • Special guests: None

The Girl Who Got Five Frames

Original Airdate: September 22, 2014[37][38]

Scores
ModelTyraKellyMiss JChal.MediaTotal
1Lenox1089107.744.7
2Mirjana99997.243.2
3Raelia99895.740.7
4Shei88887.039.0
5Will79886.838.8
6Adam88895.538.5
7Matthew688106.338.3
8Denzel97895.238.2
9Kari967105.537.5
10Keith97785.936.9
11Ben65685.330.3
  • Featured photographer: Massimo Campana
  • Special guests: Nina Burns, Nick Cannon

The Guy Who Wears Heels

Original Airdate: October 3, 2014[39][5]

Scores
ModelTyraKellyMiss JChal.MediaTotal
1Lenox1010988.245.2
2Adam79885.437.4
3Will96966.436.4
4Denzel76896.336.3
5Matthew77876.135.1
6Mirjana86757.233.2
7Keith87755.632.6
8Shei66866.532.5
9Raelia47965.431.4
10Kari67665.830.8
  • Featured photographer: Franco Lacosta
  • Special guests: Lori Openden, Kristen Vadas

The Girl Who Says It's Over

Original Airdate: October 10, 2014[5][5]

Scores
ModelTyraKellyMiss JChal.MediaTotal
1Lenox10101067.943.9
2Will910887.142.1
3Shei87896.138.1
4Keith97795.937.9
5Adam97795.737.7
6Denzel98866.237.2
7Raelia86886.336.3
8Mirjana98765.935.9
9Matthew77786.235.2

After Matthew's elimination, Tyra finds out her DNA results from ancestry DNA to realize that she is 79% African American, 6% Native American and 14% British.

  • Featured photographer: Erik Asla
  • Special guests: Marvin Scott Jarett, Cory Hindorff, Ken Chahine

The Guy Who Wows Betsey Johnson

Original Airdate: October 17, 2014'[5][5]

Scores
ModelTyraKellyMiss JChal.MediaTotal
1Will1081097.144.1
2Raelia108986.941.9
3Keith99896.341.3
4Shei878106.639.6
5Mirjana89777.838.8
6Adam96875.635.6
7Lenox87776.535.5
8Denzel87866.435.4
ModelPublic Vote Average
3
Kari
5.69
2
Ivy
5.88
1
Chantelle
Unknown
3
Denzel
5.99
2
Matthew
6.41
1
Ben
Unknown
  • Featured photographer: Erik Asla
  • Special guests: Alexis Borges, Betsey Johnson, Maxwell Amadeus, Altaf Maaneshia, Kiara Belen, Mitch Stone
  1. The final scores were revealed the following episode as being 6.68 for Chantelle and 6.44 for Ben

The Girl with the Bloodcurdling Scream

Original Airdate: October 24, 2014[5][5]

ModelPublic Vote Average
2
Ben
6.44
1
Chantelle
6.68
Scores
ModelTyraKellyMiss JChal.MediaTotal
1Chantelle98997.242.2
2Shei106888.540.5
3Lenox98867.638.6
4Adam97876.737.7
5Keith78776.335.3
6Will87767.035.0
7Raelia78766.234.2
8Mirjana76776.933.9
  • Featured photographer: Erik Asla
  • Special guests: Mark "The Cobra Snake" Hunter

What Happens on ANTM Stays on ANTM

Original Airdate: October 31, 2014[5]

The Guy Who Parties Too Hard

Original Airdate: November 7, 2014[5]

Scores
ModelTyraKellyMiss JChal.MediaTotal
1Keith10101097.446.4
2Will10101087.845.8
3Lenox810777.739.7
4Shei87886.937.9
5Adam98775.236.2
6Chantelle66896.835.8
7Raelia667106.435.4

The Girl Who Gets Caught in a Lie

Original Airdate: November 14, 2014[49]

Scores
ModelTyraKellyMiss JChal.MediaTotal
1Keith1099106.444.4
2Lenox108897.042.0
3Will108867.839.8
4Shei89786.538.5
5Adam98776.037.0
6Chantelle86775.733.7
  • Featured photographer: Erik Asla
  • Special guests: BtoB, Ben Baller, Jay Park, Jinny Kim, James Ju-hyun Lee, The Studio K, Mag & Logan, Sun-jung Lee

The Guy With Moves Like Elvis

Original Airdate: November 21, 2014[50]

Scores
ModelTyraKellyMiss JChal.MediaTotal
1Adam1010975.841.8
2Keith79896.239.2
3Will97876.837.8
4Lenox97867.237.2
5Shei87786.636.6

Finale Part One: The Last Girl Standing

Original Airdate: December 5, 2014 (8/7c)[51][52]

Scores
ModelJudgesTotal
1Adam38.038.0
2Will35.035.0
3Keith
Lenox
Unknown
4
  1. The final scores were revealed the following episode

Finale Part Two: America's Next Top Model Is...

Original Airdate: December 5, 2014 (9/8c)[51][52]

Scores
ModelJudgesTotal
3Keith3434
4Lenox3131
Scores
ModelJudgesChal.MediaTotal
1Keith378.36.451.70
2Will357.36.949.20
3Adam327.35.845.16

Summaries

Call-out order

OrderEpisodes
23456789101213141516
1ChantelleKeithBenWillLenoxLenoxLenoxWillChantelleKeithKeithAdamAdamKeith
2WillLenoxLenoxRaeliaMirjanaAdamWillRaeliaSheiWillLenoxKeithWillWill
3KeithMirjanaWillKeithRaeliaWillSheiKeithLenoxLenoxWillWillKeithAdam
4MirjanaMatthewRaeliaMirjanaSheiDenzelKeithSheiAdamSheiSheiLenoxLenox
5KariDenzelKeithMatthewWillMatthewAdamMirjanaKeithAdamAdamShei
6MatthewChantelleMatthewSheiAdamMirjanaDenzelAdamWillChantelleChantelle
7LenoxBenMirjanaDenzelMatthewKeithRaeliaLenoxRaeliaRaelia
8BenRomeoRomeoKariDenzelSheiMirjanaDenzelMirjana
9RomeoKariDenzelBenKariRaeliaMatthew
10IvyAdamSheiAdamKeithKari
11RaeliaRaeliaAdamLenoxBen
12SheiSheiKariRomeo
13AdamWillChantelle
14DenzelIvy
     The contestant was eliminated from the competition
     The contestant was disqualified from the competition
     The contestant was originally eliminated from the competition but was saved
     The contestant won the competition
  • In episode 1, the pool of 32 semi-finalists was reduced to the top 22 who moved on to the next round of casting.
  • In episode 2, the remaining pool of 22 semi-finalists was reduced to the final fourteen contestants.
  • In episode 5, Romeo was disqualified from the competition after getting involved in a physical altercation with Adam. Lenox was originally eliminated when she landed in the bottom two, but was allowed to stay due to the vacant slot left by Romeo after he was disqualified.
  • After Denzel's elimination in episode 9, the eliminated contestants were brought into the judging room. Chantelle and Ben were revealed to have the highest male and female social media scores. Tyra announced that only one of them would be allowed to return. The episode ended in a cliffhanger before the final scores were revealed. The comeback segment resumed in the beginning of episode 10, where it was revealed that Chantelle had achieved the highest public vote average out of the eliminated contestants, allowing her to return to the competition.
  • Episode 11 was the recap episode.
  • The finale was divided into two separate episodes that aired back to back. In episode 15, the contestants took part in the final two shoots before a final elimination preceding the final runway show. Keith and Lenox landed in the bottom two. The episode ended in a cliffhanger, with Lenox's elimination being shown at the beginning of episode 16. In episode 16, the final three walked in the final show with all the eliminated contestants. The winner was revealed at panel.

Scoring chart

PlaceModelEpisodesTotal scoreAverage
3456789101213141516
1Keith41.830.839.336.932.637.941.335.346.444.439.234.051.70511.639.4
2Will33.131.840.938.836.442.144.135.045.839.837.835.049.20509.839.2
3Adam34.726.833.038.537.437.735.637.736.237.041.838.045.16479.636.9
4Lenox39.633.630.344.745.243.935.538.639.742.037.231.0461.338.4
5Shei33.627.337.339.032.538.139.640.537.938.536.6400.936.4
6Chantelle37.126.342.235.833.7175.135.0
7Raelia33.930.940.340.731.436.341.934.235.4325.036.1
8Mirjana37.929.439.043.233.235.938.833.9291.336.4
9Denzel37.328.235.638.236.337.235.4248.235.5
10Matthew37.730.337.938.335.135.2214.435.7
11Kari35.426.435.237.530.8165.333.0
12Ben36.933.734.630.3135.533.9
13Romeo36.728.8DQ65.532.7
14Ivy32.832.832.8
     Indicates the contestant won the competition.
     Indicates the contestant had the highest score that week.
     Indicates the contestant was eliminated that week.
     Indicates the contestant was in the bottom two that week.
     Indicates the contestant was disqualified that week.
     Indicates the contestant was originally eliminated that week, but was saved.
  1. As a result of Romeo's disqualification, Lenox was allowed to remain in the competition despite having the lowest score at panel.
  2. Chantelle returned to the competition in episode 10.
  3. Romeo was disqualified in episode 5.

Photo shoot guide

  • Episode 1 photo shoot: Runway selfies for social media (casting)
  • Episode 2 photo shoots: Four seasons wardrobe in the subway; Leather swimwear on the beach (casting)
  • Episode 3 video & photo shoot: Opening titles; Wet and wild in black and white
  • Episode 4 photo shoot: Twofold illusion atmosphere
  • Episode 5 commercial: Black widow fragrance in pairs
  • Episode 6 motion shoot: Hair whipping & flipping
  • Episode 7 photo shoot: Frostbitten at an ice rink
  • Episode 8 photo shoot: Futuristic Heritage with Corybot
  • Episode 9 photo shoot: Mitch Stone essentials ad campaign
  • Episode 10 photo shoot: Composite couples for HIV awareness
  • Episode 12 photo shoot: MCM Bags at Seoul City Hall
  • Episode 13 photo shoot: Jinny Kim shoes at Gyeongbokgung Palace
  • Episode 14 photo shoot: Portraying Elvis Presley and Marilyn Monroe
  • Episode 15 photo shoots: Tyra Beauty campaign ; Guess campaign
  • Episode 16 photo shoot: Nylon magazine spreads

Makeovers

  • Adam: Buzz cut
  • Ben: Buzz cut
  • Chantelle: Ombre style long weave
  • Denzel: Lace front beard weave
  • Kari: Platinum blonde weave, bleached eyebrows
  • Keith: No makeover
  • Lenox: Dyed dark brown, tips trimmed
  • Matthew: Shaved sides
  • Mirjana: Karlie Kloss inspired blunt bob cut
  • Raelia: Voluminous curly weave
  • Romeo: Dyed ice blonde, grey contacts
  • Shei: Hair and eyebrows half platinum blonde, half jet black
  • Will: Pompadour style

Ratings

The premiere of the twenty-first season was the CW's most watched Monday night show since 2011. It was The CW's highest rated Monday night show in ages 18–49 (0.6/2) in almost two years (December 17, 2012, Gossip Girl finale) and its highest rated Monday in ages 18–34 (0.6/2) since February 4, 2013.[53]

No. in
Series
No. in
Cycle
EpisodeAir DateViewers (m)18–49
Rating/Share
Ref
2581"The Boyz R Back"August 18, 2014 (2014-08-18)1.180.5/1[53]
2592"The Guy Who Gets a Second Chance"August 25, 2014 (2014-08-25)0.970.4/1[28]
2603"The Girl Who's A Player"September 1, 2014 (2014-09-01)1.230.4/1[6]
2614"The Guy Who Gets A Beard Weave"September 8, 2014 (2014-09-08)0.990.4/1[6]
2625"The Guy Who Starts a Fight"September 15, 2014 (2014-09-15)1.000.4/1[6]
2636"The Girl Who Got Five Frames"September 22, 2014 (2014-09-22)1.170.4/1[6]
2647"The Guy Who Wears Heels"October 3, 2014 (2014-10-03)1.120.4/1[6]
2658"The Girl Who Says It's Over"October 10, 2014 (2014-10-10)1.040.4/1[6]
2669"The Guy Who Wows Betsey Johnson"October 17, 2014 (2014-10-17)1.060.3/1[6]
26710"The Girl with the Bloodcurdling Scream"October 24, 2014 (2014-10-24)1.080.3/1[6]
26811"What Happens on ANTM Stays on ANTM"October 31, 2014 (2014-10-31)0.800.3/1[6]
26912"The Guy Who Parties Too Hard"November 7, 2014 (2014-11-07)1.080.4/1[6]
27013"The Girl Who Gets Caught in a Lie"November 14, 2014 (2014-11-14)1.190.4/1[7]
27114"The Guy with Moves Like Elvis"November 21, 2014 (2014-11-21)1.160.4/1[7]
27215"Finale Part One: The Last Girl Standing"December 5, 2014 (2014-12-05)1.160.4/1[21]
27316"Finale Part Two: America's Next Top Model Is..."December 5, 2014 (2014-12-05)1.160.4/1[21]