The 2015–16 season is Millwall's 130th year in existence and their first back in League One since the 2009–10 season, after being relegated from The Championship the previous season. It is Millwall's 89th consecutive season in The Football League and 42nd in the third tier. Along with competing in League One, the club participated in the FA Cup, League Cup and Football League Trophy. The season marks the first full season in charge for club record goalscorer Neil Harris, who became manager in April. He led the club to fourth place, finishing with 81 points and a play-off place. This season covers the period from 1 July 2015 to 30 June 2016.

Squad

No.NamePos.Nat.Place of BirthAgeAppsGoalsSigned fromDate signedFeeEnds
Goalkeepers
1David FordeGKGalway373390Cardiff City5 June 2008Free2017
13Jordan ArcherGKWalthamstow24460Tottenham Hotspur22 June 2015Free2017
41Tom KingGKCroydon2200Crystal Palace31 August 2014FreeUndisclosed
Defenders
2Shaun CummingsRBHammersmith28321Reading12 January 2015Undisclosed2017
3Joe MartinLBDagenham29403Gillingham22 June 2015Free2017
5Tony CraigCBGreenwich321706Brentford4 July 2015Free2017
15Sid NelsonCBLewisham21290Academy1 July 2013Trainee2018
16Mark BeeversCBBarnsley261518Sheffield Wednesday5 October 2012Free2016
17Byron WebsterCBSherburn-in-Elmet30656Yeovil Town1 July 2014Free2017
25Christian MbuluCB2100Brentwood Town6 August 2015FreeUndisclosed
27Mahlon RomeoRBWestminster22181Gillingham5 May 2015Free2019
33Noah ChesmainLB1910Academy1 July 2015TraineeUndisclosed
Midfielers
4Carlos EdwardsRWDiego Martin37391Free Agent24 August 2015Free2016
6Shaun WilliamsDMDublin31997Milton Keynes Dons27 January 2014UndisclosedUndisclosed
7Paris Cowan-HallRWHillingdon25110Wycombe Wanderers1 January 2015Undisclosed2017
8Ed UpsonCMBury St Edmunds26772Yeovil Town31 January 2014Undisclosed2016
10Fred OnyedinmaAMPlumstead21524Academy1 July 2013Trainee2017
11Lee MartinLMTaunton29692Ipswich Town4 July 2013Free2016
18Shane FergusonLMDerry26473Newcastle United26 January 2016Undisclosed2017
19Chris TaylorLMOldham29133Blackburn Rovers17 March 2016Loan2016
23Jack PowellCMCanning Town2290West Ham United1 July 2013Free2016
24Ben ThompsonCMSidcup22382Academy1 July 2014TraineeUndisclosed
26Nadjim AbdouCMMartigues333218Plymouth Argyle3 July 2008FreeUndisclsoed
Forwards
9Lee GregoryCFSheffield299536Halifax Town17 June 2014£250,0002017
20Steve MorisonCFEnfield3419566Leeds United4 August 2015Free2017
22Aiden O'BrienCFIslington249215Academy1 August 2011Trainee2019
28Jamie PhilpotCFPembury2181Academy1 July 2014TraineeUndisclosed
29Alfie PaveyCF2270Academy1 January 2014TraineeUndisclosed

Statistics

As of 19 July 2016
No.PosNatPlayerTotalLeagueFA CupLeague CupLeague Trophy
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
1GKDavid Forde1007+101+000+001+00
2DFShaun Cummings20115+111+000+003+00
3DFJoe Martin36227+222+000+004+10
4MFCarlos Edwards19015+001+000+003+00
5DFTony Craig21116+210+001+002+00
6MFShaun Williams39431+122+001+004+02
8MFEd Upson39016+1601+001+003+20
9FWLee Gregory502532+9182+010+105+16
10MFFred Onyedinma41417+1642+001+002+30
11MFLee Martin1102+600+101+001+00
13GKJordan Archer46039+001+001+005+00
14FWJohn Marquis1200+1000+001+001+00
15DFSid Nelson1409+001+001+001+20
16DFMark Beevers50442+041+000+106+00
17DFByron Webster48635+562+001+004+10
18MFShane Ferguson42328+1030+001+002+10
19MFChris Taylor (on loan from Blackburn Rovers)1039+130+000+000+00
20FWSteve Morison541844+2152+011+015+01
22FWAiden O'Brien511331+12101+110+005+12
23MFJack Powell301+000+100+001+00
24MFBen Thompson33219+912+010+001+20
26MFNadjim Abdou31127+210+000+002+00
27DFMahlon Romeo18118+010+000+000+00
28FWJamie Philpot600+600+000+000+00
33DFNoah Chesmain100+100+000+000+00
Players out on loan:
7FWParis Cowan-Hall (at Wycombe Wanderers)600+301+000+100+10
29FWAlfie Pavey (at Aldershot Town)600+400+200+000+00
Players who left the club during the season:
21MFGeorge Saville (on loan from Wolverhampton Wanderers)15012+000+000+003+00
25MFJed Wallace (on loan from Wolverhampton Wanderers)14112+010+000+002+00

Play-off Statistics

As of 19 July 2016
No.PosNatPlayerTotalLeague One Play-offs
AppsGoalsAppsGoals
3DFJoe Martin313+01
4MFCarlos Edwards303+00
5DFTony Craig301+20
6MFShaun Williams300+30
9FWLee Gregory323+02
10MFFred Onyedinma100+10
13GKJordan Archer303+00
16DFMark Beevers313+01
17DFByron Webster202+00
18MFShane Ferguson303+00
19MFChris Taylor303+00
20FWSteve Morison313+01
22FWAiden O'Brien200+20
24MFBen Thompson303+00
26MFNadjim Abdou303+00

Goals record

As of 19 July 2016
RankNo.Po.NameLeague OneFA CupLeague CupLeague TrophyPlay-offsTotal
19FW Lee Gregory18106227
220FW Steve Morison15111119
322FW Aiden O'Brien10102013
417DF Byron Webster600006
16DF Mark Beevers400015
66MF Shaun Williams200204
10MF Fred Onyedinma400004
83DF Joe Martin200013
18MF Shane Ferguson300003
19MF Chris Taylor300003
1124MF Ben Thompson110002
122DF Shaun Cummings100001
5DF Tony Craig100001
25MF Jed Wallace100001
26MF Nadjim Abdou100001
27DF Mahlon Romeo100001
Total78416493

Disciplinary Record

As of 19 July 2016
RankNo.Po.NameLeague OneFA CupLeague CupLeague TrophyPlay-offsTotal
YCRed cardYCRed cardYCRed cardYCRed cardYCRed cardYCRed card
13DF Joe Martin10010002000130
26MF Shaun Williams9100001000101
316DF Mark Beevers610000210082
17DF Byron Webster7010002000100
524MF Ben Thompson801000000090
620FW Steve Morison600000000060
27DF Mahlon Romeo510000000051
713GK Jordan Archer410000000041
19MF Chris Taylor400000001050
22FW Aiden O'Brien500000000050
1011MF Lee Martin101010100040
21MF George Saville400000000040
125DF Tony Craig300000000030
8MF Ed Upson300000000030
9FW Lee Gregory200000100030
15DF Sid Nelson200000100030
18MF Shane Ferguson200000001030
26MF Nadjim Abdou300000000030
181GK David Forde200000000020
25MF Jed Wallace200000000020
202DF Shaun Cummings100000000010
4MF Carlos Edwards010000000001
10MF Fred Onyedinma100000000010
28FW Jamie Philpot100000000010
Total8754010112201056

Transfers

Transfers in

Date fromPositionNationalityNameFromFeeRef.
1 July 2015GKJordan ArcherTottenham HotspurFree transfer[2]
1 July 2015LBJoe MartinGillinghamFree transfer[2]
1 July 2015RBMahlon RomeoGillinghamFree transfer[3]
4 July 2015CBTony CraigBrentfordFree transfer[4]
4 August 2015CFSteve MorisonLeeds UnitedUndisclosed[5]
6 August 2015DFChristian MbuluBrentwood TownFree transfer[6]
24 August 2015RBCarlos EdwardsMillwallFree transfer[7]
26 January 2016LMShane FergusonNewcastle UnitedUndisclosed[8]

Transfers out

Date fromPositionNationalityNameToFeeRef.
1 July 2015CMNicky BaileyBarnetReleased[9]
1 July 2015LBMatthew BriggsColchester United Free transfer[9]
1 July 2015CBDylan CaseyKingstonianReleased[9]
1 July 2015CMRichard ChaplowDoncaster Rovers Free transfer[9]
1 July 2015RBAlan DunneLeyton OrientReleased[9]
1 July 2015RBCarlos EdwardsMillwall N/A[9]
1 July 2015AMSofiane El-BekriFree AgentReleased[9]
1 July 2015CFRicardo FullerOldham AthleticReleased[9]
1 July 2015GKDenzel GerrarHiston Free transfer[9]
1 July 2015CBJake GoodmanFree AgentMargatw[9]
1 July 2015LWMagaye GueyeAdanasporReleased[9]
1 July 2015RBJustin HoyteDagenham & RedbridgeReleased[9]
1 July 2015CFStefan MaierhoferFree AgentReleased[9]
1 July 2015CMÁngel MartínezChesterfield Released[9]
1 July 2015CBDanny ShittuFree AgentReleased[9]
1 July 2015RBJosh SiafaFree AgentReleased[9]
1 July 2015CBCallum WebbKingstonianReleased[9]
1 July 2015LWMartyn WoolfordSheffield United Free transfer[9]
  1. Following Briggs' release he joined Colchester United.[10]
  2. Following Chaplow's release he joined Doncaster Rovers.[11]
  3. Following Edwards overcoming a serious knee injury he re-signed for Millwall.[7]
  4. Following Gerrar's release he joined Histon.[12]
  5. Following Ángel's release he joined Chesterfield.[13]
  6. Following Woolford's release he joined Sheffield United.[14]

Loans in

Date fromPositionNationalityNameFromDate untilRef.
7 August 2015LMShane FergusonNewcastle United9 January 2016[16]
6 October 2015CMGeorge SavilleWolverhampton Wanderers6 November 2016[31]
8 January 2016AMJed WallaceWolverhampton Wanderers16 March 2016[18]
17 March 2016LMChris TaylorBlackburn RoversEnd of Season[19]
  1. On 1 September 2015, Ferguson's loan was extended until 9 January 2016.[15]

Loans out

Date fromPositionNationalityNameToDate untilRef.
24 July 2015GKTom KingWelling United21 August 2015[20]
26 September 2015CFAlfie PaveyBarnet25 October 2015[28]
23 November 2015RWParis Cowan-HallBristol Rovers22 December 2015[29]
8 January 2016CFAlfie PaveyAldershot Town7 February 2016[3]
15 January 2016LMLee MartinNorthampton Town14 February 2016[3]
23 January 2016RWParis Cowan-HallWycombe WanderersEnd of Season[3]
19 February 2016GKTom KingBraintree Town18 March 2016[3]
22 February 2016CFJohn MarquisNorthampton TownEnd of Season[3]

Competitions

Pre-season friendlies

On 5 May 2015, Millwall announced a pre-season friendly with AFC Wimbledon to take place on 18 July 2015.[3] On 29 May 2015, Millwall added Stevenage to their pre-season schedule.[3] On 1 June 2015, the club announced a friendly against Bromley.[3] On 10 June 2015, Millwall announced they will host Portuguese side Tondela on 1 August 2015.[3]

League One

League table

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsPromotion, qualification or relegation
2Burton Albion (P)462510115737+2085Promotion to the Football League Championship
3Walsall462412107149+2284Qualification for the League One play-offs
4Millwall46249137349+2481
5Bradford City462311125540+1580
6Barnsley (O, P)46228167054+1674
Updated to match(es) played on 1 July 2016. Source:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored
(O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted.
Notes:
  1. Four teams play for one spot and promotion to Football League Championship.

Result by matchday

Matchday12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546
ResultWLLDLWWLWDLWDWWDWLWLLLWLWWWDWWLWDDWDWLWDWLWWWW
Position613151519181213111215131410878117711119107866666555554444454344

Last updated: 8 May 2016.
Source:
Ground: A = Away; H = Home. Result: D = Draw; L = Loss; W = Win; P = Postponed.

Matches

Play Off

FA Cup

League Cup

On 16 June 2015, the first round draw was made, Millwall were drawn at home against Barnet.[4]

Football League Trophy

On 8 August 2015, live on Soccer AM the draw for the first round of the Football League Trophy was drawn by Toni Duggan and Alex Scott. Lions will host Peterborough United.[4] On 5 September 2015, the second round draw was shown live on Soccer AM and drawn by Charlie Austin and Ed Skrein. Millwall are to host Northampton Town.[4]