The 2014–15 season was Preston North End's 127th in the Football League. It was also their fourth-consecutive season in the third tier of English football, League One, following failure to be promoted by play-offs the previous season for the ninth time.[2] The season resulted in Preston being promoted to the Championship via the play-offs following a 4–0 win over Swindon Town.

Season overview

In his second summer in charge Simon Grayson signed 5 players permanently – Jamie Jones,[7] Calum Woods,[8] Jordan Hugill,[9] Andy Little[10] and Kyel Reid[11] and brought Paul Gallagher in on a season long loan.[12] Preston also signed Callum Robinson on a two-month youth loan[13] in September and Jermaine Beckford on a season long loan[14] in November.

Preston allowed 9 players to leave Deepdale during the summer, those being Chris Beardsley,[15] Shane Cansdell-Sherriff,[15] Ryan Croasdale,[15] Graham Cummins,[15] Iain Hume,[15] John Mousinho,[15] Alex Nicholson,[15] Nicky Wroe[15] and Stuart Beavon.[2]

Preston started the season strongly, winning 2 and drawing 3 of the first five league games of the season. Preston suffered their first league loss of the season, against Walsall F.C.[2] in their sixth game of the season. Of their next 8 games, Preston won 7 and drew 1. After their first 14 games, Preston were in 2nd place, on 31 points, two points behind league leaders Bristol City F.C., but 5 points clear of 3rd place Swindon Town F.C..[2]

Preston then went on to lose their next 3 league games, against Rochdale,[2] Swindon Town F.C.[2] and Bradford City.[2]

In the midst of the league campaign, Preston were involved in 3 separate cup competitions. Preston found success in the Football League Trophy, reaching the Northern section final – losing 2–0 on aggregate to Walsall. In the League Cup, Preston faced, and defeated Rochdale in round 1,[2] before being beaten by Middlesbrough in the second round.[2] In the opening 3 rounds of the FA Cup, Preston defeated Havant & Waterlooville[2] in the first round, Shrewsbury Town[7] in the second and Norwich City[7] in the third round to put them in the hat for a potentially money-spinning trip to a Premier League side in the fourth round of the cup.

Meanwhile, in Preston's next 10 games, they won 4, drew 4 and lost 2 – although they did go on a 5 match winless run, culminating in a loss against Crawley Town.[7] During this run, Preston also faced Sheffield United in the FA Cup in the fourth Round. They drew 1–1 in the first game,[7] before winning 3–1 in the replay.[7] This set up a fifth round home tie against Manchester United.

Following Preston securing a home tie in the FA Cup against Manchester United, they went on a 18-game unbeaten run, winning 12 and drawing 6 of those games, including notable wins against promotion rivals MK Dons[7] and Swindon Town[7] placed them in prime position for automatic promotion, needing to win against relegation threatened Colchester United on the final day. Preston lost the game 1–0,[7] whilst MK Dons won, meaning that Preston finished the season in 3rd place and were in the play-offs again. Simon Grayson's side had been in the top two since the start of March and had not lost in the league since 31 January. They faced Chesterfield in the semi-finals of the play offs.

In the FA Cup, Preston lost 3–1 to Manchester United,[7] despite taking the lead through Scott Laird. That was Preston's only defeat during their unbeaten run between January and May.

In the first leg of the Play offs, Preston won 1–0,[7] thanks to a goal from Jermaine Beckford. In the second leg they won 3–0[8] thanks to Joe Garner's penalty and Jermaine Beckford's brace. They won the semi-finals 4–0 on aggregate and set up a play off final against Swindon Town. Preston, who had never won in the play offs in their previous nine appearances – which was a record at the time, beat Swindon Town 4–0 in the play-off final, including a hat-trick by Jermaine Beckford, winning promotion to the Championship.[8]

Squad

No.NamePosition (s)NationalityPlace of BirthDate of Birth (Age)Club capsClub goalsSigned fromDate signedFeeContract End
Goalkeepers
1Jamies JonesGKKirkby(1989-02-18) 18 February 1989 200Leyton Orient1 July 2014Free30 June 2016
21Thorsten StuckmannGKGütersloh(1981-03-17) 17 March 1981 750Free Agent1 November 2011Free30 June 2015
26Steven JamesGKStockport(1994-12-19) 19 December 1994 00Academy1 July 2013Trainee30 June 2015
34Sam JohnstoneGKPreston(1993-03-25) 25 March 1993 260Manchester United12 January 2015Loan30 June 2015
Defenders
3Scott LairdLB/LM/CMTaunton(1988-05-15) 15 May 1988 1047Stevenage27 May 2012Free30 June 2015
4Scott WisemanRB/CBKingston upon Hull(1985-10-09) 9 October 1985 462Barnsley10 January 2014Free30 June 2015
5Tom ClarkeCB/RBSowerby Bridge(1987-12-21) 21 December 1987 1077Huddersfield Town22 May 2013Free30 June 2015
6Bailey WrightCBMelbourne(1992-07-28) 28 July 1992 1408Academy1 July 2009Trainee30 June 2015
15Calum WoodsLB/RBLiverpool(1987-02-05) 5 February 1987 270Huddersfield Town1 July 2014Free30 June 2016
16David BuchananLB/LMRochdale(1986-05-06) 6 May 1986 870Tranmere Rovers24 May 2012Free30 June 2015
20Ben DaviesLB/CBBarrow-in-Furness(1995-08-11) 11 August 1995 90Academy25 January 2013Trainee30 June 2016
23Paul HuntingtonCB/RBCarlisle(1987-09-17) 17 September 1987 12015Yeovil Town1 July 2012Free30 June 2015
33Nick AndertonLB(1996-04-22) 22 April 1996 00Academy1 July 2014Trainee30 June 2015
Defenders
2Keith KeaneCM/RBLuton(1986-11-20) 20 November 1986 743Luton Town1 July 2012Free30 June 2015
7Chris HumphreyRW/RBSaint Catherine(1987-09-19) 19 September 1987 1037Motherwell4 June 2013Free30 June 2015
8Neil KilkennyCMEnfield(1985-12-19) 19 December 1985 783Bristol City14 November 2013Free30 June 2016
11Lee HolmesLM/RM/AMMansfield(1987-04-02) 2 April 1987 736Southampton29 May 2012Free30 June 2015
17Kyel ReidLW/RWDeptford(1987-11-26) 26 November 1987 260Bradford City1 July 2014Free30 June 2016
19John WelshCMLiverpool(1984-01-10) 10 January 1984 1283Tranmere Rovers14 May 2012Free30 June 2015
22Jack KingCM/CF/CBOxford(1985-08-20) 20 August 1985 10010Woking31 May 2012Free30 June 2015
24Daniel JohnsonCMKingston(1992-10-08) 8 October 1992 238Aston Villa23 January 2015£50,00030 June 2017
30Josh BrownhillCMWarrington(1995-12-19) 19 December 1995 567Academy1 July 2013Trainee30 June 2015
31Alan BrowneCMCork(1995-04-15) 15 April 1995 404Free Agent1 January 2014Free30 June 2016
Forwards
9Kevin DaviesCFSheffield(1977-03-26) 26 March 1977 856Bolton Wanderers10 July 2013Free30 June 2015
10Jermaine BeckfordCFLondon(1983-12-03) 3 December 1983 3016Bolton Wanderers20 November 2014Loan30 June 2015
12Paul GallagherCF/RWGlasgow(1984-08-09) 9 August 1984 10725Leicester City5 July 2014Loan31 May 2015
14Joe GarnerCF/RWBlackburn(1988-04-12) 12 April 1988 10149Watford8 January 2013Free30 June 2015
18Andy LittleCF/FBEnniskillen(1989-03-12) 12 March 1989 162Rangers21 June 2014Free30 June 2016
25Jordan HugillCFMiddlesbrough(1992-06-04) 4 June 1992 62Port Vale19 June 2014Undisclosed30 June 2016
27Callum RobinsonCFNorthampton(1995-02-02) 2 February 1995 277Aston Villa2 February 2015Loan30 June 2015
33Jack RyanCFBarrow-in-Furness(1995-04-05) 5 April 1995 20Academy1 July 2014Trainee30 June 2015
40Sylvan Ebanks-BlakeCFCambridge(1986-03-29) 29 March 1986 121Ipswich Town1 January 2015Free30 June 2015

Statistics

As of 4 May 2015
No.PosNatPlayerTotalLeagueFA CupLeague CupLeague Trophy
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
1GKJamie Jones (on loan at Rochdale)20017+000+002+001+00
2MFKeith Keane000+000+000+000+00
3DFScott Laird38226+303+011+004+11
4DFScott Wiseman31218+522+101+004+00
5DFTom Clarke55242+114+002+006+01
6DFBailey Wright30127+012+001+000+00
7MFChris Humphrey53531+1244+100+103+11
8MFNeil Kilkenny46124+1104+002+014+10
9FWKevin Davies4217+2313+201+104+10
10FWJermaine Beckford (on loan from Bolton Wanderers)251219+4121+100+000+00
11MFLee Holmes100+000+000+000+10
12FWPaul Gallagher (on loan from Leicester City)551345+174+051+004+01
14FWJoe Garner412636+1251+100+001+11
15DFCalum Woods24012+603+001+002+00
16DFDavid Buchanan25017+003+000+004+10
17MFKyel Reid2605+903+200+004+30
18FWAndy Little1625+711+001+111+00
19MFJohn Welsh41030+203+101+004+00
20DFBen Davies604+000+002+000+00
21GKThorsten Stuckmann1605+005+000+006+00
22MFJack King28110+811+101+005+20
23DFPaul Huntington44832+055+020+007+01
24MFDaniel Johnson20820+080+000+000+00
25FWJordan Hugill (on loan at Tranmere Rovers)620+300+001+111+01
26GKSteven James000+000+000+000+00
27FWCallum Robinson (on loan from Aston Villa)26717+740+100+001+03
30MFJosh Brownhill28213+522+101+104+10
31MFAlan Browne30314+631+202+004+10
32DFNick Anderton000+000+000+000+00
33FWJack Ryan (on loan at Stockport County)200+100+000+000+10
34GKSam Johnstone (on loan from Manchester United)23023+000+000+000+00
40FWSylvan Ebanks-Blake1311+811+100+000+20
Players who have left the club:
13MFJoel Byrom000+000+000+000+00
24MFWill Hayhurst1102+500+001+101+10

Play-off appearances

No.PosNatPlayerTotalLeague One Play-offs
AppsGoalsAppsGoals
3DFScott Laird301+20
5DFTom Clarke303+00
6DFBailey Wright303+00
7MFChris Humphrey201+10
8MFNeil Kilkenny302+10
9FWKevin Davies100+10
10FWJermaine Beckford (on loan from Bolton Wanderers)363+06
12FWPaul Gallagher (on loan from Leicester City)303+00
14FWJoe Garner313+01
15DFCalum Woods302+10
16DFDavid Buchanan101+00
19MFJohn Welsh303+00
23DFPaul Huntington313+01
24MFDaniel Johnson303+00
27FWCallum Robinson (on loan from Aston Villa)101+00
31MFAlan Browne200+20
34GKSam Johnstone (on loan from Manchester United)303+00

Captains

As of 13 May 2015
No.PNameCountryNo. gamesNotes
5DFClarke, TomTom Clarke56
19MFWelsh, JohnJohn Welsh3
14FWGarner, JoeJoe Garner2
6DFWright, BaileyBailey Wright1

Source: Competitive match reports.
Competitive matches only
Matches started as captain only
Country: FIFA nationality; No.: Squad number; P: Position; Name: Player name; No. Games: Number of games started as captain.

Goals record

As of 13 May 2015
RankNo.Po.NameLeague OneFA CupLeague CupLeague TrophyPlay-offsTotal
114FW Joe Garner25001127
210FW Jermaine Beckford12000618
312FW Paul Gallagher7501013
423DF Paul Huntington520119
524MF Daniel Johnson800008
627FW Callum Robinson400307
77MF Chris Humphrey400105
831MF Alan Browne300003
103DF Scott Laird010102
4DF Scott Wiseman200002
5DF Tom Clarke100102
18FW Andy Little101002
25FW Jordan Hugill001102
30MF Josh Brownhill200002
166DF Bailey Wright100001
8MF Neil Kilkenny001001
9FW Kevin Davies100001
22MF Jack King100001
40FW Sylvan Ebanks-Blake100001
Own Goals100001
Total7883107106

Disciplinary record

As of 13 May 2015
No.Po.NameLeague OneFA CupLeague CupLeague TrophyPlay-offsTotal
YCRed cardYCRed cardYCRed cardYCRed cardYCRed cardYCRed card
1GK Jamie Jones100000000010
3DF Scott Laird301000000040
4DF Scott Wiseman300000000030
5DF Tom Clarke600000201090
6DF Bailey Wright300000000030
7MF Chris Humphrey300000000030
8MF Neil Kilkenny401010100070
9FW Kevin Davies201000000030
10FW Jermaine Beckford400000001050
12FW Paul Gallagher502000101090
14FW Joe Garner8000001010100
15DF Calum Woods200000100030
16DF David Buchanan200000000020
18FW Andy Little200000100030
19MF John Welsh900000000090
21GK Thorsten Stuckmann001000000010
22MF Jack King201000000030
23DF Paul Huntington701000000080
24MF Daniel Johnson100000000010
25FW Jordan Hugill010000000001
31MF Alan Browne100010000020
34GK Sam Johnstone200000000020
Total70180207040951

Contracts

N
P
Nat.
Name
Age
Status
Contract length
Expiry date
Source
20DFDavies, BenBen Davies18Extended1 yearJune 2015[64]
26GKJames, StevenSteven James19Extended1 yearJune 2015[64]
20DFDavies, BenBen Davies18Signed2 yearsJune 2016[8]
8MF
Kilkenny, NeilNeil Kilkenny28Signed2 yearsJune 2016[8]
31MFBrowne, AlanAlan Browne19Signed2 yearsJune 2016[8]

Last updated:

Transfers

In

N
P
Name
EU
Country
Age
Type
Moving from
TransferwindowEnds
TransferfeeSource
1GKJones, JamieJamie JonesEU25BosmanLeyton OrientSummer2016Free
15DFWoods, CalumCalum WoodsEU27BosmanHuddersfield TownSummer2016Free
25FWHugill, JordanJordan HugillEU22TransferPort ValeSummer2016Undisclosed
18FWLittle, AndrewAndrew LittleEU25BosmanRangersSummer2016Free
17MFReid, KyelKyel ReidEU26BosmanBradford CitySummer2016Free
40FWEbanks-Blake, SylvanSylvan Ebanks-BlakeEU28BosmanIpswich TownWinter2015Free
24MFJohnson, DanielDaniel JohnsonEU22TransferAston VillaWinter2017£50,000

Loans in

No.
P
Name
Country
Age
Loan club
Started
Ended
Start source
End source
12MFGallagher, PaulPaul Gallagher33Leicester City5 July 201430 June 2015
27FWRobinson, CallumCallum Robinson22Aston Villa16 September 201418 October 2014
10FWBeckford, JermaineJermaine Beckford33Bolton Wanderers20 November 201430 June 2015
29FWFewster, BradleyBradley Fewster21Middlesbrough27 November 201415 December 2014
34GKJohnstone, SamSam Johnstone24Manchester United12 January 201530 June 2015
27FWRobinson, CallumCallum Robinson22Aston Villa2 February 201521 May 2015

EU = if holds or not a European Union passport; Country: when 2 flags, 1st flag = country that plays for internationally, 2nd flag = country of birth; N = number on jersey; P = Position (for position name, pause mouse pointer on abbreviation); Name = Name on jersey (for more extensive name, pause mouse pointer on name); Age = age on the day of the signing; Moving from = only indicate the club the player was playing before start playing for this club in this season, for the type of the moving see Status column; Moving to = only indicates the club the player is going to play next, for the type of the moving see Status column; Ends = when the player's current contract ends; n/a = Not applicable; Apps = Total number of competitive appearances (including substitute appearances) at the club prior to departure; Goals = Total number of competitive goals scored at the club prior to departure.

Out

N
P
Name
Country
Age
Type
Moving to
TransferwindowTransferfeeApps
Goals
Source
29FWBeardsley, ChrisChris Beardsley30ReleasedStevenageSummerFree223
18DFCansdell-Sherriff, ShaneShane Cansdell-Sherriff31ReleasedBurton AlbionSummerFree151
25MFCroasdale, RyanRyan Croasdale19ReleasedSheffield WednesdaySummerFree10
15FWCummins, GrahamGraham Cummins26ReleasedExeter CitySummerFree395
27FWHume, IainIain Hume30ReleasedKerala BlastersSummerFree8927
21MFMousinho, JohnJohn Mousinho28ReleasedBurton AlbionSummerFree301
28DFNicholson, AlexAlex Nicholson20ReleasedBlyth SpartansSummerFree10
8MFWroe, NickyNicky Wroe28ReleasedNotts CountySummerFree4411
FWBeavon, StuartStuart Beavon30TransferBurton AlbionSummerUndisclosed589
13MFByrom, JoelJoel Byrom28Free transferNorthampton TownWinterFree334
24MFHayhurst, WillWill Hayhurst20TransferNotts CountyWinterUndisclosed294

EU = if holds or not a European Union passport; Country: when 2 flags, 1st flag = country that plays for internationally, 2nd flag = country of birth; N = number on jersey; P = Position (for position name, pause mouse pointer on abbreviation); Name = Name on jersey (for more extensive name, pause mouse pointer on name); Age = age on the day of the signing; Moving from = only indicate the club the player was playing before start playing for this club in this season, for the type of the moving see Status column; Moving to = only indicates the club the player is going to play next, for the type of the moving see Status column; Ends = when the player's current contract ends; n/a = Not applicable; Apps = Total number of competitive appearances (including substitute appearances) at the club prior to departure; Goals = Total number of competitive goals scored at the club prior to departure.

Loans out

No.
P
Name
Country
Age
Loan club
Started
Ended
Start source
End source
FWStuart Beavon30Burton Albion1 July 20141 September 2014
32FWRyan, JackJack Ryan18Stockport County2 August 20142 November 2014
13MFJoel Byrom27Northampton Town21 August 20148 January 2015
26GKSteven James19Nantwich Town9 September 20149 October 2014
2DFKeith Keane27Crawley Town9 September 201411 December 2014
20DFBen Davies19Tranmere Rovers19 September 201422 October 2014
32DFAnderton, NickNick Anderton18Gateshead30 October 2014
11MFHolmes, LeeLee Holmes27Portsmouth25 November 20143 January 2015
1GKJones, JamieJamie Jones25Coventry City23 January 201523 February 2015
25FWHugill, JordanJordan Hugill22Tranmere Rovers26 February 201526 March 2015
1GKJones, JamieJamie Jones26Rochdale26 February 201530 June 2015
2MFKeane, KeithKeith Keane28Stevenage5 March 20151 April 2015
11MFHolmes, LeeLee Holmes27Exeter City16 March 201530 June 2015
25FWHugill, JordanJordan Hugill22Hartlepool United26 March 201523 May 2015

EU = if holds or not a European Union passport; Country: when 2 flags, 1st flag = country that plays for internationally, 2nd flag = country of birth; N = number on jersey; P = Position (for position name, pause mouse pointer on abbreviation); Name = Name on jersey (for more extensive name, pause mouse pointer on name); Age = age on the day of the signing; Moving from = only indicate the club the player was playing before start playing for this club in this season, for the type of the moving see Status column; Moving to = only indicates the club the player is going to play next, for the type of the moving see Status column; Ends = when the player's current contract ends; n/a = Not applicable; Apps = Total number of competitive appearances (including substitute appearances) at the club prior to departure; Goals = Total number of competitive goals scored at the club prior to departure.

Match details

Pre-season

League One

League table

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsPromotion, qualification or relegation
1Bristol City (C, P)46291259638+5899Promotion to Football League Championship
2Milton Keynes Dons (P)462710910144+5791
3Preston North End (O, P)46251477940+3989Qualification for League One play-offs
4Swindon Town462310137657+1979
5Sheffield United461914136653+1371
Updated to match(es) played on 3 May 2015. Source:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted.
Notes:
  1. Four teams play for one spot and promotion to Football League Championship.

Matches

Play-offs

FA Cup

League Cup

Football League Trophy

Overall summary

Club staff

PositionName
ManagerSimon Grayson
Assistant managerGlynn Snodin
First team coachJohn Dreyer
Goalkeeping coachAlan Kelly, Jnr.
PhysioMatt Jackson