The 2013–14 season was Preston North End's 126th year in the Football League and their third consecutive season in the third division of English football, Football League One.

Season overview

In Simon Grayson's first summer in charge, he permanently signed 4 players, Tom Clarke,[2] a centreback, Chris Humphrey,[3] a right winger, Kevin Davies,[5] a Centre forward and Alex Nicholson,[6] a right back. He also signed Declan Rudd on a season long loan[7] from Norwich City. He allowed 3 players to leave during the summer, those being Luke Foster,[8] Chris Robertson[9] and Andrew Procter.[10]

The 2013–14 season started off well, unbeaten in their first 9 league games. They also beat local rivals Blackpool in the League Cup, before being beaten by Lancashire rivals Burnley in the second round.

The 9 league game unbeaten run came to an end on 5 October, against Peterborough United, a 2–0 defeat[11] and was followed up with another 2–0 defeat, against Crewe.[2] Preston then went on another 9 game unbeaten league run, winning 5 and drawing 4, including a win against Leyton Orient, only their second league defeat of the season.[2] The unbeaten run came to an end after a 3–0 home defeat to Brentford,[2] but was followed up with 3 more consecutive wins, against Carlisle United, Shrewsbury Town and Port Vale.

Preston's FA Cup campaign started off successfully, with a 6–0 win over Barnet in the first round.[2] That was followed up with a 1–0 over Wycombe Wanderers.[2]

Preston's 2nd game of 2014 was against Wolves, which ended in a 2–0 defeat.[2] In the FA Cup, Preston came up against Ipswich Town in the 3rd round of the FA Cup, drawing 1–1,[2] before winning 3–2 in the replay.[2] In the Fourth Round of the FA Cup, Preston were drawn against Nottingham Forest. They drew 0–0[2] before Preston lost 0–2 in the replay.[2]

Following that loss, Preston then went onto a 12-game unbeaten run in the league, their 3rd of the season, which strengthened North End's position in the play off positions, placing them 17 points ahead of 7th placed M.K. Dons, with 27 points available. The unbeaten run was then lost after a 1–0 defeat by Swindon Town,[3] but was followed up with two consecutive wins against Peterborough United[3] and Crawley Town,[3] which all but secured their play off place, being 18 points clear of M.K. Dons, with 18 points to play for. The next game was a 1–1 draw with Bristol City [3] followed up with a 6–1 romp against Carlisle United.[3]

Preston won two and lost two of their final four league games of the season. They lost 1–0 to Brentford[3] Preston then went on to beat Shrewsbury Town[3] and Gillingham,[3] moving them up to 3rd place. The final game of the season was against Crewe, which they lost 2–1,[3] meaning they ended the season in 5th place.

The result meant that Preston would face Rotherham United in the League One play-offs. The first leg ended in a 1–1 draw after top scorer Joe Garner produced a breathtaking equaliser for the home side.[3] In the second leg, Preston took an early lead through Paul Gallagher, but went on to concede 3 goals; losing 3–1 on the night and 4–2 on aggregate.[5]

League One Data

League table

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsPromotion, qualification or relegation
3Leyton Orient462511108545+4086Qualification for League One play-offs
4Rotherham United (O, P)46241488658+2886
5Preston North End46231677246+2685
6Peterborough United46235187258+1474
7Sheffield United461813154846+267
Updated to match(es) played on 3 May 2014. Source:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored
(O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted.
Notes:
  1. Four teams play for one spot and promotion to Football League Championship.

Result summary

OverallHomeAway
PldWDLGFGAGDPtsWDLGFGAGDWDLGFGAGD
46231677246 +268512924426 +1811752820 +8

Last updated: 3 May 2014.
Source:

Result by round

Round12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546
GroundHAHAAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAAHAHAHAHAAHHAAHAHHAHAHHA
ResultDDDDWWWWWLLWDWDWDWWDLWWWLDDWWDDWDWWDDLWWDWLWWL
Position15141212965445544445533454444444444444444555555435

Last updated: 3 May 2014.
Source:
Ground: A = Away; H = Home. Result: D = Draw; L = Loss; W = Win; P = Postponed.

Kits

Supplier: Nike
Sponsor(s): Carer's Trust
The Football Pools (back of shirt)
The Space Centre (shorts)

Home
Away

Last updated: 10 July 2013.
Source:

Squad

No.NamePosition (s)NationalityPlace of BirthDate of Birth (Age)Club capsClub goalsInt. capsInt. goalsDate signedSigned fromFeeContract End
Goalkeepers
1Thorsten StuckmannGKGütersloh(1981-03-17) 17 March 1981 5701 November 2011Free AgentFree30 June 2015
23Declan RuddGKDiss(1991-01-16) 16 January 1991 14018 June 2013Norwich CityLoan31 May 2014
26Steven JamesGKStockport(age 18)1 July 2013AcademyTrainee30 June 2014
Defenders
3Scott LairdLB/LM/CMTaunton(1988-05-15) 15 May 1988 24427 May 2012StevenageFree30 June 2014
4Paul HuntingtonCB/RBCarlisle(1987-09-17) 17 September 1987 4341 July 2012Yeovil TownFree30 June 2014
5Tom ClarkeCB/DMSowerby Bridge(1987-12-21) 21 December 1987 22 May 2013Huddersfield TownFree30 June 2015
6Bailey WrightCB/RB/LBMelbourne(1992-07-28) 28 July 1992 5931 July 2009AcademyTrainee30 June 2015
16David BuchananLB/LMRochdale(1986-05-06) 6 May 1986 38024 May 2012Tranmere RoversFree30 June 2014
18Shane Cansdell-SherriffCB/LB/DMSydney(1982-11-10) 10 November 1982 22116 May 2012Shrewsbury TownFree30 June 2014
20Ben DaviesCBBarrow-in-Furness(1995-08-11) 11 August 1995 3025 January 2013AcademyTrainee30 June 2014
28Alex NicholsonRB/RWNewcastle-upon-Tyne(1994-02-01) 1 February 1994 26 September 2013Free AgentFree30 June 2014
32Scott WisemanRB/CBKingston upon Hull(1985-10-09) 9 October 1985 1010 January 2014BarnsleyFree30 June 2015
Midfielders
2Keith KeaneDM/RBLuton(1986-11-20) 20 November 1986 3111 July 2012Luton Town30 June 2014
7Chris HumphreyRW/LWSaint Catherine(1987-09-19) 19 September 1987 204 June 2013MotherwellFree30 June 2015
8Nicky WroeCM/RMSheffield(1985-09-28) 28 September 1985 371116 May 2012Shrewsbury TownFree30 June 2014
11Lee HolmesLM/RM/AMMansfield(1987-04-02) 2 April 1987 33329 May 2012SouthamptonFree30 June 2014
13Joel ByromCMOswaldtwistle(1986-09-14) 14 September 1986 2721 July 2012StevenageFree30 June 2014
19John WelshCM/RMLiverpool(1984-01-10) 10 January 1984 42114 May 2012Tranmere RoversFree30 June 2014
21John MousinhoCMIsleworth(1986-04-30) 30 April 1986 27129 May 2012StevenageFree30 June 2014
22Jack KingAM/CF/CBOxford(1985-08-20) 20 August 1985 45731 May 2012WokingFree30 June 2014
24Will HayhurstLM/RMLongbridge(1994-02-24) 24 February 1994 2741 January 2012AcademyTrainee30 June 2015
25Ryan CroasdaleCMLancaster(1994-09-26) 26 September 1994 1 July 2013AcademyTrainee30 June 2014
30Josh BrownhillCMWarrington(1995-12-19) 19 December 1995 311 July 2013AcademyTrainee30 June 2014
31Alan BrowneCMCork(1995-04-15) 15 April 1995 1 January 2014Cork CityUndisclosed30 June 2015
37Neil KilkennyCMEnfield(1985-12-19) 19 December 1985 9014014 November 2013Bristol CityFree30 June 2014
Forwards
9Kevin DaviesCFSheffield(1977-03-26) 26 March 1977 1010 July 2013Bolton WanderersFree30 June 2015
10Stuart BeavonCF/RW/AMReading(1984-05-05) 5 May 1984 37931 August 2012Wycombe WanderersUndisclosed30 June 2014
12Paul GallagherCFGlasgow(1984-08-09) 9 August 1984 1911030 October 2013Leicester CityLoan2 January 2014
14Joe GarnerCF/RWBlackburn(1988-04-12) 12 April 1988 1508 January 2013WatfordFree30 June 2014
15Graham CumminsCFCork(1987-12-29) 29 December 1987 39531 January 2012Cork City£84,00030 June 2014
17Craig DaviesCFBurton upon Trent(1986-01-09) 9 January 1986 7031 January 2014Bolton WanderersLoan31 May 2014
28Iain HumeCF/RW/AMEdinburgh(1983-10-30) 30 October 1983 602238614 September 2010Barnsley£880,00030 June 2014
29Chris BeardsleyCFDerby(1984-02-28) 28 February 1984 2231 August 2012StevenageFree30 June 2014

Statistics

As of 3 May 2014
No.PosNatPlayerTotalLeagueFA CupLeague CupLeague Trophy
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
1GKThorsten Stuckmann2000001010
2MFKeith Keane43230+72402000
3DFScott Laird40131+313+101010
4DFPaul Huntington30219+42402010
5DFTom Clarke49542341210+10
6DFBailey Wright4844342+102000
7MFChris Humphrey47230+122301+1000
9FWKevin Davies42525+123320+2000
10FWStuart Beavon30319+7320100+10
11MFLee Holmes39318+1432+202010
12MFGallagher, PaulPaul Gallagher (on loan from Leicester City)32925+36430000
13MFJoel Byrom1327+420+200000
14FWJoe Garner422327+8182+251+1010
16DFDavid Buchanan24016+30301010
17FWDavies, CraigCraig Davies (on loan from Bolton Wanderers)15512+35000000
19MFJohn Welsh42230+62401010
22MFJack King27221+320+200+1000
23GKDeclan Rudd (on loan from Norwich City)520460501000
24MFWill Hayhurst1002+401+201000
25MFRyan Croasdale1000000010
26GKSteven James0000000000
28DFAlex Nicholson1000000010
30MFJosh Brownhill25411+13400000+10
31MFAlan Browne814+41000000
32DFScott Wiseman16013+20100000
37MFNeil Kilkenny30224+32300000
Players currently out on loan:
8MFNicky Wroe (at Oxford United)701+40000+1010
15FWGraham Cummins (at Rochdale)0000000000
18DFShane Cansdell-Sherriff (at Burton Albion)0000000000
20DFBen Davies (at York City)0000000000
21MFJohn Mousinho (at Stevenage)300+20000010
27FWIain Hume (at Fleetwood Town)2229+921+102000
29FWChris Beardsley (at Bristol Rovers)0000000000
Players who have left the club:
17MFJeffrey Monakana200+20000000

Play-offs statistics

As of 15 May 2014
No.PosNatPlayerTotalPlay-offs
AppsGoalsAppsGoals
2MFKeith Keane100+10
3DFScott Laird1010
5DFTom Clarke2020
6DFBailey Wright2020
7MFChris Humphrey200+20
9FWKevin Davies201+10
10FWStuart Beavon100+10
11MFLee Holmes1010
12MFGallagher, PaulPaul Gallagher (on loan from Leicester City)2121
14FWJoe Garner2121
16DFDavid Buchanan1010
17FWDavies, CraigCraig Davies (on loan from Bolton Wanderers)1010
19MFJohn Welsh2020
22MFJack King2020
23GKDeclan Rudd (on loan from Norwich City)2020
30MFJosh Brownhill100+10
31MFAlan Browne1010
32DFScott Wiseman1010
37MFNeil Kilkenny1010

Captains

As of 18 April 2014
No.PNameCountryNo. gamesNotes
19MFJohn Welsh35
2MFKeith Keane15
6DFBailey Wright2

Source: Competitive match reports.
Competitive matches only
Matches started as captain only
Country: FIFA nationality; No.: Squad number; P: Position; Name: Player name; No. Games: Number of games started as captain.

Goals record

As of 15 May 2014
RankNo.Po.NameLeague OneFA CupLeague CupLeague TrophyPlay-offsTotal
114FWJoe Garner18500124
212MFPaul Gallagher6300110
35DFTom Clarke411006
49FWKevin Davies320005
17FWCraig Davies500005
Own Goals500005
76DFBailey Wright400004
810FWStuart Beavon200002
11MFLee Holmes300003
30MFJosh Brownhill300003
112MFKeith Keane200002
4DFPaul Huntington200002
7MFChris Humphrey200002
13MFJoel Byrom200002
19MFJohn Welsh200002
22MFJack King100001
27FWIain Hume200002
37MFNeil Kilkenny200002
183DFScott Laird100001
31MFAlan Browne100001
Total721010285

Contracts

N
P
Nat.
Name
Age
Status
Contract length
Expiry date
Source
6DFBailey Wright20Signed2 yearsJune 2015
1GKThorsten Stuckmann32Signed2 yearsJune 2015
24MFWill Hayhurst18Signed2 yearsJune 2015

Last updated:

Transfers

In

N
P
Name
EU
Country
Age
Type
Moving from
TransferwindowEnds
TransferfeeSource
5DFTom ClarkeEU25Free TransferHuddersfield TownSummer2015Free
7MFChris HumphreyEU25Free TransferMotherwellSummer2015Free
23GKDeclan RuddEU22LoanNorwich CitySummer2014Season Long Loan
9FWKevin DaviesEU36Free TransferBolton WanderersSummer2015Free
28DFAlex NicholsonEU19Free TransferFree agentSummer2014Free
31MFAlan BrowneEU18Free TransferFree agentWinter2015Free
37MFKilkenny, NeilNeil KilkennyEU
28Free TransferBristol CityWinter2014Free
32DFScott WisemanEU
28Free TransferBarnsleyWinter2015Free

Loans in

No.
P
Name
Country
Age
Loan club
Started
Ended
Start source
End source
12FWGallagher, PaulPaul Gallagher33Leicester City30 OctoberEnd of season
37MFKilkenny, NeilNeil Kilkenny
28Bristol City14 November6 January
17FWDavies, CraigCraig Davies
31Bolton Wanderers31 JanuaryEnd of Season

Sources: For loan start source see "Start source". For loan end source see "End source".
EU = if holds or not a European Union passport; Country: when 2 flags, 1st flag = country that plays for internationally, 2nd flag = country of birth; No. = number on jersey; P = Position (for position name, pause mouse pointer on abbreviation); Name = Name on jersey (for more extensive name, pause mouse pointer on name); In/Out = In: The player came in on loan, Out: The player went out on loan; Loan club = the club that the player moved on loan to or the club that the player came from on loan; Started = the date when the player's loan started; Ended = the date when the player's loan ended.

Out

N
P
Name
Country
Age
Type
Moving to
TransferwindowTransferfeeApps
Goals
Source
27DFLuke Foster27Contract EndedFree agentSummerFree81
5DFChris Robertson26Contract TerminatedPort ValeSummerFree462
18MFAndrew Procter30Contract TerminatedBurySummerFree411
17MFJeffrey Monakana20TransferBrighton & Hove AlbionWinterUndisclosed496

EU = if holds or not a European Union passport; Country: when 2 flags, 1st flag = country that plays for internationally, 2nd flag = country of birth; N = number on jersey; P = Position (for position name, pause mouse pointer on abbreviation); Name = Name on jersey (for more extensive name, pause mouse pointer on name); Age = age on the day of the signing; Moving from = only indicate the club the player was playing before start playing for this club in this season, for the type of the moving see Status column; Moving to = only indicates the club the player is going to play next, for the type of the moving see Status column; Ends = when the player's current contract ends; n/a = Not applicable; Apps = Total number of competitive appearances (including substitute appearances) at the club prior to departure; Goals = Total number of competitive goals scored at the club prior to departure.

Loans out

No.
P
Name
Country
Age
Loan club
Started
Ended
Start source
End source
20DFBen Davies22York City19 JulyEnd of Season
15FWGraham Cummins29Rochdale2 SeptemberEnd of season
17MFJeffrey Monakana20Carlisle United12 September12 November
18DFShane Cansdell-Sherriff35Burton Albion25 SeptemberEnd of season
8MFNicky Wroe28Shrewsbury Town25 October9 January
29FWChris Beardsley33Bristol Rovers31 OctoberEnd of season
21MFJohn Mousinho27Gillingham7 November3 December
8MFNicky Wroe32Oxford United10 JanuaryEnd of Season
21MFJohn Mousinho31Stevenage31 JanuaryEnd of Season

Sources: For loan start source see "Start source". For loan end source see "End source".
EU = if holds or not a European Union passport; Country: when 2 flags, 1st flag = country that plays for internationally, 2nd flag = country of birth; No. = number on jersey; P = Position (for position name, pause mouse pointer on abbreviation); Name = Name on jersey (for more extensive name, pause mouse pointer on name); In/Out = In: The player came in on loan, Out: The player went out on loan; Loan club = the club that the player moved on loan to or the club that the player came from on loan; Started = the date when the player's loan started; Ended = the date when the player's loan ended.

Fixtures and results

Pre-season

League One

League One play-offs

FA Cup

League Cup

League Trophy

Overall summary