The 2012 French Open (also known as Roland Garros, after the famous French aviator) was a tennis tournament played on outdoor clay courts. It was the 111th edition of the French Open, and took place at the Stade Roland Garros from 27 May until 11 June 2012.[2]

Rafael Nadal won the tournament for the third year in succession, and the seventh time in eight years, defeating first-time Roland Garros finalist Novak Djokovic. His seventh title broke Björn Borg's record of six French Open Men's Singles titles, and equalled Chris Evert's record for most French Open titles won by a man or woman. Li Na was unsuccessful in her title defence, being defeated in the fourth round by Yaroslava Shvedova. Maria Sharapova defeated 21st seed Sara Errani in the final to win her first French Open title, to complete a career Grand Slam, and to return to the World No. 1 ranking for the first time in four years.[3]

This championship was the second time in grand slam history that two multiple slam sets were accomplished in two different disciplines, and that was Mahesh Bhupathi won his first multiple slam in Mixed Doubles, and Esther Vergeer won her second multiple slam set in Women's Wheelchair Doubles. At the 1969 US Open, Rod Laver won his first multiple slam set in Men's Singles, and his fellow countryman Ken Rosewall did in Men's Doubles for the first time. This would occur again for the third time at the 2013 French Open.

Tournament

The 2012 French Open was the one hundred and eleventh edition of the French Open and was held at Stade Roland Garros in Paris.[4] The Men's Singles Final was won by Rafael Nadal by defeating Novak Djokovic in the final. By winning his seventh title at Roland Garros, Nadal surpassed Borg's overall titles record to become the most successful tennis player in French Open history. The tournament was an event run by the International Tennis Federation (ITF) and is part of the 2012 ATP World Tour and the 2012 WTA Tour calendars under the Grand Slam category. The tournament consisted of both men's and women's singles and doubles draws as well as a mixed doubles event.[5]

There was a singles and doubles events for both boys and girls (players under 18), which is part of the Grade A category of tournaments, and singles and doubles events for men's and women's wheelchair tennis players as part of the NEC tour under the Grand Slam category. The tournament was played on clay courts and took place over a series of twenty courts, including the three main showcourts, Court Philippe Chatrier, Court Suzanne Lenglen and Court 1.

Prize money and ranking points

For 2012, the prize money purse was increased to €18,718,000 from €17,520,000 in 2011. The prize money and points breakdown is as follows:[6]

Points

Seniors

EventWFSFQFRound of 16Round of 32Round of 64Round of 128QQ3Q2Q1
Men's Singles20001200720360180904510251680
Men's Doubles0
Women's Singles140090050028016010056050402
Women's Doubles5

Junior

Below is a table charting the points that are available to the boys and girls in boy singles and doubles play.

Stage[7][8]Boys SinglesBoys DoublesGirls SinglesGirls Doubles
Champion250180250180
Runner up180120180120
Semifinals1208012080
Quarterfinals80508050
Round of 1650305030
Round of 323030
Qualifier who loses in first round2525
Qualifying Final Round2020

Wheelchair

Stage[9]Men's SinglesMen's DoublesWomen's SinglesWomen's Doubles
Champion800
Runner up500
Semifinals375100375100
Quarterfinals100100

Prize Money

EventWFSFQFRound of 16Round of 32Round of 64Round of 128Q3Q2Q1
Singles€1,250,000€625,000€310,000€155,000€80,000€47,000€28,000€18,000€9,000€4,500€2,500
Doubles *€340,000€170,000€85,000€43,000€23,000€12,000€8,000
Mixed Doubles *€100,000€50,000€25,000€13,000€7,000€3,500
Wheelchair Singles€15,000€7,500€4,000€2,500
Wheelchair Doubles *€5,000€2,500€1,500

* per team

Singles Players

Men's Singles

Women's Singles

Day-by-Day Summaries

Day 1 (27 May)

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Court Philippe Chatrier (Center Court)
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women's Singles 1st roundAustralia Samantha Stosur [6]United Kingdom Elena Baltacha6–4, 6–0
Men's Singles 1st roundArgentina Juan Martín del Potro [9]Spain Albert Montañés6–2, 6–7(5–7), 6–2, 6–1
Men's Singles 1st roundFrance Jo-Wilfried Tsonga [5]Russia Andrey Kuznetsov1–6, 6–3, 6–2, 6–4
Women's Singles 1st roundUnited States Venus WilliamsArgentina Paula Ormaechea4–6, 6–1, 6–3
Matches on Court Suzanne Lenglen (Grandstand)
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women's Singles 1st roundRussia Svetlana Kuznetsova [26]Croatia Mirjana Lučić6–1, 6–3
Men's Singles 1st roundSpain Juan Carlos FerreroFrance Jonathan Dasnières de Veigy [WC]6–1, 6–4, 6–3
Women's Singles 1st roundSerbia Ana Ivanovic [13]Spain Lara Arruabarrena Vecino [Q]6–1, 6–1
Men's Singles 1st roundFrance Nicolas MahutUnited States Andy Roddick [26]6–3, 6–3, 4–6, 6–2

Day 2 (28 May)

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Court Philippe Chatrier (Center Court)
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women's Singles 1st roundBelarus Victoria Azarenka [1]Italy Alberta Brianti6–7(6–8), 6–4, 6–2
Women's Singles 1st roundChina Li Na [7]Romania Sorana Cîrstea6–2, 6–1
Men's Singles 1st roundSerbia Novak Djokovic [1]Italy Potito Starace7–6(7–3), 6–3, 6–1
Men's Singles 1st roundFrance Gilles Simon [11]United States Ryan Harrison3–6, 7–5, 6–4, 6–1
Matches on Court Suzanne Lenglen (Grandstand)
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women's Singles 1st roundSlovakia Dominika Cibulková [15]France Kristina Mladenovic [WC]6–2, 6–1
Men's Singles 1st roundSwitzerland Roger Federer [3]Germany Tobias Kamke6–2, 7–5, 6–3
Men's Singles 1st roundFrance Michaël LlodraSpain Guillermo García-López7–6(7–5), 6–2, 3–6, 6–3
Women's Singles 1st roundFrance Marion Bartoli [8]Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková [Q]6–3, 6–3

Day 3 (29 May)

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Court Philippe Chatrier (Center Court)
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women's Singles 1st roundItaly Francesca Schiavone [14]Japan Kimiko Date-Krumm6–3, 6–1
Men's Singles 1st roundFrance Richard Gasquet [17]Estonia Jürgen Zopp [Q]6–3, 6–4, 7–6(7–4)
Men's Singles 1st roundSpain Rafael Nadal [2]Italy Simone Bolelli6–2, 6–2, 6–1
Women's Singles 1st roundFrance Virginie RazzanoUnited States Serena Williams [5]4–6, 7–6(7–5), 6–3
Matches on Court Suzanne Lenglen (Grandstand)
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women's Singles 1st roundCzech Republic Petra Kvitová [4]Australia Ashleigh Barty [WC]6–1, 6–2
Women's Singles 1st roundRussia Maria Sharapova [2]Romania Alexandra Cadanțu6–0, 6–0
Men's Singles 1st roundFrance Julien Benneteau [29]Germany Mischa Zverev [Q]6–2, 6–7(3–7), 6–4, 6–4
Men's Singles 1st roundUnited Kingdom Andy Murray [4]Japan Tatsuma Ito6–1, 7–5, 6–0

Day 4 (30 May)

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Court Philippe Chatrier (Center Court)
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women's Singles 2nd roundBelarus Victoria Azarenka [1]Germany Dinah Pfizenmaier [Q]6–1, 6–1
Men's Singles 2nd roundSwitzerland Roger Federer [3]Romania Adrian Ungur6–3, 6–2, 6–7(6–8), 6–3
Men's Singles 2nd roundFrance Gilles Simon [11]United States Brian Baker [WC]6–4, 6–1, 6–7(4–7), 1–6, 6–0
Women's Singles 2nd roundPoland Agnieszka Radwańska [3]United States Venus Williams6–2, 6–3
Matches on Court Suzanne Lenglen (Grandstand)
EventWinnerLoserScore
Men's Singles 2nd roundSerbia Novak Djokovic [1]Slovenia Blaž Kavčič6–0, 6–4, 6–4
Women's Singles 2nd roundFrance Mathilde JohanssonCzech Republic Petra Cetkovská [24]7–6(7–1), 6–2
Women's Singles 2nd roundCroatia Petra MartićFrance Marion Bartoli [8]6–2, 3–6, 6–3
Men's Singles 2nd roundGermany Cedrik-Marcel StebeFrance Jo-Wilfried Tsonga [5]2–6, 6–4, 1–1, suspended

Day 5 (31 May)

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Court Philippe Chatrier (Center Court)
EventWinnerLoserScore
Men's Singles 2nd roundUnited Kingdom Andy Murray [4]Finland Jarkko Nieminen1–6, 6–4, 6–1, 6–2
Women's Singles 2nd roundDenmark Caroline Wozniacki [9]Australia Jarmila Gajdošová6–1, 6–4
Men's Singles 2nd roundFrance Paul-Henri Mathieu [WC]United States John Isner [10]6–7(2–7), 6–4, 6–4, 3–6, 18–16
Matches on Court Suzanne Lenglen (Grandstand)
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women's Singles 2nd roundCzech Republic Petra Kvitová [4]Poland Urszula Radwańska6–1, 6–3
Men's Singles 2nd roundFrance Jo-Wilfried Tsonga [5]Germany Cedrik-Marcel Stebe6–2, 4–6, 6–2, 6–1
Men's Singles 2nd roundSpain Rafael Nadal [2]Uzbekistan Denis Istomin6–2, 6–2, 6–0
Women's Singles 2nd roundChina Li Na [7]France Stéphanie Foretz Gacon6–0, 6–2
Men's Singles 2nd roundFrance Richard Gasquet [17]Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov5–7, 7–5, 6–2, 6–3

Day 6 (1 June)

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Court Philippe Chatrier (Center Court)
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women's Singles 3rd roundUnited States Sloane StephensFrance Mathilde Johansson6–3, 6–2
Women's Singles 3rd roundRussia Svetlana Kuznetsova [26]Poland Agnieszka Radwańska [3]6–1, 6–2
Men's Singles 3rd roundFrance Jo-Wilfried Tsonga [5]Italy Fabio Fognini7–5, 6–4, 6–4
Men's Singles 3rd roundSwitzerland Roger Federer [3]France Nicolas Mahut6–3, 4–6, 6–2, 7–5
Matches on Court Suzanne Lenglen (Grandstand)
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women's Singles 3rd roundItaly Sara Errani [21]Serbia Ana Ivanovic [13]1–6, 7–5, 6–3
Women's Singles 2nd roundRussia Maria Sharapova [2]Japan Ayumi Morita6–1, 6–1
Men's Singles 3rd roundSwitzerland Stanislas Wawrinka [18]France Gilles Simon [11]7–5, 6–7(5–7), 6–7(3–7), 6–3, 6–2
Men's Singles 3rd roundSerbia Novak Djokovic [1]France Nicolas Devilder [Q]6–1, 6–2, 6–2

Day 7 (2 June)

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Court Philippe Chatrier (Center Court)
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women's Singles 3rd roundCzech Republic Petra Kvitová [4]Russia Nina Bratchikova6–2, 4–6, 6–1
Men's Singles 3rd roundSerbia Janko Tipsarević [8]France Julien Benneteau [29]6–3, 7–5, 6–4
Women's Singles 3rd roundRussia Maria Sharapova [2]China Peng Shuai [28]6–2, 6–1
Men's Singles 3rd roundSpain Rafael Nadal [2]Argentina Eduardo Schwank [Q]6–1, 6–3, 6–4
Matches on Court Suzanne Lenglen (Grandstand)
EventWinnerLoserScore
Men's Singles 3rd roundSpain David Ferrer [6]Russia Mikhail Youzhny [27]6–0, 6–2, 6–2
Women's Singles 3rd roundChina Li Na [7]United States Christina McHale3–6, 6–2, 6–1
Men's Singles 3rd roundFrance Richard Gasquet [17]Germany Tommy Haas [Q]6–7(3–7), 6–3, 6–0, 6–0
Women's Singles 3rd roundEstonia Kaia Kanepi [23]Denmark Caroline Wozniacki [9]6–1, 6–7(3–7), 6–3

Day 8 (3 June)

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Court Philippe Chatrier (Center Court)
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women's Singles 4th roundItaly Sara Errani [21]Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova [26]6–0, 7–5
Men's Singles 4th roundSerbia Novak Djokovic [1]Italy Andreas Seppi [22]4–6, 6–7(5–7), 6–3, 7–5, 6–3
Men's Singles 4th roundSwitzerland Stanislas Wawrinka [18] vs. France Jo-Wilfried Tsonga [5]4–6, 6–7(6–8), 6–3, 6–3, 2–4, suspended
Matches on Court Suzanne Lenglen (Grandstand)
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women's Singles 4th roundGermany Angelique Kerber [10]Croatia Petra Martić6–3, 7–5
Women's Singles 4th roundSlovakia Dominika Cibulková [15]Belarus Victoria Azarenka [1]6–2, 7–6(7–4)
Men's Singles 4th roundSwitzerland Roger Federer [3]Belgium David Goffin [LL]5–7, 7–5, 6–2, 6–4
Men's Singles 4th roundArgentina Juan Martín del Potro [9] vs. Czech Republic Tomáš Berdych [7]7–6(8–6), 1–6, 6–3, suspended

Day 9 (4 June)

Peschke/Bryan couple was eliminated in the quarterfinals of Mixed Doubles draw.

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Court Philippe Chatrier (Center Court)
EventWinnerLoserScore
Men's Singles 4th roundSpain David Ferrer [6]Spain Marcel Granollers [20]6–3, 6–2, 6–0
Men's Singles 4th roundFrance Jo-Wilfried Tsonga [5]Switzerland Stanislas Wawrinka [18]6–4, 7–6(8–6), 3–6, 3–6, 6–4
Women's Singles 4th roundRussia Maria Sharapova [2]Czech Republic Klára Zakopalová6–4, 6–7(5–7), 6–2
Men's Singles 4th roundUnited Kingdom Andy Murray [4]France Richard Gasquet [17]1–6, 6–4, 6–1, 6–2
Matches on Court Suzanne Lenglen (Grandstand)
EventWinnerLoserScore
Men's Singles 4th roundSpain Nicolás Almagro [12]Serbia Janko Tipsarević [8]6–4, 6–4, 6–4
Men's Singles 4th roundArgentina Juan Martín del Potro [9]Czech Republic Tomáš Berdych [7]7–6(8–6), 1–6, 6–3, 7–5
Women's Singles 4th roundKazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova [Q]China Li Na [7]3–6, 6–2, 6–0
Men's Singles 4th roundSpain Rafael Nadal [2]Argentina Juan Mónaco [13]6–2, 6–0, 6–0
Women's Singles 4th roundEstonia Kaia Kanepi [23]Netherlands Arantxa Rus6–1, 4–6, 6–0

Day 10 (5 June)

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Court Philippe Chatrier (Center Court)
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women's Singles QuarterfinalsAustralia Samantha Stosur [6]Slovakia Dominika Cibulková [15]6–4, 6–1
Men's Singles QuarterfinalsSerbia Novak Djokovic [1]France Jo-Wilfried Tsonga [5]6–1, 5–7, 5–7, 7–6(8–6), 6–1
Matches on Court Suzanne Lenglen (Grandstand)
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women's Singles QuarterfinalsItaly Sara Errani [21]Germany Angelique Kerber [10]6–3, 7–6(7–2)
Men's Singles QuarterfinalsSwitzerland Roger Federer [3]Argentina Juan Martín del Potro [9]3–6, 6–7(4–7), 6–2, 6–0, 6–3

Day 11 (6 June)

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Court Philippe Chatrier (Center Court)
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women's Singles QuarterfinalsRussia Maria Sharapova [2]Estonia Kaia Kanepi [23]6–2, 6–3
Men's Singles QuarterfinalsSpain Rafael Nadal [2]Spain Nicolás Almagro [12]7–6(7–4), 6–2, 6–3
Women's Doubles SemifinalsRussia Maria Kirilenko / Russia Nadia Petrova [7] vs.
Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková / Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká [5]
4–6, 7–5, suspended
Matches on Court Suzanne Lenglen (Grandstand)
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women's Singles QuarterfinalsCzech Republic Petra Kvitová [4]Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova [Q]3–6, 6–2, 6–4
Men's Singles QuarterfinalsSpain David Ferrer [6]United Kingdom Andy Murray [4]6–4, 6–7(3–7), 6–3, 6–2

Day 12 (7 June)

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Court Philippe Chatrier (Center Court)
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women's Singles SemifinalsItaly Sara Errani [21]Australia Samantha Stosur [6]7–5, 1–6, 6–3
Women's Singles SemifinalsRussia Maria Sharapova [2]Czech Republic Petra Kvitová [4]6–3, 6–3
Mixed Doubles FinalIndia Sania Mirza [7]
India Mahesh Bhupathi [7]
Poland Klaudia Jans-Ignacik [Alt]
Mexico Santiago González [Alt]
7–6(7–3), 6–1
Matches on Court Suzanne Lenglen (Grandstand)
EventWinnerLoserScore
Men's Legends Over 45France Guy Forget
France Henri Leconte
Australia Peter McNamara
Australia Mark Woodforde
7–5, 6–4
Women's Doubles SemifinalsRussia Maria Kirilenko [7]
Russia Nadia Petrova [7]
Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková [5]
Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká [5]
4–6, 7–5, 7–5
Men's Doubles SemifinalsBelarus Max Mirnyi [1]
Canada Daniel Nestor [1]
Italy Daniele Bracciali [14]
Italy Potito Starace [14]
6–3, 6–4
Men's Doubles SemifinalsUnited States Bob Bryan [2]
United States Mike Bryan [2]
Pakistan Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi [10]
Netherlands Jean-Julien Rojer [10]
6–3, 7–6(8–6)

Day 13 (8 June)

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Court Philippe Chatrier (Center Court)
EventWinnerLoserScore
Men's Singles SemifinalsSpain Rafael Nadal [2]Spain David Ferrer [6]6–2, 6–2, 6–1
Men's Singles SemifinalsSerbia Novak Djokovic [1]Switzerland Roger Federer [3]6–4, 7–5, 6–3
Matches on Court Suzanne Lenglen (Grandstand)
EventWinnerLoserScore
Legends Over 45 DoublesAustralia Peter McNamara
Australia Mark Woodforde
Iran Mansour Bahrami
Austria Thomas Muster
5–7, 6–2, [10–5]
Legends Under 45 DoublesSweden Thomas Enqvist
Australia Todd Woodbridge
Spain Sergi Bruguera
Netherlands Richard Krajicek
3–6, 6–3, [10–5]
Women's Doubles FinalItaly Sara Errani [4]
Italy Roberta Vinci [4]
Russia Maria Kirilenko [7]
Russia Nadia Petrova [7]
4–6, 6–4, 6–2

Day 14 (9 June)

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Court Philippe Chatrier (Center Court)
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women's Singles FinalRussia Maria Sharapova [2]Italy Sara Errani [21]6–3, 6–2
Men's Doubles FinalBelarus Max Mirnyi [1]
Canada Daniel Nestor [1]
United States Bob Bryan [2]
United States Mike Bryan [2]
6–4, 6–4
Matches on Court Suzanne Lenglen (Grandstand)
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women's Legends Doubles FinalUnited States Lindsay Davenport
Switzerland Martina Hingis
United States Martina Navratilova
Czech Republic Jana Novotná
6–4, 6–4
Men's Legends Over 45 DoublesUnited States John McEnroe
United States Patrick McEnroe
Sweden Mikael Pernfors
Sweden Mats Wilander
6–7(5–7), 6–2, [10–5]

Day 15 (10 June)

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Court Suzanne Lenglen (Grandstand)
EventWinnerLoserScore
Legends Over 45 Doubles FinalUnited States John McEnroe
United States Patrick McEnroe
France Guy Forget
France Henri Leconte
7–6(7–5), 6–3
Legends Under 45 Doubles FinalSpain Albert Costa
Spain Carlos Moyá
Sweden Thomas Enqvist
Australia Todd Woodbridge
6–2, 6–1

Day 16 (11 June)

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Court Philippe Chatrier (Center Court)
EventWinnerLoserScore
Men's Singles FinalSpain Rafael Nadal [2]Serbia Novak Djokovic [1]6–4, 6–3, 2–6, 7–5

Events

Seniors

Men's singles

Spain Rafael Nadal defeated Serbia Novak Djokovic 6–4, 6–3, 2–6, 7–5

*It was Nadal's eleventh career Grand Slam title and his 7th title at French Open. It was his 4th title of the year, 50th title overall.

Women's singles

Russia Maria Sharapova defeated Italy Sara Errani, 6–3, 6–2

*It was Sharapova's fourth career Grand Slam title and her 1st title at French Open.

Men's doubles

Belarus Max Mirnyi / Canada Daniel Nestor defeated United States Bob Bryan / United States Mike Bryan, 6–4, 6–4

*It was Mirnyi's sixth career Grand Slam doubles title and his 4th title at French Open.
*It was Nestor's eighth career Grand Slam doubles title and his 4th title at French Open.

Women's doubles

Italy Sara Errani / Italy Roberta Vinci defeated Russia Maria Kirilenko / Russia Nadia Petrova, 4–6, 6–4, 6–2

*It was Errani and Vinci's first career Grand Slam doubles title.

Mixed doubles

India Sania Mirza / India Mahesh Bhupathi defeated Poland Klaudia Jans-Ignacik / Mexico Santiago González, 7–6(7–3), 6–1

*It was Mirza's second career Grand Slam mixed doubles title and her 1st title at French Open.
*It was Bhupathi's eight career Grand Slam mixed doubles title and his 3rd title at French Open.

Juniors

Boys' Singles

Belgium Kimmer Coppejans defeated Canada Filip Peliwo 6–1, 6–4

Girls' Singles

Germany Annika Beck defeated Slovakia Anna Karolína Schmiedlová, 3–6, 7–5, 6–3

Boys' Doubles

Australia Andrew Harris / Australia Nick Kyrgios defeated Czech Republic Adam Pavlásek / Czech Republic Václav Šafránek, 6–4, 2–6, [10–7]

Girls' Doubles

Russia Daria Gavrilova / Russia Irina Khromacheva defeated Paraguay Montserrat González / Brazil Beatriz Haddad Maia, 4–6, 6–4, [10–8]

Wheelchair events

Wheelchair Men's Singles

France Stéphane Houdet defeated Japan Shingo Kunieda, 6–2, 2–6, 7–6(8–6)

Wheelchair Women's Singles

Netherlands Esther Vergeer defeated Netherlands Aniek van Koot, 6–0, 6–0

Wheelchair Men's Doubles

France Frédéric Cattaneo / Japan Shingo Kunieda defeated France Michael Jeremiasz / Sweden Stefan Olsson, 3–6, 7–6(7–3), [10–6]

Wheelchair Women's Doubles

Netherlands Marjolein Buis / Netherlands Esther Vergeer defeated Germany Sabine Ellerbrock / Japan Yui Kamiji, 6–0, 6–1

Other events

Legends Under 45 Doubles

Spain Albert Costa / Spain Carlos Moyá defeated Sweden Thomas Enqvist / Australia Todd Woodbridge, 6–2, 6–1

Legends Over 45 Doubles

United States John McEnroe / United States Patrick McEnroe defeated France Guy Forget / France Henri Leconte, 7–6(7–5), 6–3

Women's Legends Doubles

United States Lindsay Davenport / Switzerland Martina Hingis defeated United States Martina Navratilova / Czech Republic Jana Novotná, 6–4, 6–4

Singles seeds

The following are the seeded players and notable players who withdrew from the event. Rankings are as of 21 May 2012 and the Points are as of 28 May 2012.

Men's Singles

SeedRank[10]PlayerPoints
Points defending
Points wonNew pointsStatus
11Serbia Novak Djokovic
11,800
720
1,200
12,280
Runner-up, lost to Spain Rafael Nadal [2]
22Spain Rafael Nadal
10,060
2,000
2,000
10,060
Champion, defeated Serbia Novak Djokovic [1]
33Switzerland Roger Federer
9,790
1,200
720
9,310
Semifinals lost to Serbia Novak Djokovic [1]
44United Kingdom Andy Murray
7,500
720
360
7,140
Quarterfinals lost to Spain David Ferrer [6]
55France Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
4,965
90
360
5,235
Quarterfinals lost to Serbia Novak Djokovic [1]
66Spain David Ferrer
4,640
180
720
5,180
Semifinals lost to Spain Rafael Nadal [2]
77Czech Republic Tomáš Berdych
4,515
10
180
4,685
Fourth Round lost to Argentina Juan Martín del Potro [9]
88Serbia Janko Tipsarević
3,110
90
180
3,200
Fourth Round lost to Spain Nicolás Almagro [12]
99Argentina Juan Martín del Potro
2,910
90
360
3,180
Quarterfinals lost to Switzerland Roger Federer [3]
1011United States John Isner
2,620
10
45
2,655
Second Round lost to France Paul-Henri Mathieu (WC)
1112France Gilles Simon
2,615
180
90
2,525
Third Round lost to Switzerland Stanislas Wawrinka [18]
1214Spain Nicolás Almagro
2,255
10
360
2,605
Quarterfinals lost to Spain Rafael Nadal [2]
1315Argentina Juan Mónaco
1,945
10
180
2,115
Fourth Round lost to Spain Rafael Nadal [2]
1416Spain Fernando Verdasco
1,765
90
90
1,765
Third Round lost to Italy Andreas Seppi [22]
1517Spain Feliciano López
1,725
10
10
1,725
Retired in the First Round against France Florent Serra (Q)
1619Ukraine Alexandr Dolgopolov
1,665
90
10
1,585
First Round lost to Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky
1720France Richard Gasquet
1,600
180
180
1,600
Fourth Round lost to United Kingdom Andy Murray [4]
1821Switzerland Stanislas Wawrinka
1,505
180
180
1,505
Fourth Round lost to France Jo-Wilfried Tsonga [5]
1922Canada Milos Raonic
1,460
10
90
1,540
Third Round lost to Argentina Juan Mónaco [13]
2023Spain Marcel Granollers
1,385
45
180
1,520
Fourth Round lost to Spain David Ferrer [6]
2124Croatia Marin Čilić
1,380
10
90
1,460
Third Round lost toArgentina Juan Martín del Potro [9]
2225Italy Andreas Seppi
1,355
45
180
1,490
Fourth Round lost to Serbia Novak Djokovic [1]
2326Czech Republic Radek Štěpánek
1,340
10
10
1,340
First Round lost to Belgium David Goffin (LL)
2427Germany Philipp Kohlschreiber
1,345
10
45
1,380
Second Round lost to Argentina Leonardo Mayer
2528Australia Bernard Tomic
1,240
10
45
1,275
Second Round lost to Colombia Santiago Giraldo
2629United States Andy Roddick
1,225
0
10
1,235
First Round lost to France Nicolas Mahut
2730Russia Mikhail Youzhny
1,210
90
90
1,210
Third Round lost to Spain David Ferrer [6]
2831Serbia Viktor Troicki
1,325
180
45
1,190
Second Round lost to Italy Fabio Fognini
2932France Julien Benneteau
1,190
45
90
1,235
Third Round lost to Serbia Janko Tipsarević [8]
3033Austria Jürgen Melzer
1,182
45
10
1,147
First Round lost to Germany Michael Berrer (Q)
3134South Africa Kevin Anderson
1,170
45
90
1,215
Third Round lost to Czech Republic Tomáš Berdych [7]
3235Germany Florian Mayer
1,150
45
45
1,150
Second Round lost to Argentina Eduardo Schwank (Q)

Withdrawn players

RankPlayerPoints
Points defending
Points wonNew pointsWithdrew due to
10United States Mardy Fish
2,625
90
0
2,535
Cardiac Catheter Ablation[11]
13France Gaël Monfils
2,165
360
0
1,805
Right knee injury[12]
18Japan Kei Nishikori
1,690
45
0
1,645
Stomach injury[2]

Women's Singles

SeedRank[2]PlayerPoints
Points defending
Points wonNew pointsStatus
11Belarus Victoria Azarenka
9,020
500
280
8,800
Fourth Round lost to Slovakia Dominika Cibulková [15]
22Russia Maria Sharapova
8,390
900
2,000
9,490
Champion, defeated Italy Sara Errani [21]
33Poland Agnieszka Radwańska
7,350
280
160
7,230
Third Round lost to Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova [26]
44Czech Republic Petra Kvitová
6,275
280
900
6,895
Semifinals lost to Russia Maria Sharapova [2]
55United States Serena Williams
5,695
0
5
5,700
First Round lost to France Virginie Razzano
66Australia Samantha Stosur
5,440
160
900
6,180
Semifinals lost to Italy Sara Errani [21]
77China Li Na
4,965
2,000
280
3,245
Fourth Round lost to Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova (Q)
88France Marion Bartoli
4,870
900
100
4,070
Second Round lost to Croatia Petra Martić
99Denmark Caroline Wozniacki
4,586
160
160
4,586
Third Round lost to Estonia Kaia Kanepi [23]
1010Germany Angelique Kerber
3,560
5
500
4,055
Quarterfinals lost to Italy Sara Errani [21]
1111Russia Vera Zvonareva
3,440
280
0
3,160
Withdrew because of shoulder injury[2]
1212Germany Sabine Lisicki
3,012
160
5
2,857
First Round lost to United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
1313Serbia Ana Ivanovic
2,975
5
160
3,130
Third Round lost to Italy Sara Errani [21]
1414Italy Francesca Schiavone
3,160
1,400
160
1,920
Third Round lost to United States Varvara Lepchenko
1516Slovakia Dominika Cibulková
2,685
5
500
3,180
Quarterfinals lost to Australia Samantha Stosur [6]
1617Russia Maria Kirilenko
2,475
280
100
2,295
Second Round lost to Czech Republic Klára Zakopalová
1719Italy Roberta Vinci
2,320
160
5
2,165
First Round lost to Sweden Sofia Arvidsson
1820Italy Flavia Pennetta
2,315
5
160
2,470
Third Round lost to Germany Angelique Kerber [10]
1921Serbia Jelena Janković
2,260
280
100
2,080
Second Round lost to United States Varvara Lepchenko
2022Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová
2,215
100
100
2,215
Second Round lost to Spain María José Martínez Sánchez
2123Italy Sara Errani
2,050
100
1,400
3,350
Runner-up, lost to Russia Maria Sharapova [2]
2224Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
2,021
500
160
1,681
Third Round lost to Czech Republic Klára Zakopalová
2325Estonia Kaia Kanepi
2,179
160
500
2,519
Quarterfinals lost to Russia Maria Sharapova [2]
2426Czech Republic Petra Cetkovská
1,955
70
100
1,985
Second Round lost to France Mathilde Johansson
2527Germany Julia Görges
1,945
160
160
1,945
Third Round lost to Netherlands Arantxa Rus
2628Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova
1,931
500
280
1,711
Fourth Round lost to Italy Sara Errani [21]
2729Russia Nadia Petrova
1,860
5
160
2,015
Third Round lost to Australia Samantha Stosur [6]
2830China Peng Shuai
1,800
160
160
1,800
Third Round lost to Russia Maria Sharapova [2]
2931Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
1,775
100
160
1,835
Third Round lost to Croatia Petra Martić
3032Germany Mona Barthel
1,762
160
5
1,607
First Round lost to United States Lauren Davis (Q)
3133China Zheng Jie
1,730
100
100
1,730
Second Round lost to Canada Aleksandra Wozniak
3234Romania Monica Niculescu
1,745
5
5
1,745
First Round lost to Russia Nina Bratchikova

Withdrawn players

RankPlayerPoints
Points defending
Points wonNew pointsWithdrew due to
15Germany Andrea Petkovic
2,921
500
0
2,421
Right ankle injury[16]
18Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
2,355
280
0
2,075
Left foot injury[17]

Main Draw Wildcard Entries

Qualifiers