The 2012–13 season was Preston North End's 124th year in The Football League and their second consecutive in the third tier.

League One data

League table

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1Doncaster Rovers (C) (P)46259126244+1884Promotion to 2013–14 Football League Championship
2Bournemouth (P)462411117653+2383
3Brentford46211696247+1579Qualification for League One Playoffs
4Yeovil Town (P)46238157156+1577
5Sheffield United46191895642+1475
6Swindon Town462014127239+3374
7Leyton Orient46218175548+771
8Milton Keynes Dons461913146245+1770
9Walsall461717126558+768
10Crawley Town461814145958+168
11Tranmere Rovers461910175848+1067
12Notts County461617136149+1265
13Crewe Alexandra461810185462−864
14Preston North End461417155449+559
15Coventry City461811176659+7055
16Shrewsbury Town461316175460−655
17Carlisle United461413195677−2155
18Stevenage46159224764−1754
19Oldham Athletic46149234659−1351
20Colchester United46149234768−2151
21Scunthorpe United (R)46139244973−2448Relegation to 2013–14 League Two
22Bury (R)46914234573−2841
23Hartlepool United (R)46914233967−2841
24Portsmouth (R)461012245169−18032

Updated to games played on 27 April 2013.
Source:
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.
Coventry City deducted 10 points for entering administration.
Portsmouth deducted 10 points for failing to pay footballing creditors
.

Results summary

OverallHomeAway
PldWDLGFGAGDPtsWDLGFGAGDWDLGFGAGD
155552419 +520332158 +7223911 −2

Last updated: 5 February 2013.
Source: PNEFC League One Results

Kit

Supplier: Puma
Sponsor(s): Magners (H), Tennant's Lager (A)

Home
Home Alternate
Away
Away Alternate
Alternative
2nd Alternative

Last updated: 11 September 2012.
Source:

Squad

No.NamePosition (s)NationalityPlace of BirthDate of Birth (Age)Club capsClub goalsInt. capsInt. goalsDate signedSigned fromFeeContract End
Goalkeepers
1Thorsten StuckmannGKGütersloh(1981-03-17) 17 March 1981 3201 November 2011Free AgentFree30 June 2013
23Declan RuddGKDiss(1991-01-16) 16 January 1991 19 January 2013Norwich CityLoan31 May 2013
Defenders
2Keith KeaneRB/RMLuton (1986-11-20)20 November 1986 (aged 26)7 June 2012Luton TownFree30 June 2014
3Scott LairdLB/LM/CMTaunton(1988-05-15) 15 May 1988 27 May 2012StevenageFree30 June 2014
4Paul HuntingtonCB/RBCarlisle(1987-09-17) 17 September 1987 1 July 2012Yeovil TownFree30 June 2014
5Chris RobertsonCB/RBDundee(1986-10-11)11 October 1986 (aged 26)17131 January 2012Torquay UnitedUndisclosed30 June 2014
6Shane Cansdell-SherriffCB/LB/DMSydney(1982-11-10) 10 November 1982 16 May 2012Shrewsbury TownFree30 June 2014
16David BuchananLB/LMRochdale(1986-05-06) 6 May 1986 24 May 2012Tranmere RoversFree30 June 2014
26Bailey WrightCB/RB/LBMelbourne(1992-07-28) 28 July 1992 1611 July 2009AcademyTrainee30 June 2013
27Luke FosterCBMexborough(1985-09-08)8 September 1985 (aged 27)18 December 2012Free AgentFree30 June 2013
28Ben DaviesCBBarrow-in-Furness(1995-08-11) 11 August 1995 25 January 2013AcademyTrainee30 June 2014
Midfielders
8Nicky WroeCM/RMSheffield(1985-09-28) 28 September 1985 16 May 2012Shrewsbury TownFree30 June 2014
11Lee HolmesLM/RM/AMMansfield(1987-04-02) 2 April 1987 29 May 2012SouthamptonFree30 June 2014
13Joel ByromCMOswaldtwistle(1986-09-14) 14 September 1986 1 July 2012StevenageFree30 June 2014
17Jeffrey MonakanaRM/LMEnfield(1993-11-05) 5 November 1993 47630 May 2012ArsenalFree30 June 2014
18Andrew ProcterCMBlackburn(1983-06-13)13 June 1983 (aged 29)19020 January 202Accrington Stanley£75,00030 June 2014
19John WelshCM/RMLiverpool(1984-01-10) 10 January 1984 14 May 2012Tranmere RoversFree30 June 2014
21John MousinhoCMIsleworth(1986-04-30) 30 April 1986 29 May 2012StevenageFree30 June 2014
22Jack KingAM/CF/CBOxford(1985-08-20) 20 August 1985 31 May 2012WokingFree30 June 2014
24Will HayhurstLM/RMLongbridge(1994-02-24) 24 February 1994 101 January 2012AcademyTrainee30 June 2013
Forwards
9Graham CumminsCFCork(1987-12-29) 29 December 1987 14231 January 2012Cork City£84,00030 June 2014
14Joe GarnerCF/RWBlackburn(1988-04-12) 12 April 1988 8 January 2013WatfordFree30 June 2014
20Chris BeardsleyCFDerby(1984-02-28) 28 February 1984 1 August 2012StevenageFree30 June 2014
29Stuart BeavonCF/RW/AMReading(1984-05-05) 5 May 1984 31 August 2012Wycombe WanderersUndisclosed30 June 2014
Iain HumeCF/RW/AMEdinburgh(1983-10-30) 30 October 1983 602238614 September 2010Barnsley£880,00030 June 2014

Season statistics

Starts and goals

As of 16 July 2013
No.PosNatPlayerTotalLeague OneFA CupLeague CupLeague Trophy
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
1GKThorsten Stuckmann250220101010
2DFKeith Keane31122+41102020
3DFScott Laird244194103010
4DFPaul Huntington44434+33303011
5DFChris Robertson28116+50310+102+10
6DFShane Cansdell-Sherriff22114+11302020
8MFNicky Wroe471136+2830332+10
9FWGraham Cummins2335+1320+100+1031
11MFLee Holmes33323+531+101020
13MFJoel Byrom26312+921+111020
14FWJoe Garner1509+50000010
15DFPaul Connolly (on loan from Leeds United)15014+10000000
16DFDavid Buchanan38027+60100+2020
17MFJeffrey Monakana46623+15421310+30
18MFAndrew Procter2316+900+201+103+11
19MFJohn Welsh42132+41201+1020
20FWChris Beardsley22212+71001+1011
21MFJohn Mousinho29117+71202010
22MFJack King45733+342+10223+11
23GKDeclan Rudd (on loan from Norwich City)140140000000
24MFWill Hayhurst25418+34001+1020
26DFBailey Wright41237+12001020
27DFLuke Foster813+30000021
28DFBen Davies3030000000
29FWStuart Beavon37930+16311022
Players who have left the club:
7FWDavid Amoo2316+1100+211+1020
10FWLee Trundle200+100+100000
12FWAkpo Sodje1775+9400110+22
14DFTodd Kane (on loan from Chelsea)5030200000
15FWChris Holroyd0000000000
23GKSteve Simonsen170100202030
37FWAnthony Elding (on loan from Grimsby Town)502+30000000

Goalscorers record

PlacePositionNationNumberNameLeague OneFA CupLeague CupFL TrophyTotal
1MF8Nicky Wroe803011
2FW29Stuart Beavon61029
3FW12Akpo Sodje40127
MF22Jack King40217
5MF17Jeffrey Monakana41106
6DF3Scott Laird40004
DF4Paul Huntington30014
MF24Will Hayhurst40004
9FW9Graham Cummins20013
MF11Lee Holmes30003
MF13Joel Byrom21003
Own Goals30003
13FW20Chris Beardsley10012
DF26Bailey Wright20002
15DF2Keith Keane10001
DF5Chris Robertson01001
DF6Shane Cansdell-Sherriff10001
FW7David Amoo01001
MF18Andrew Procter00011
MF19John Welsh10001
MF21John Mousinho10001
DF27Luke Foster00011
TOTALS52571074

Disciplinary record

NumberNationPositionNameLeague OneFA CupLeague CupFL TrophyTotal
YCRed cardYCRed cardYCRed cardYCRed cardYCRed card
2DFKeith Keane90100010110
3DFScott Laird1000000010
4DFPaul Huntington5010200080
5DFChris Robertson6000000060
6DFShane Cansdell-Sherriff3010001050
7FWDavid Amoo0000001010
8MFNicky Wroe1000101030
9FWGraham Cummins3000000030
11MFLee Holmes2010001040
12FWAkpo Sodje1000101030
13MFJoel Byrom2000000020
14DFTodd Kane2000000020
14FWJoe Garner1000001020
15DFPaul Connolly4000000040
16DFDavid Buchanan1000100020
17MFJeffrey Monakana7010000080
18MFAndrew Procter2000001030
19MFJohn Welsh8000001090
20FWChris Beardsley1000200030
21MFJohn Mousinho4000000040
22MFJack King5000001060
24MFWill Hayhurst1000000010
26DFBailey Wright7100000070
27DFLuke Foster1000000010
28DFBen Davies3000000030
29FWStuart Beavon2000000020
TOTALS8215070701011

Transfers

In

N
P
Name
EU
Country
Age
Type
Moving from
TransferwindowEnds
TransferfeeSource
19MFJohn WelshEU28FreeTranmere RoversSummer2014Free
6DFShane Cansdell-SherriffEU29FreeShrewsbury TownSummer2014Free
8MFNicky WroeEU26FreeShrewsbury TownSummer2014Free
4DFPaul HuntingtonEU24FreeYeovil TownSummer2014Free
7FWDavid AmooEU21FreeLiverpoolSummer2013Free
16DFDavid BuchananEU
26FreeTranmere RoversSummer2014Free
N/AGKRicard WrightEU34FreeIpswich TownSummer2013Free
3DFScott LairdEU24FreeStevenageSummer2014Free
11MFLee HolmesEU25FreeSouthamptonSummer2014Free
17MFJeffrey MonakanaEU18FreeArsenalSummer2013Free
21MFJohn MousinhoEU26FreeStevenageSummer2014Free
2MFKeith KeaneEU25FreeLuton TownSummer2014Free
10FWLee TrundleEU35FreeNeathSummer2013Free
20FWChris BeardsleyEU28FreeStevenageSummerUndisclosedFree
13MFJoel ByromEU25FreeStevenageSummerUndisclosedFree
23GKSteve SimonsenEU33FreeSheffield UnitedSummer2013Free
12FWAkpo SodjeEU32FreeFree agentSummer2013Free
29FWStuart BeavonEU28TransferWycombe WanderersSummer2014Undisclosed
14FWJoe GarnerEU24Free TransferWatfordWinter2014Free
35GKRhys TaylorEU22Free TransferChelseaWinterNon-ContractFree

Loans In

No.
P
Name
Country
Age
Loan club
Started
Ended
Start source
End source
37FWAnthony Elding30Grimsby Town15 November7 January
14DFTodd Kane19Chelsea5 December7 January
15DFPaul Connolly34Leeds United15 January30 May
23GKDeclan Rudd26Norwich City29 January30 May

Sources: For loan start source see "Start source". For loan end source see "End source".
EU = if holds or not a European Union passport; Country: when 2 flags, 1st flag = country that plays for internationally, 2nd flag = country of birth; No. = number on jersey; P = Position (for position name, pause mouse pointer on abbreviation); Name = Name on jersey (for more extensive name, pause mouse pointer on name); In/Out = In: The player came in on loan, Out: The player went out on loan; Loan club = the club that the player moved on loan to or the club that the player came from on loan; Started = the date when the player's loan started; Ended = the date when the player's loan ended.

Out

N
P
Name
Country
Age
Type
Moving to
TransferwindowTransferfeeApps
Goals
Source
22MFGraham Alexander
40Contract EndedRetiredSummerN/A422113
33FWNeil Mellor29Contract EndedRetiredSummerN/A14920
4MFIan Ashbee35Contract EndedFree agentSummerN/A310
25GKAndreas Arestidou22Contract EndedMorecambeSummerN/A90
50DFAaron Brown28Contract EndedFlorianaSummerN/A40
24MFSeanan Clucas19Contract EndedBristol RoversSummerN/A10
18DFDaniel Devine19Contract EndedFleetwood TownSummerN/A161
27FWJamie Douglas19Contract EndedDungannon SwiftsSummerN/A71
2DFDavid Gray24Contract EndedStevenageSummerN/A520
42DFNicky Hunt28Contract EndedRotherham UnitedSummerN/A161
23DFScott Leather19Contract EndedAltrinchamSummerN/A20
28MFGeorge Miller20Contract EndedAccrington StanleySummerN/A80
21GKIain Turner28Contract EndedFree agentSummerN/A291
12DFBrian McLean27Contract EndedDundee UnitedSummerFree182
11FWJuvhel Tsoumou
21Contract TerminatedFree agentSummerFree224
36DFLuke Clark18Contract EndedAccrington StanleySummerFree40
N/AGKRichard Wright34Contract TerminatedManchester CitySummerFree00
17MFPaul Parry31Contract EndedShrewsbury TownSummerFree916
10MFBarry Nicholson33Free TransferFleetwood TownSummerFree10110
20MFDarel Russell31Contract TerminatedPortsmouthSummerFree321
8MFPaul Coutts23TransferDerby CountySummerUndisclosed855
3DFConor McLaughlin20Free TransferFleetwood TownSummerFree280
15MFAdam Barton
21TransferCoventry CitySummerUndisclosed573
16MFDanny Mayor21TransferSheffield WednesdaySummerUndisclosed763
9FWProctor20TransferSwansea CitySummerUndisclosed384
6DFCraig Morgan27Contract EndedRotherham UnitedSummerFree583
12FWAkpo Sodje32Contract EndedScunthorpe UnitedFree177
15FWChris Holroyd26Contract TerminatedMorecambeWinterFree191
7FWDavid Amoo21Contract TerminatedTranmere RoversWinterFree221
23GKSteve Simonsen33Contract TerminatedDundeeWinterFree170
10FWLee Trundle36Contract TerminatedChesterFree20

EU = if holds or not a European Union passport; Country: when 2 flags, 1st flag = country that plays for internationally, 2nd flag = country of birth; N = number on jersey; P = Position (for position name, pause mouse pointer on abbreviation); Name = Name on jersey (for more extensive name, pause mouse pointer on name); Age = age on the day of the signing; Moving from = only indicate the club the player was playing before start playing for this club in this season, for the type of the moving see Status column; Moving to = only indicates the club the player is going to play next, for the type of the moving see Status column; Ends = when the player's current contract ends; n/a = Not applicable; Apps = Total number of competitive appearances (including substitute appearances) at the club prior to departure; Goals = Total number of competitive goals scored at the club prior to departure.

Loans Out

No.
P
Name
Country
Age
Loan club
Started
Ended
Start source
End source
15FWChris Holroyd26Macclesfield Town25 August7 January
FWIain Hume
34Doncaster Rovers31 August30 May
6DFShane Cansdell-Sherriff35Rochdale30 January30 May

Sources: For loan start source see "Start source". For loan end source see "End source".
EU = if holds or not a European Union passport; Country: when 2 flags, 1st flag = country that plays for internationally, 2nd flag = country of birth; No. = number on jersey; P = Position (for position name, pause mouse pointer on abbreviation); Name = Name on jersey (for more extensive name, pause mouse pointer on name); In/Out = In: The player came in on loan, Out: The player went out on loan; Loan club = the club that the player moved on loan to or the club that the player came from on loan; Started = the date when the player's loan started; Ended = the date when the player's loan ended.

Results

Pre-season friendlies

League One

FA Cup

League Cup

League Trophy

Overall

Games played56 (46 League One, 3 League Cup, 3 FA Cup, 4 League Trophy)
Games won21 (14 League One, 2 League Cup, 2 FA Cup, 3 League Trophy)
Games drawn17 (17 League One, 0 League Cup, 0 FA Cup, 0 League Trophy)
Games lost18 (15 League One, 1 League Cup, 1 FA Cup, 1 League Trophy)
Goals scored74 (52 League One, 7 League Cup, 5 FA Cup, 10 League Trophy)
Goals conceded60 (46 League One, 4 League Cup, 1 FA Cup, 9 League Trophy)
Goal difference+14
Yellow cards101 (82 League One, 7 League Cup, 5 FA Cup, 7 League Trophy)
Red cards1 (1 League One, 0 League Cup, 0 FA Cup, 0 League Trophy)
Worst disciplineKeith Keane (11 YC 0 Red card)
Best result5–0 vs Hartlepool United (H)
Worst result0–3 vs Doncaster Rovers (H)
Most appearancesNicky Wroe (44 starts, 3 subs)
Top scorerNicky Wroe (11 goals)
Points59