The 2011–12 FA Trophy is the 42nd season of the FA Trophy, the Football Association's cup competition for teams at levels 5–8 of the English football league system. A total of 266 clubs entered the competition.[2]

The competition was won for the first time by York City, who defeated Newport County 2–0 in the Final at Wembley on 12 May 2012.[3] Newport County became the second Welsh club to reach an FA Trophy final, after Bangor City in 1984.

Calendar

RoundDateMatchesClubsNew entries this roundPrize money
Preliminary Round8 October 201154266→212108£2,000
First Round Qualifying22 October 201172212→14090£2,200
Second Round Qualifying5 November 201136140→104none£3,000
Third Round Qualifying26 November 201140104→6444£4,000
First Round10 December 20113264→3224£5,000
Second Round14 January 20121632→16none£6,000
Third Round4 February 2012816→8none£7,000
Quarter-finals25 February 201248→4none£8,000
Semi-finals10 and 17 March 201224→2none£16,000
Final12 May 201212→1none£50,000 (winners), £25,000 (runners up)

Preliminary round

[4]

Ties

TieHome TeamScoreAway TeamAttendance
1Garforth Town5–1Lancaster City92
2Trafford1–4AFC Fylde134
3Prescot Cables1–2Durham City132
4Cammell Laird0–3Bamber Bridge45
5Ossett Albion1–3Lincoln United82
6Salford City2–2Clitheroe101
7Ossett Town2–1Wakefield99
8Brigg Town2–1Mossley96
9Woodley Sports4–3Skelmersdale United62
10New Mills2–3Radcliffe Borough151
11Sheffield2–2Warrington Town213
12Kidsgrove Athletic2–1Loughborough Dynamo154
13Barton Rovers2–1Shepshed Dynamo85
14Rainworth Miners Welfare1–2Hucknall Town124
15Carlton Town4–5Belper Town100
16Newcastle Town1–0Woodford United89
17Stamford5–4Coalville Town279
18Quorn0–5Biggleswade Town132
19Bedworth United2–1Market Drayton Town150
20Rugby Town1–1Sutton Coldfield Town210
21Halesowen Town0–1Romulus277
22Stourport Swifts1–1Daventry Town68
23Bedfont Town4–1Romford82
24Waltham Abbey1–1Grays Athletic171
25Ilford2–3Redbridge88
26Ashford Town (Middlesex)3–1Maidstone United102
27Thamesmead Town3–2Whitstable Town53
28Whyteleafe4–3North Greenford United84
29Ramsgate2–7Needham Market160
30Burgess Hill Town3–0Corinthian-Casuals142
31Potters Bar Town1–0Heybridge Swifts127
32Soham Town Rangers1–7Whitehawk140
33Brentwood Town1–0Leiston171
34Ware0–1Chipstead85
35Sittingbourne1–1Northwood109
36Waltham Forest2–1Tilbury84
37AFC Hayes2–1Cheshunt51
38Eastbourne Town4–3Chatham Town127
39Walton Casuals2–2Faversham Town72
40AFC Sudbury6–1Great Wakering Rovers198
41Walton & Hersham1–2Enfield Town135
42Bideford2–0Beaconsfield SYCOB171
43Bognor Regis Town0–1Mangotsfield United344
44Didcot Town3–1Clevedon Town122
45Yate Town2–1Hungerford Town105
46Worthing3–3Crawley Down264
47Bridgwater Town1–3Tiverton Town197
48Thatcham Town2–0North Leigh100
49Chalfont St Peter4–3Abingdon United87
50Cinderford Town0–3Poole Town105
51Gosport Borough3–0Slough Town175
52Fleet Town0–0Burnham89
53Wimborne Town0–2Sholing186
54Bishop's Cleeve0–1Paulton Rovers75

Replays

TieHome TeamScoreAway TeamAttendance
6Clitheroe1–2 †Salford City156
11Warrington Town2–3Sheffield105
20Sutton Coldfield Town4–0Rugby Town91
22Daventry Town3–1Stourport Swifts113
24Grays Athletic4–0Waltham Abbey174
35Northwood3–4 †Sittingbourne109
39Faversham Town5–3Walton Casuals91
46Crawley Down0–2Worthing113
52Burnham0–1Fleet Town81

† – After extra time

First round qualifying

[5]

Ties

TieHome TeamScoreAway TeamAttendance
1Chester2–1Ashton United1,624
2Goole2–3Durham City132
3Bradford Park Avenue1–1Worksop Town269
4Marine1–0Chorley279
5Witton Albion6–1Brigg Town209
6Radcliffe Borough2–1Harrogate Railway Athletic112
7Farsley2–2Curzon Ashton217
8Buxton4–2Garforth Town188
9Frickley Athletic0–4FC United of Manchester524
10Northwich Victoria4–2AFC Fylde380
11Sheffield3–0Bamber Bridge249
12Kendal Town1–0Nantwich Town192
13Woodley Sports3–1Whitby Town63
14North Ferriby United3–1Lincoln United122
15Burscough0–1Salford City118
16Stocksbridge Park Steels2–2Ossett Town291
17St Neots Town3–1Sutton Coldfield Town311
18Chasetown5–0Grantham Town241
19Leek Town4–1Hucknall Town223
20Ilkeston2–0Biggleswade Town444
21Leighton Town0–1Banbury United137
22Rushall Olympic0–2Cambridge City153
23Evesham United2–2Barwell107
24Daventry Town4–3Kidsgrove Athletic126
25Brackley Town1–0Mickleover Sports167
26Romulus1–0Leamington154
27Barton Rovers0–1Belper Town106
28Matlock Town3–0Stamford299
29Bedworth United0–1Hednesford Town192
30Newcastle Town1–1Stafford Rangers505
31Stourbridge2–1Redditch United291
32Arlesey Town3–1AFC Sudbury185
33Whyteleafe0–3Grays Athletic145
34Brentwood Town2–3Lowestoft Town197
35Potters Bar Town1–0AFC Hayes95
36Lewes2–1Cray Wanderers536
37Dulwich Hamlet0–2Harrow Borough294
38Chipstead1–3Margate120
39Folkestone Invicta1–0Metropolitan Police202
40Aveley0–1Bury Town102
41St Albans City1–3Ashford Town (Middlesex)275
42Canvey Island4–0Hendon262
43Eastbourne Town1–3Hitchin Town181
44Merstham0–4Maldon & Tiptree75
45Billericay Town1–0Whitehawk272
46Uxbridge3–1Sittingbourne99
47Redbridge3–1Needham Market92
48Concord Rangers2–3Harlow Town109
49Hemel Hempstead Town1–1Croydon Athletic214
50Hythe Town1–0Burgess Hill Town201
51Wealdstone3–0Tooting & Mitcham United233
52Bedfont Town1–1Hastings United79
53East Thurrock United1–1Bedford Town141
54Waltham Forest0–1Faversham Town36
55Thamesmead Town2–0Enfield Town84
56Wingate & Finchley1–2AFC Hornchurch152
57Kingstonian0–1Godalming Town258
58Marlow1–1Didcot Town148
59Andoverw/oSwindon SupermarineN/A
Walkover for Swindon Supermarine – Andover folded
60Cirencester Town3–1Leatherhead116
61Chertsey Town2–0Chalfont St Peter167
62Gosport Borough1–0Sholing174
63Taunton Town0–3Paulton Rovers203
64Carshalton Athletic3–1Bideford200
65Chesham United5–0Horsham303
66Oxford City0–3Mangotsfield United196
67Fleet Town0–5Yate Town88
68Weymouth3–2AFC Totton512
69Poole Town1–1Chippenham Town316
70Bashley2–2Worthing184
71Aylesbury0–0Tiverton Town111
72Frome Town0–1Thatcham Town199

Replays

TieHome TeamScoreAway TeamAttendance
3Worksop Town4–1Bradford Park Avenue281
7Curzon Ashton2–0Farsley128
16Ossett Town3–2Stocksbridge Park Steels71
23Barwell5–1Evesham United104
30Stafford Rangers5–2Newcastle Town374
49Croydon Athletic0–2Hemel Hempstead Town96
52Hastings United0–2Bedfont Town160
53Bedford Town1–2East Thurrock United189
58Didcot Town4–0Marlow104
69Chippenham Town2–1Poole Town244
70Worthing4–2 †Bashley153
71Tiverton Town2–1Aylesbury171

† – After extra time

Second round qualifying

Ties

TieHome TeamScoreAway TeamAttendance
1Chester2–0Stafford Rangers1,551
2Northwich Victoria3–0Buxton421
3Hednesford Town0–0Matlock Town391
4Stourbridge3–3Kendal Town338
5Radcliffe Borough1–1Worksop Town143
6North Ferriby United3–0Salford City135
7Curzon Ashton2–1Belper Town137
8Marine5–2Chasetown213
9Ossett Town4–2Barwell71
10Sheffield2–0Romulus231
11Ilkeston2–1Woodley Sports455
12Durham City1–1FC United of Manchester533
13Leek Town3–3Witton Albion443
14Folkestone Invicta4–2Daventry Town266
15Grays Athletic2–3Canvey Island344
16Faversham Town2–4East Thurrock United137
17Margate1–1Wealdstone304
18Harrow Borough1–1AFC Hornchurch123
19Maldon & Tiptree3–2Bedfont Town38
20Harlow Town3–2Lewes183
21Bury Town3–2Hythe Town302
22Uxbridge5–2Potters Bar Town124
23Cambridge City1–2Redbridge291
24Hitchin Town1–3Lowestoft Town282
25Billericay Town2–0St Neots Town315
26Thamesmead Town3–0Arlesey Town32
27Hemel Hempstead Town2–3Brackley Town210
28Banbury United3–1Paulton Rovers207
29Carshalton Athletic3–1Cirencester Town225
30Worthing0–2Didcot Town263
31Chesham United2–2Tiverton Town323
32Gosport Borough4–0Godalming Town170
33Chippenham Town1–1Mangotsfield United361
34Chertsey Town6–5Ashford Town (Middlesex)170
35Thatcham Town1–1Weymouth249
36Yate Town0–1Swindon Supermarine136

Replays

TieHome TeamScoreAway TeamAttendance
3Matlock Town2–1Hednesford Town279
4Kendal Town0–6Stourbridge207
5Worksop Town2–0Radcliffe Borough261
12FC United of Manchester3–1 †Durham City672
13Witton Albion4–1Leek Town272
17Wealdstone2–1Margate228
18AFC Hornchurch1–0Harrow Borough176
31Tiverton Town1–0Chesham United208
33Mangotsfield United0–2Chippenham Town250
35Weymouth6–1Thatcham Town367

† – After extra time

Third round qualifying

Ties

TieHome TeamScoreAway TeamAttendance
1Corby Town1–1North Ferriby United519
2Blyth Spartans1–3Stalybridge Celtic324
3Boston United1–0Workington743
4Sheffield0–4Nuneaton Town426
5Gainsborough Trinity0–1Hinckley United320
6Worcester City0–1Harrogate Town676
7Colwyn Bay0–0FC Halifax Town420
8Worksop Town3–2Curzon Ashton238
9Guiseley7–0Eastwood Town323
10Stourbridge0–2Chester1,481
11Matlock Town0–1Hyde367
12Solihull Moors2–2Ossett Town152
13Droylsden2–1Witton Albion304
14FC United of Manchester2–1Altrincham1,945
15Northwich Victoria1–1Ilkeston437
16Vauxhall Motors3–2Marine329
17Farnborough2–2Bury Town312
18Maldon & Tiptree0–1Carshalton Athletic72
19Sutton United1–2Basingstoke Town460
20Banbury United0–0Wealdstone370
21Bishop's Stortford1–1Tonbridge Angels297
22Thamesmead Town2–2Welling United273
23Chelmsford City2–0Woking740
24Bromley1–3Didcot Town277
25Folkestone Invicta1–3Staines Town342
26Redbridge1–2East Thurrock United108
27Eastbourne Borough0–0Dartford508
28Thurrock0–5AFC Hornchurch211
29Uxbridge2–1Histon150
30Harlow Town1–2Lowestoft Town343
31Hampton and Richmond Borough4–2Canvey Island289
32Brackley Town2–0Chertsey Town136
33Maidenhead United1–0Billericay Town235
34Boreham Wood1–0Dover Athletic181
35Tiverton Town0–1Swindon Supermarine277
36Gloucester City1–1Truro City300
37Salisbury City2–0Weston-super-Mare552
38Dorchester Town1–2Gosport Borough381
39Chippenham Town1–1Eastleigh421
40Weymouth0–0Havant & Waterlooville421

Replays

TieHome TeamScoreAway TeamAttendance
1North Ferriby United3–2Corby Town170
7FC Halifax Town1–2Colwyn Bay717
12Ossett Town0–1Solihull Moors137
15Ilkeston1–5Northwich Victoria530
17Bury Town0–2 †Farnborough255
20Wealdstone4–0Banbury United222
21Tonbridge Angels1–2Bishop's Stortford274
22Welling United3–1Thamesmead Town288
27Dartford2–1Eastbourne Borough611
36Truro City3–2Gloucester City281
39Eastleigh1–1 †Chippenham Town214
Chippenham Town advance 8–7 on penalties
40Havant & Waterlooville0–2Weymouth238

† – After extra time

First round

This round is the first in which Conference National teams join those from lower reaches of the National League System.

Ties

TieHome TeamScoreAway TeamAttendance
1Northwich Victoria3–1Fleetwood Town484
2Colwyn Bay1–3Lincoln City383
3Vauxhall Motors4–4Kidderminster Harriers253
4Stockport County2–2Stalybridge Celtic1,690
5York City2–2Solihull Moors1,116
6Barrow3–2Harrogate Town868
7Nuneaton Town0–2AFC Telford United945
8Guiseley2–0FC United of Manchester810
9Wrexham1–2Hinckley United1,101
10Droylsden2–1Mansfield Town335
11Grimsby Town3–0Darlington1,527
12Gateshead3–2Kettering Town402
13Worksop Town1–0Tamworth343
14North Ferriby United1–5Chester510
15Alfreton Town4–0Southport394
16Boston United2–1Hyde710
17Salisbury City4–1Lowestoft Town494
18Luton Town2–0Swindon Supermarine1,298
19Didcot Town0–1Basingstoke Town259
20Chelmsford City2–3Bath City635
21Wealdstone5–0Uxbridge373
22Truro City2–5Ebbsfleet United455
23Hampton and Richmond Borough2–0Hayes & Yeading United242
24Carshalton Athletic5–0Bishop's Stortford243
25East Thurrock United2–1Welling United224
26Staines Town0–0Maidenhead United201
27Weymouth2–1Chippenham Town568
28Boreham Wood0–1Cambridge United401
29Brackley Town0–3Dartford291
30AFC Hornchurch0–0Farnborough302
31Newport County0–0Forest Green Rovers724
32Gosport Borough0–1Braintree Town332

Replays

TieHome TeamScoreAway TeamAttendance
3Kidderminster Harriers2–0Vauxhall Motors746
4Stalybridge Celtic2–1Stockport County1,149
5Solihull Moors0–3York City275
26Maidenhead United1–2Staines Town154
30Farnborough2–3AFC Hornchurch204
31Forest Green Rovers0–2Newport County368

Second round

Ties

TieHome TeamScoreAway TeamAttendance
1Ebbsfleet United3–2Chester1,387
2Wealdstone2–1Barrow722
3Weymouth0–6Alfreton Town739
4Worksop Town1–3Newport County538
5Gateshead2–2Braintree Town605
6Lincoln City0–0Carshalton Athletic1,743
7Kidderminster Harriers5–1Droylesden1,104
8Dartford4–2Boston United1,166
9East Thurrock United1–1Hampton & Richmond Borough231
10Grimsby Town4–0AFC Hornchurch2,415
11Cambridge United4–1AFC Telford United1,259
12Northwich Victoria1–0Staines Town517
13Hinckley United0–0Luton Town754
14Salisbury City2–6York City827
15Guiseley2–0Stalybridge Celtic630
16Bath City1–0Basingstoke Town633

Replays

TieHome TeamScoreAway TeamAttendance
5Braintree Town1–1 †Gateshead261
Gateshead advance 4–3 on penalties
6Carshalton Athletic3–1Lincoln City488
9Hampton & Richmond Borough4–1East Thurrock United184
13Luton Town3–0Hinckley United1,004

† – After extra time

Third round

Ties

TieHome TeamScoreAway TeamAttendance
1Kidderminster Harriers1–2Luton Town1,186
2Northwich Victoria4–1Hampton & Richmond Borough237
3Cambridge United1–0Guiseley1,118
4Dartford2–2Wealdstone770
5Bath City1–2Grimsby Town546
6York City1–0Ebbsfleet United1,419
7Gateshead2–1Alfreton Town347
8Newport County4–0Carshalton Athletic975

Replay

TieHome TeamScoreAway TeamAttendance
4Wealdstone1–0Dartford670

Quarter-finals

Ties

TieHome TeamScoreAway TeamAttendance
1Cambridge United1–2Wealdstone2,034
2Luton Town2–0Gateshead2,499
3Grimsby Town0–1York City3,662
4Northwich Victoria2–3Newport County601

Semi-finals

First leg

10 March 2012
15:00 (GMT)
Newport County3–1Wealdstone
Buchanan Goal 6'
Jarvis Goal 24'
Knights Goal 79'
Jolly Goal 49'
Newport Stadium
Attendance: 2,209
Referee: Oliver Langford

10 March 2012
15:00 (GMT)
York City1–0Luton Town
Reed Goal 14' (pen.)
Bootham Crescent
Attendance: 3,365
Referee: Paul Tierney

Second leg

17 March 2012
15:00 (GMT)
Wealdstone0–0Newport County
Grosvenor Vale
Attendance: 2,092
Referee: James Linington

Newport County win 3–1 on aggregate

17 March 2012
15:00 (GMT)
Luton Town1–1York City
Willmott Goal 43'Blair Goal 90'
Kenilworth Road
Attendance: 5,796
Referee: Andy Woolmer

York City win 2–1 on aggregate

Final

12 May 2012
15:00 (GMT)
Newport County0–2York City
Blair Goal 65'
Oyebanjo Goal 72'
Wembley Stadium, London
Attendance: 19,844
Referee: Anthony Taylor