The 2010–11 Football Conference season was the seventh season with the Conference consisting of three divisions and the thirty-second season overall. The Conference covers the top two levels of Non-League football in England. The Conference Premier is the fifth highest level of the overall pyramid, whilst the Conference North and Conference South exist at the sixth level. The top team and the winner of the play-off of the National division were promoted to Football League Two, while the bottom four were relegated to the North or South divisions. The champions of the North and South divisions were promoted to the National division, alongside the play-off winners from each division. The bottom three in each of the North and South divisions were relegated to the premier divisions of the Northern Premier League, Isthmian League or Southern League.

For sponsorship reasons, the Conference Premier is referred to as the Blue Square Bet Premier.

Conference Premier

A total of 24 teams will contest the division, including 18 sides from last season, two relegated from the Football League Two, two promoted from the Conference North and two promoted from the Conference South.

Promotion and relegation

Teams promoted from 2009–10 Conference North

Teams promoted from 2009–10 Conference South

Teams relegated from 2009-10 Football League Two

League table

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1Crawley Town (C) (P)46311239330+63105Promotion to 2011–12 League Two
2AFC Wimbledon (P)46279108347+3690Qualification for Conference Premier Play-offs
3Luton Town46231588537+4884
4Wrexham46221596649+1781
5Fleetwood Town462212126842+2678
6Kidderminster Harriers46201797460+14072*
7Darlington461817116142+1971
8York City461914135550+571
9Newport County461815137860+1869
10Bath City461615156468−463
11Grimsby Town461517147262+1062
12Mansfield Town461710197375−261
13Rushden & Diamonds461614166562+3057Club folded
14Gateshead461415176568−357
15Kettering Town461513186475−11056#
16Hayes & Yeading United46156255781−2451
17Cambridge United461117185361−850
18Barrow461214205267−1550
19Tamworth461213216283−2149
20Forest Green Rovers461016205372−1946
21Southport461113225677−21046Club reprieved from relegation
22Altrincham (R)461111244787−4044Relegation to 2011–12 Conference North
23Eastbourne Borough (R)461092762104−4239Relegation to 2011–12 Conference South
24Histon (R)4689294190−49028*Relegation to 2011–12 Conference North

Updated to games played on 30 April 2011.
Source:
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
*Kidderminster Harriers and Histon were docked five points for submitting misleading financial information.[3]
Rushden & Diamonds were docked five points for submitting misleading financial information[5] and subsequently expelled from the Football Conference on 11 June 2011.[6] Southport were reprieved from relegation.
#Kettering Town were docked two points for fielding an ineligible player.[5]
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Play-offs

 SemifinalsFinal
           
2AFC Wimbledon268 
5Fleetwood Town011 
  2AFC Wimbledon (p)0 (4)
 3Luton Town0 (3)
3Luton Town325
4Wrexham011 

Semifinals

6 May 2011
19:45
Fleetwood Town0–2AFC Wimbledon
L. Moore Goal 38'
Mohamed Goal 48'
Highbury Stadium, Fleetwood
Attendance: 4,112
Referee: Nick Kinseley

11 May 2011
19:45
AFC Wimbledon6–1Fleetwood Town
Mohamed Goal 1'35'63'
Kedwell Goal 28'
Jolley Goal 67'
Mulley Goal 80'
Seddon Goal 47'
Kingsmeadow, Kingston upon Thames
Attendance: 4,538
Referee: Andy Madley

AFC Wimbledon won 8 – 1 on aggregate.

5 May 2011
19:45
Wrexham0–3Luton Town
Lawless Goal 16'
Gnakpa Goal 28'
Asafu-Adjaye Goal 35'
Racecourse Ground, Wrexham
Attendance: 7,211
Referee: Stephen Martin

10 May 2011
19:45
Luton Town2–1Wrexham
Kroča Goal 29'
J. Walker Goal 80'
Mangan Goal 8'
Kenilworth Road, Luton
Attendance: 9,078
Referee: Carl Berry

Luton Town won 5 – 1 on aggregate.

Final

Stadia and locations

TeamStadiumCapacity
DarlingtonThe Darlington Arena25,294
WrexhamRacecourse Ground15,550
GatesheadGateshead International Stadium11,800
Luton TownKenilworth Road10,226
Mansfield TownField Mill10,000
Cambridge UnitedAbbey Stadium9,617
Grimsby TownBlundell Park9,546
York CityBootham Crescent9,196
Bath CityTwerton Park8,800
Hayes & Yeading UnitedChurch Road6,500
Rushden & DiamondsNene Park6,441
Kidderminster HarriersAggborough6,238
Kettering TownRockingham Road6,170
AltrinchamMoss Lane6,085
SouthportHaig Avenue6,008
Fleetwood TownHighbury Stadium5,500
Forest Green RoversThe New Lawn5,147
Crawley TownBroadfield Stadium4,996
AFC WimbledonKingsmeadow4,720
Newport CountyNewport Stadium4,700
BarrowHolker Street4,256
Eastbourne BoroughPriory Lane4,134
TamworthThe Lamb Ground4,000
HistonBridge Road3,800

Results

Home ╲ AwayWIMALTBRWBATCAMCRADAREABFLEFGRGATGRIH&YHISKETKIDLUTMANNPCR&DSOUTAMWREYOR
AFC Wimbledon4–12–04–03–02–10–23–01–01–11–02–13–12–03–21–20–02–12–21–05–03–00–11–0
Altrincham0–22–00–32–20–12–23–41–02–11–12–24–20–33–21–20–10–41–32–21–12–00–00–0
Barrow2–01–00–11–21–11–14–00–23–01–30–22–01–15–02–10–12–22–12–01–10–20–10–0
Bath City2–22–21–14–00–22–21–11–12–41–02–13–12–11–12–00–02–02–22–12–12–00–22–2
Cambridge United1–24–03–11–22–20–12–00–11–15–01–11–00–03–01–20–01–50–10–20–03–31–32–1
Crawley Town3–17–03–22–13–01–03–11–11–02–10–15–25–02–12–01–12–02–34–01–03–13–21–1
Darlington0–00–13–13–11–01–16–14–03–02–00–10–13–11–11–12–20–01–02–01–01–00–12–1
Eastbourne Borough2–35–00–22–00–21–21–10–60–00–32–35–02–21–31–12–41–30–00–24–11–44–32–1
Fleetwood Town1–13–11–02–12–21–21–00–12–00–03–01–11–14–11–10–33–01–11–12–02–11–02–1
Forest Green Rovers0–01–02–30–01–10–31–13–41–01–13–31–00–10–21–10–12–10–02–20–04–03–02–1
Gateshead0–22–03–01–12–30–02–23–00–21–10–01–02–00–02–21–01–11–72–21–03–10–10–3
Grimsby Town2–10–11–12–21–10–00–12–21–21–12–21–22–12–13–32–07–22–01–11–12–22–10–0
Hayes & Yeading United0–00–12–02–12–00–33–22–11–23–43–10–31–23–20–40–14–01–23–31–02–10–31–2
Histon0–43–03–11–20–20–20–11–11–00–31–31–60–10–30–10–42–30–00–22–11–21–11–2
Kettering Town1–23–31–12–12–20–00–03–02–12–11–41–22–14–31–11–30–22–00–13–10–11–11–1
Kidderminster Harriers2–02–12–01–00–00–01–22–12–11–02–13–23–12–24–13–31–32–31–03–42–21–00–0
Luton Town3–02–10–03–12–01–24–03–01–36–12–21–01–15–12–21–12–01–13–06–02–01–15–0
Mansfield Town2–50–11–12–01–01–41–14–02–53–13–20–23–21–01–11–20–03–32–12–20–12–35–0
Newport County3–32–15–01–21–10–12–13–31–33–12–12–12–12–21–23–01–11–01–32–01–11–14–0
Rushden & Diamonds1–01–25–05–12–10–12–12–01–12–20–24–11–12–01–22–10–11–00–12–21–12–20–4
Southport0–11–02–42–31–10–41–11–31–04–05–12–20–03–11–22–22–11–22–12–22–10–14–0
Tamworth2–51–02–22–21–10–31–14–20–22–11–12–12–30–13–12–23–10–23–21–20–11–11–3
Wrexham1–22–11–12–01–00–02–12–10–02–12–72–00–24–02–02–21–01–11–01–12–14–21–1
York City4–13–00–01–10–01–10–01–01–02–12–11–02–01–00–11–21–02–12–12–02–01–21–1

Updated to games played on 30 April 2011.
Source:
The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Conference North

A total of 22 teams contested the division, including 18 sides from last season, one transferred from the Conference South and three promoted from the lower leagues.

Promotion and relegation

Teams promoted from 2009–10 Northern Premier League

Teams promoted from 2009–10 Southern Football League

Teams transferred from 2009–10 Conference South

League table

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1Alfreton Town (C) (P)4029569733+6492Promotion to 2011–12 Conference Premier
2A.F.C. Telford United (P)40231347129+4282Qualification for Conference North Playoffs
3Boston United40231077233+3979
4Eastwood Town40227118250+32073#Ineligible for promotion due to ground grading issues
5Guiseley40201375641+1573Qualification for Conference North Playoffs
6Nuneaton Town40219106644+2272
7Solihull Moors401810126649+1764
8Droylsden40179146967+260
9Blyth Spartans401610146154+758
10Stalybridge Celtic40169156455+957
11Workington40166185260−854
12Harrogate Town401311165366−1350
13Corby Town401310175880−2249
14Gloucester City40145214963−1447
15Hinckley United40137207676046
16Worcester City401210184955−646
17Vauxhall Motors40129195271−1945
18Gainsborough Trinity40125235074−2441
19Hyde40106244473−2936
20Stafford Rangers (R)4088243978−3932Relegation to 2011–12 Northern Premier League
21Redditch United (R)40283030105−7509Relegation to 2011–12 Southern Football League
22Ilkeston Town000000000*Club expelled, record expunged

Updated to games played on 30 April 2011.
Source:
#In April 2011, the Football Conference ruled that Eastwood Town are ineligible for promotion or participation in the play-offs due to ground grading issues.[9] The club appealed but this was dismissed.[10]
*Ilkeston Town received a compulsory winding-up order on 8 September 2010,[11] and the club was expelled from the league on 15 September. On 16 September, their record (PL7 W1 D3 L3 GF7 GA13 Pts7) was expunged.
Redditch United were docked 5 points for submitting misleading financial information.[13]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Play-offs

 SemifinalsFinal
           
2AFC Telford United123 
6Nuneaton Town112 
  2AFC Telford United3
 5Guiseley2
3Boston United033 (2)
5Guiseley (p)123 (3) 

Semifinals

3 May 2011
18:45
Nuneaton Town1–1AFC Telford United
Storer Goal 74'Trainer Goal 90'
Liberty Way, Nuneaton
Attendance: 2,089
Referee: Anthony R. Tankard

8 May 2011
14:00
AFC Telford United2–1Nuneaton Town
Adams Goal 16'
Newton Goal 45' (pen.)
Spencer Goal 56'

AFC Telford won 3 – 2 on aggregate.

3 May 2011
18:45
Guiseley1–0Boston United
Peyton Goal 75'
Nethermoor Park, Guiseley
Attendance: 1,002
Referee: Andy Newell

8 May 2011
14:00
Boston United3 – 2
(a.e.t.)
Guiseley
Pearson Goal 10'
Church Goal 79'
Davidson Goal 113'
Rothery Goal 60'
Stamp Goal 108'
 Penalties 
Church Penalty scored
Sleath Penalty missed
Jelliman Penalty missed
Boyes Penalty missed
Dudfield Penalty scored
2–3Penalty scored Walshaw
Penalty scored Stamp
Penalty missed Boshell
Penalty missed Toulson
Penalty scored Peyton
York Street, Boston
Attendance: 2,640
Referee: Matthew Walsh

Guiseley 3 – 3 Boston United on aggregate. Guiseley won 3 – 2 on penalties.

Final

15 May 2011
15:00
AFC Telford United3–2Guiseley
Newton Goal 10' (pen.)
Murray Goal 79'
Trainer Goal 90+3'
Walshaw Goal 45' (pen.)
Stamp Goal 47'
New Bucks Head, Telford
Attendance: 5,436
Referee: Darren England

Stadia and locations

TeamStadiumCapacity
Gloucester CityWhaddon Road (Groundshare)7,066
Boston UnitedYork Street6,643
Stalybridge CelticBower Fold6,500
A.F.C. Telford UnitedNew Bucks Head6,300
Eastwood TownCoronation Park5,000
Redditch UnitedThe Valley5,000
Worcester CitySt George's Lane4,749
Blyth SpartansCroft Park4,450
Nuneaton TownLiberty Way4,350
Hinckley UnitedDe Montfort Park4,329
Gainsborough TrinityThe Northolme4,304
HydeEwen Fields4,250
Stafford RangersMarston Road4,150
Alfreton TownNorth Street3,600
Ilkeston TownNew Manor Ground3,500
Harrogate TownWetherby Road3,300
WorkingtonBorough Park3,101
Solihull MoorsDamson Park3,050
Corby TownRockingham Triangle3,000
DroylsdenButcher's Arms Ground3,000
GuiseleyNethermoor Park3,000
Vauxhall MotorsRivacre Park2,500

Results

Home ╲ AwayTELALFBLYBOSCORDROEASGAIGLOGUIHARHINHYDILKNUNREDSOLSTASTLVAUWRCWRK
A.F.C. Telford United2–11–10–15–01–12–22–12–01–03–02–25–04–13–12–40–01–04–11–11–0
Alfreton Town0–02–10–16–04–02–22–14–06–06–01–00–03–24–02–02–05–32–02–12–0
Blyth Spartans3–01–40–01–12–40–01–30–20–01–04–03–01–02–00–13–21–22–23–02–1
Boston United0–13–25–01–02–01–01–31–01–12–23–02–21–21–01–11–01–02–01–04–0
Corby Town0–00–13–40–01–01–63–10–22–22–12–01–22–33–20–21–32–23–11–11–0
Droylsden2–42–10–34–01–14–21–12–40–35–13–23–11–03–00–52–02–21–32–13–0
Eastwood Town3–04–20–22–22–12–02–01–20–12–06–21–02–12–12–13–01–13–12–40–2
Gainsborough Trinity0–50–30–20–33–10–31–32–01–31–30–12–11–23–01–12–21–31–10–21–1
Gloucester City2–22–11–20–10–21–11–30–21–23–22–11–00–35–02–41–20–21–01–12–0
Guiseley0–31–20–00–04–02–12–22–01–11–03–21–01–23–11–01–13–11–20–12–2
Harrogate Town0–01–12–23–60–13–32–13–13–00–02–21–31–23–02–03–22–00–01–02–0
Hinckley United1–11–35–10–13–31–12–33–13–01–24–02–00–34–02–24–05–22–33–11–2
Hyde0–31–50–20–32–11–11–21–11–30–11–03–01–11–41–21–00–21–20–22–3
Ilkeston Town
Nuneaton Town0–01–33–21–12–31–12–11–20–00–13–02–01–21–12–11–02–13–02–12–1
Redditch United1–11–52–10–92–21–30–61–40–12–30–12–30–10–50–00–11–32–20–01–1
Solihull Moors0–10–12–01–07–22–22–00–22–10–12–22–73–21–13–01–13–11–02–02–0
Stafford Rangers0–20–12–10–43–51–50–23–10–22–21–11–30–51–22–11–01–31–01–10–2
Stalybridge Celtic0–11–20–03–11–14–02–12–04–30–00–11–11–20–22–01–13–21–30–02–1
Vauxhall Motors0–10–22–60–03–20–11–21–02–12–21–12–03–21–12–13–32–10–32–31–2
Worcester City0–31–21–02–00–20–11–11–22–01–22–33–24–22–21–10–12–21–04–11–2
Workington0–10–01–13–51–22–00–34–22–10–12–13–11–10–15–12–12–00–52–12–0

Updated to games played on 30 April 2011.
Source:
The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Conference South

A total of 22 teams contested the division, including 18 previously competing sides, one relegated from the Conference Premier and three promoted from the lower leagues.

Promotion and relegation

Teams promoted from 2009–10 Isthmian League

Teams promoted from 2009–10 Southern Football League

Teams relegated from 2009–10 Conference Premier

League table

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1Braintree Town (C) (P)4227877833+4589Promotion to 2011–12 Conference Premier
2Farnborough42257108347+3682Qualification for Conference South Playoffs
3Ebbsfleet United (P)42221287551+2478
4Chelmsford City42238118250+3277
5Woking422210106342+2176
6Welling United42248108147+34075*
7Dover Athletic42228128051+2974
8Eastleigh42226147453+2172
9Havant & Waterlooville421610165651+558
10Dartford421512156059+157
11Bromley421512154961−1257
12Weston-super-Mare42158195667−1153
13Basingstoke Town421310195063−1349
14Boreham Wood421211195667−1147
15Staines Town421114174863−1547
16Bishop's Stortford42136234879−3145
17Dorchester Town421014184959−1044
18Hampton & Richmond42915184361−1842
19Maidenhead United421010224370−2740
20Thurrock42813215077−27037Club reprieved from relegation
21Lewes (R)4299243470−3636Relegation to 2011–12 Isthmian League
22St Albans City (R)42713223975−36024Relegation to 2011–12 Southern Football League

Updated to games played on 30 April 2011.
Source:
St Albans deducted 10 points for financial irregularities.[2]
*Welling United deducted 5 points for financial irregularities.[2]
Thurrock reprieved after Rushden & Diamonds were expelled from the Football Conference on 11 June 2011.[6]

Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Play-offs

 SemifinalsFinal
           
2Farnborough112 
5Woking011 
  2Farnborough2
 3Ebbsfleet United4
3Ebbsfleet United426
4Chelmsford City112 

Semifinals

4 May 2011
18:45
Woking0–1Farnborough
Holloway Goal 70'
Kingfield Stadium, Woking
Attendance: 2,726

8 May 2011
14:00
Farnborough1 – 1
(a.e.t.)
Woking
McDonald Goal 111'Hammond Goal 44'
Rushmoor Stadium, Farnborough
Attendance: 2,137

Farnborough won 2 – 1 on aggregate.

3 May 2011
18:45
Chelmsford City1–4Ebbsfleet United
Modeste Goal 45'West Goal 21'25'
Shakes Goal 78'88'
Melbourne Stadium, Chelmsford
Attendance: 1,701
Referee: Colin Lymer

8 May 2011
14:00
Ebbsfleet United2–1Chelmsford City
West Goal 27'34'Gray Goal 63'
Stonebridge Road, Northfleet
Attendance: 1,538

Ebbsfleet United won 6 – 2 on aggregate.

Final

15 May 2011
15:00
Farnborough2–4Ebbsfleet United
McMahon Goal 87'
Booth Goal 89'
West Goal 28'73'
Shakes Goal 52'
Willock Goal 90+5'
Rushmoor Stadium, Farnborough
Attendance: 4,267
Referee: Lee Swabey

Stadia and locations

TeamStadiumCapacity
Dover AthleticCrabble Stadium6,500
WokingKingfield Stadium6,036
Basingstoke TownThe Camrose6,000
Havant & WaterloovilleWest Leigh Park5,250
Ebbsfleet UnitedStonebridge Road5,011
Dorchester TownAvenue Stadium5,009
BromleyHayes Lane5,000
Boreham WoodMeadow Park4,502
St Albans CityClarence Park4,500
Welling UnitedPark View Road4,500
Braintree TownCressing Road4,145
DartfordPrinces Park4,100
Bishop's StortfordWoodside Park4,000
FarnboroughCherrywood Road4,000
ThurrockShip Lane3,500
Weston-super-MareWoodspring Stadium3,500
Chelmsford CityMelbourne Stadium3,000
EastleighSilverlake Stadium3,000
Hampton & RichmondBeveree Stadium3,000
LewesThe Dripping Pan3,000
Maidenhead UnitedYork Road3,000
Staines TownWheatsheaf Park3,000

Results

Home ╲ AwayBASBSTBORBRABROCHEDARDORDOVEASEBBFARH&RH&WLEWMDHSACSTATHUWELWSMWOK
Basingstoke Town0–11–00–24–12–32–21–03–21–21–21–04–00–21–13–40–24–12–21–32–21–0
Bishop's Stortford0–22–01–20–12–20–12–11–40–10–31–40–21–51–00–04–02–11–00–41–10–4
Boreham Wood1–01–20–22–42–03–10–02–32–10–12–42–21–03–04–20–32–22–20–16–30–0
Braintree Town5–23–13–20–23–01–11–11–21–04–13–03–12–01–03–11–10–01–03–14–02–0
Bromley0–14–31–10–30–34–12–10–20–21–10–01–21–01–10–21–10–11–02–13–22–2
Chelmsford City4–04–13–10–02–02–02–02–23–02–30–13–11–24–02–01–13–16–10–21–03–0
Dartford1–03–01–41–02–21–20–44–00–01–14–10–42–23–03–02–21–10–11–14–13–2
Dorchester Town0–10–03–11–00–01–10–20–00–41–22–12–20–00–01–21–33–33–13–31–01–2
Dover Athletic3–02–01–01–21–12–30–22–10–11–36–31–00–04–02–24–11–11–02–20–12–2
Eastleigh0–11–23–00–21–02–13–03–00–20–30–33–04–22–13–04–21–43–11–41–14–1
Ebbsfleet United3–10–02–20–01–21–32–13–20–22–20–31–02–11–01–24–01–12–24–03–11–1
Farnborough1–13–20–12–12–23–12–10–04–11–21–22–02–01–02–21–00–03–22–22–01–2
Hampton & Richmond2–20–30–00–11–23–01–02–23–22–22–40–40–11–21–10–00–00–00–10–11–2
Havant & Waterlooville2–04–12–11–22–01–21–03–10–02–22–30–31–21–22–10–11–14–11–30–01–1
Lewes0–01–22–22–10–00–11–10–20–31–40–31–51–22–11–03–10–12–11–31–10–4
Maidenhead United1–12–21–10–30–21–22–31–10–11–01–10–30–00–10–22–12–31–30–31–00–1
St Albans City0–01–40–10–01–10–21–21–41–50–11–20–21–11–10–01–02–00–21–03–40–1
Staines Town1–13–00–04–40–22–12–01–21–00–50–21–21–20–11–01–22–21–11–22–11–0
Thurrock0–31–31–30–31–21–11–11–12–72–10–02–42–21–13–11–22–22–12–13–00–1
Welling United4–03–13–11–33–13–22–11–20–14–21–11–00–00–22–12–16–04–01–11–02–0
Weston-super-Mare1–03–12–02–17–02–20–11–01–40–23–20–20–01–10–33–12–12–12–12–00–1
Woking2–02–03–00–11–02–22–22–10–11–13–01–12–13–12–10–22–02–01–00–04–3

Updated to games played on 30 April 2011.
Source:
The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.