The 2009 CONCACAF Gold Cup was the tenth edition of the CONCACAF Gold Cup competition, and the twentieth soccer championship of North America, Central America and the Caribbean (CONCACAF). It was contested from 3 July to 26 July 2009 in the United States. This competition was the fourth tournament without guests from other confederations. Mexico won their fifth Gold Cup, and eighth CONCACAF Championship overall, after beating the United States 5–0 in the final. It was the second consecutive Gold Cup final and fourth overall to feature Mexico and the United States and the third won by Mexico.

Participating nations

TeamQualificationAppearancein Gold Cup
North American zone
 United StatesHost10th
 MexicoAutomatic10th
 CanadaAutomatic9th
Caribbean zone qualified through the 2008 Caribbean Championship
 JamaicaWinners7th
 GrenadaRunners-up1st
 Guadeloupe3rd place2nd
 Haiti5th place4th
Central American zone qualified through the 2009 UNCAF Nations Cup
 PanamaWinners4th
 Costa RicaRunners-up9th
 Honduras3rd place9th
 El Salvador4th place6th
 Nicaragua5th place1st

Notes:

  1. Cuba finished fourth at the Caribbean Championship, but withdrew from the Gold Cup due to issues related to player development and the ability to field a competitive team.[4] Haiti and Trinidad and Tobago, 3rd place in Group I and Group J, respectively, as the two highest finishing teams in the Caribbean Championship not already qualified for the Gold Cup, were placed in a draw by the CFU to determine who would replace Cuba, and Haiti won the draw.[6]

Squads

Match officials

Venues

The set of thirteen venues–the largest number ever used to stage the Gold Cup–was announced on March 9.[7][8][4]

CarsonSeattleColumbusOaklandWashington
The Home Depot CenterQwest FieldColumbus Crew StadiumOakland–Alameda County ColiseumRobert F. Kennedy Memorial Stadium
Capacity: 27,000Capacity: 67,000Capacity: 22,555Capacity: 63,026Capacity: 56,692
HoustonMiamiFoxboroughGlendale
Reliant StadiumFIU StadiumGillette StadiumUniversity of Phoenix Stadium
Capacity: 71,500Capacity: 18,000Capacity: 68,756Capacity: 63,400
PhiladelphiaArlingtonChicagoEast Rutherford
Lincoln Financial FieldCowboys StadiumSoldier FieldGiants Stadium
Capacity: 68,532Capacity: 80,000Capacity: 61,500Capacity: 80,242

First round

The twelve teams that qualified were divided into three groups. The draw for the Group Stage was announced on 2 April 2009.[2] The top two teams in each group advanced to the knockout stage along with the best two of the third-place teams, filling out the knockout field of eight.

Key to colours in group tables
Group winners, runners-up, and advance to the quarter-finals

Group A

TeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
 Canada321042+27
 Costa Rica31114404
 Jamaica310212−13
 El Salvador310223−13
3 July 2009
Canada 1–0 Jamaica
Costa Rica 1–2 El Salvador
7 July 2009
Jamaica 0–1 Costa Rica
El Salvador 0–1 Canada
10 July 2009
Costa Rica 2–2 Canada
El Salvador 0–1 Jamaica

Group B

TeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
 United States321082+67
 Honduras320152+36
 Haiti311143+14
 Grenada3003010−100
4 July 2009
Honduras 1–0 Haiti
Grenada 0–4 United States
8 July 2009
Haiti 2–0 Grenada
United States 2–0 Honduras
11 July 2009
United States 2–2 Haiti
Honduras 4–0 Grenada

Group C

TeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
 Mexico321051+47
 Guadeloupe320143+16
 Panama311163+34
 Nicaragua300308−80
5 July 2009
Panama 1–2 Guadeloupe
Nicaragua 0–2 Mexico
9 July 2009
Guadeloupe 2–0 Nicaragua
Mexico 1–1 Panama
12 July 2009
Panama 4–0 Nicaragua
Mexico 2–0 Guadeloupe

Ranking of third-placed teams

GrpTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
C Panama311163+34
B Haiti311143+14
A Jamaica310212−13

Knockout Round

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
18 July – Philadelphia    
  Canada 0
23 July – Chicago
  Honduras 1 
  Honduras 0
18 July – Philadelphia
    United States 2 
  United States (a.e.t.) 2
26 July – East Rutherford, New Jersey
  Panama 1 
  United States 0
19 July – Arlington  
   Mexico 5
  Guadeloupe 1
23 July – Chicago
  Costa Rica 5 
  Costa Rica 1 (3)
19 July – Arlington
    Mexico (a.e.t. p.s.o.) 1 (5) 
  Mexico 4
  Haiti 0 
 

Quarter-finals



19 July 2009
15:00 UTC-5
Guadeloupe 1–5 Costa Rica
Alphonse Goal 64'Borges Goal 3'
Saborío Goal 16'71'
Herron Goal 47'
Herrera Goal 89'
Cowboys Stadium, Arlington
Attendance: 85,000
Referee: Jose Pineda (Honduras)

19 July 2009
18:00 UTC-5
Mexico 4–0 Haiti
Sabah Goal 23'63'
Dos Santos Goal 42'
Barrera Goal 83'
Cowboys Stadium, Arlington
Attendance: 85,000
Referee: Courtney Campbell (Jamaica)

Semi-finals

23 July 2009
18:00 UTC-5
Honduras 0–2 United States
Goodson Goal 45'
Cooper Goal 90'
Soldier Field, Chicago
Attendance: 55,173
Referee: Courtney Campbell (Jamaica)

Final

26 July 2009
15:00 UTC-4
United States 0–5 Mexico
Torrado Goal 56' (pen.)
Dos Santos Goal 62'
Vela Goal 67'
Castro Goal 79'
Franco Goal 90'
Giants Stadium, East Rutherford
Attendance: 79,156
Referee: Courtney Campbell (Jamaica)

Awards

Winners

 2009 CONCACAF Gold Cup Winners 

Mexico
Eighth title

Individual awards

Golden Boot AwardMost Valuable Player AwardBest Goalkeeper AwardFair Play Award
Miguel Sabah Giovani dos Santos Keylor Navas United States

2009 All-Tournament Team

The All-Tournament Team was selected by the CONCACAF Technical Study Group. The player selections were made from the eight teams that reached the quarterfinals of the 2009 CONCACAF Gold Cup.

GoalkeepersDefendersMidfieldersForwards

Keylor Navas
Guillermo Ochoa

Mike Klukowski
Freddy Fernández
Fausto Pinto
Luis Moreno
Clarence Goodson
Chad Marshall

Julián de Guzmán
Celso Borges
Stéphane Auvray
Gerardo Torrado
Giovani dos Santos
Stuart Holden

Álvaro Saborío
Walter Martínez
Miguel Sabah
Kenny Cooper

Goalscorers

4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal

Team statistics

TeamGPWDLGFGADif
F Mexico6420152+13
F United States6411128+4
S Honduras530264+2
S Costa Rica5221106+4
Q Canada421143+1
Q Guadeloupe420258-3
Q Panama411275+2
Q Haiti411247−3
1 El Salvador310223−1
1 Jamaica310212−1
1 Nicaragua300308−8
1 Grenada3003010−10

Media coverage

In Australia, the tournament was broadcast by Setanta Sports

In Brazil, the tournament was broadcast by Multisports

In Canada, the tournament was broadcast by Rogers Sportsnet and GolTV Canada

In Costa Rica, the tournament was broadcast by Teletica Canal 7, XPERTV 33 and Repretel

In Mexico and Central America, the tournament was broadcast by Televisa and TV Azteca (Mexico and United States Matches) and SKY México

In Honduras, Televicentro was broadcasting in three of their channels, MegaTV, Tele Sistema, Canal 7y4.

In Panama, the tournament was broadcast by RPC TV Canal 4 and TV Max.

In Malaysia, the tournament was broadcast by Astro Supersports.

In the United States, English language coverage of games involving the USA, as well as one game from each round of the knockout stages even if the USA was not involved, was on Fox Soccer Channel. All tournament games received Spanish language coverage split between Galavision, TeleFutura, Univision.

Worldwide, except in the Americas, the tournament was streamed by the legal online rights holder working in partnership with CONCACAF, with English commentary and in HDTV quality.