The 2009 CONCACAF Gold Cup was the tenth edition of the CONCACAF Gold Cup competition, and the twentieth soccer championship of North America, Central America and the Caribbean ( CONCACAF ). It was contested from 3 July to 26 July 2009 in the United States. This competition was the fourth tournament without guests from other confederations. Mexico won their fifth Gold Cup, and eighth CONCACAF Championship overall, after beating the United States 5–0 in the final . It was the second consecutive Gold Cup final and fourth overall to feature Mexico and the United States and the third won by Mexico .

Participating nations

Team Qualification Appearancein Gold Cup
North American zone
United States Host 10th
Mexico Automatic 10th
Canada Automatic 9th
Caribbean zone qualified through the 2008 Caribbean Championship
Jamaica Winners 7th
Grenada Runners-up 1st
Guadeloupe 3rd place 2nd
Haiti 5th place 4th
Central American zone qualified through the 2009 UNCAF Nations Cup
Panama Winners 4th
Costa Rica Runners-up 9th
Honduras 3rd place 9th
El Salvador 4th place 6th
Nicaragua 5th place 1st

Notes:

  1. Cuba finished fourth at the Caribbean Championship, but withdrew from the Gold Cup due to issues related to player development and the ability to field a competitive team. [4] Haiti and Trinidad and Tobago , 3rd place in Group I and Group J, respectively, as the two highest finishing teams in the Caribbean Championship not already qualified for the Gold Cup, were placed in a draw by the CFU to determine who would replace Cuba, and Haiti won the draw. [6]

Squads

Match officials

Venues

The set of thirteen venues–the largest number ever used to stage the Gold Cup–was announced on March 9. [7] [8] [4]

Carson Seattle Columbus Oakland Washington
The Home Depot Center Qwest Field Columbus Crew Stadium Oakland–Alameda County Coliseum Robert F. Kennedy Memorial Stadium
Capacity: 27,000 Capacity: 67,000 Capacity: 22,555 Capacity: 63,026 Capacity: 56,692
Houston Miami Foxborough Glendale
Reliant Stadium FIU Stadium Gillette Stadium University of Phoenix Stadium
Capacity: 71,500 Capacity: 18,000 Capacity: 68,756 Capacity: 63,400
Philadelphia Arlington Chicago East Rutherford
Lincoln Financial Field Cowboys Stadium Soldier Field Giants Stadium
Capacity: 68,532 Capacity: 80,000 Capacity: 61,500 Capacity: 80,242

First round

The twelve teams that qualified were divided into three groups. The draw for the Group Stage was announced on 2 April 2009. [2] The top two teams in each group advanced to the knockout stage along with the best two of the third-place teams, filling out the knockout field of eight.

Key to colours in group tables
Group winners, runners-up, and advance to the quarter-finals

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Canada 3 2 1 0 4 2 +2 7
Costa Rica 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
Jamaica 3 1 0 2 1 2 −1 3
El Salvador 3 1 0 2 2 3 −1 3
3 July 2009
Canada 1–0 Jamaica
Costa Rica 1–2 El Salvador
7 July 2009
Jamaica 0–1 Costa Rica
El Salvador 0–1 Canada
10 July 2009
Costa Rica 2–2 Canada
El Salvador 0–1 Jamaica

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
United States 3 2 1 0 8 2 +6 7
Honduras 3 2 0 1 5 2 +3 6
Haiti 3 1 1 1 4 3 +1 4
Grenada 3 0 0 3 0 10 −10 0
4 July 2009
Honduras 1–0 Haiti
Grenada 0–4 United States
8 July 2009
Haiti 2–0 Grenada
United States 2–0 Honduras
11 July 2009
United States 2–2 Haiti
Honduras 4–0 Grenada

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Mexico 3 2 1 0 5 1 +4 7
Guadeloupe 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 6
Panama 3 1 1 1 6 3 +3 4
Nicaragua 3 0 0 3 0 8 −8 0
5 July 2009
Panama 1–2 Guadeloupe
Nicaragua 0–2 Mexico
9 July 2009
Guadeloupe 2–0 Nicaragua
Mexico 1–1 Panama
12 July 2009
Panama 4–0 Nicaragua
Mexico 2–0 Guadeloupe

Ranking of third-placed teams

Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
C Panama 3 1 1 1 6 3 +3 4
B Haiti 3 1 1 1 4 3 +1 4
A Jamaica 3 1 0 2 1 2 −1 3

Knockout Round

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
18 July – Philadelphia
Canada 0
23 July – Chicago
Honduras 1
Honduras 0
18 July – Philadelphia
United States 2
United States ( a.e.t. ) 2
26 July – East Rutherford, New Jersey
Panama 1
United States 0
19 July – Arlington
Mexico 5
Guadeloupe 1
23 July – Chicago
Costa Rica 5
Costa Rica 1 (3)
19 July – Arlington
Mexico ( a.e.t. p.s.o. ) 1 (5)
Mexico 4
Haiti 0

Quarter-finals




19 July 2009
18:00 UTC-5
Mexico 4–0 Haiti
Sabah Goal 23' , 63'
Dos Santos Goal 42'
Barrera Goal 83'
Cowboys Stadium , Arlington
Attendance: 85,000
Referee: Courtney Campbell ( Jamaica )

Semi-finals


Final

Awards

Winners

2009 CONCACAF Gold Cup Winners

Mexico
Eighth title

Individual awards

Golden Boot Award Most Valuable Player Award Best Goalkeeper Award Fair Play Award
Miguel Sabah Giovani dos Santos Keylor Navas United States

2009 All-Tournament Team

The All-Tournament Team was selected by the CONCACAF Technical Study Group. The player selections were made from the eight teams that reached the quarterfinals of the 2009 CONCACAF Gold Cup.

Goalkeepers Defenders Midfielders Forwards

Keylor Navas
Guillermo Ochoa

Mike Klukowski
Freddy Fernández
Fausto Pinto
Luis Moreno
Clarence Goodson
Chad Marshall

Julián de Guzmán
Celso Borges
Stéphane Auvray
Gerardo Torrado
Giovani dos Santos
Stuart Holden

Álvaro Saborío
Walter Martínez
Miguel Sabah
Kenny Cooper

Goalscorers

4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal

Team statistics

Team GP W D L GF GA Dif
F Mexico 6 4 2 0 15 2 +13
F United States 6 4 1 1 12 8 +4
S Honduras 5 3 0 2 6 4 +2
S Costa Rica 5 2 2 1 10 6 +4
Q Canada 4 2 1 1 4 3 +1
Q Guadeloupe 4 2 0 2 5 8 -3
Q Panama 4 1 1 2 7 5 +2
Q Haiti 4 1 1 2 4 7 −3
1 El Salvador 3 1 0 2 2 3 −1
1 Jamaica 3 1 0 2 1 2 −1
1 Nicaragua 3 0 0 3 0 8 −8
1 Grenada 3 0 0 3 0 10 −10

Media coverage

In Australia, the tournament was broadcast by Setanta Sports

In Brazil, the tournament was broadcast by Multisports

In Canada, the tournament was broadcast by Rogers Sportsnet and GolTV Canada

In Costa Rica , the tournament was broadcast by Teletica Canal 7 , XPERTV 33 and Repretel

In Mexico and Central America , the tournament was broadcast by Televisa and TV Azteca (Mexico and United States Matches) and SKY México

In Honduras , Televicentro was broadcasting in three of their channels, MegaTV, Tele Sistema, Canal 7y4.

In Panama , the tournament was broadcast by RPC TV Canal 4 and TV Max.

In Malaysia , the tournament was broadcast by Astro Supersports.

In the United States, English language coverage of games involving the USA, as well as one game from each round of the knockout stages even if the USA was not involved, was on Fox Soccer Channel . All tournament games received Spanish language coverage split between Galavision , TeleFutura , Univision .

Worldwide, except in the Americas, the tournament was streamed by the legal online rights holder working in partnership with CONCACAF, with English commentary and in HDTV quality.