The 2007–08 season was Dunfermline Athletic's first season in the Scottish First Division, having been relegated from the Scottish Premier League at the end of the 2006–07 season.[2] Dunfermline Athletic also competed in the Challenge Cup, League Cup, Scottish Cup and the UEFA Cup.

Review and Events

Dunfermline Athletic's first season after relegation from the Scottish Premier League started with disappointment. One win in seven games left them languishing in second last place and even more pressure was put on manager Stephen Kenny after they were knocked out of the UEFA Cup in the knockout qualifying round by Swedish minnows BK Häcken. Despite this the team managed to get to the final of the Scottish Challenge Cup, where they played against St Johnstone but lost 3–2.[25]

At the start of December, Stephen Kenny was sacked as manager of Dunfermline after just over a year in charge.[4] Jim McIntyre was immediately given the role of caretaker manager and after a successful run in which he won four out of six games, he was appointed as Dunfermline manager on a full-time basis on 3 January 2008. He signed a two-and-a-half-year deal.[28] McIntyre started his reign by allowing 6 members of his squad to leave to try to cut the squad size down.[2] McIntyre's changes to the squad seemed to have a positive effect as the Pars eventually finished 5th overall, beating Queen of the South by 4 goals on the final day of the season.

Chronological list of events

This is a list of the significant events to occur at the club during the 2007–08 season, presented in chronological order. This list does not include transfers, which are listed in the section below, or match results, which are in the section.

League table

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
4Queen of the South361410124743+4522008–09 UEFA Cup Second qualifying round
5Dunfermline Athletic361312113641−551
6Partick Thistle361112134039+145

Updated to games played on 11 August 2008.
Source:
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Results & fixtures

  Win   Draw   Loss   Postponed

Friendlies

Pre-season

Mid-season

Scottish First Division

Scottish Challenge Cup

Scottish League Cup

Scottish Cup

UEFA Cup

Fife Cup

Player statistics

Squad

Last updated 25 June 2015
No.PosNatPlayerTotalScottish First DivisionScottish CupLeague CupLeague Cup
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
GKPaul Gallacher340300101020
GKSean Murdoch6040000020
GKGreg Paterson0000000000
DFSouleymane Bamba180130001040
DFStuart Dearden0000000000
DFAaron Labonte3020000010
DFScott Morrison151131100010
DFGreg Ross4040000000
DFGreg Shields8080000000
DFScott Thomson250230100010
DFScott Wilson312270110031
DFCalum Woods300250101030
MFStephen Glass376314101042
MFKevin Harper144114100020
MFScott McBride1010000000
MFScott Muirhead120120000000
MFNick Phinn141121001010
MFStephen Simmons314253101140
MFIain Williamson3111001010
MFPaul Willis0000000000
MFDarren Young160150001000
STMark Burchill32152811100034
STAlex Burke111111000000
STStephen Crawford313273001030
STJim McIntyre7151100010
Players who appeared for Dunfermline Athletic but left during the season:
GKRoddy McKenzie2020000000
DFJamie Harris7070000000
DFPhil McGuire1010000000
DFDanny Murphy130120000010
MFMichael McGlinchey7060000010
MFOwen Morrison9351001032
MFBobby Ryan9070000020
STJim Hamilton204173101110
STTam McManus12191001020

Notes:

  • Player substitutions are not included.

Goal scorers

As of match played 26 April 2008[15]
PlacePositionNationNameTotalScottish First DivisionScottish CupScottish League CupScottish Challenge CupUEFA Cup
1FWMark Burchill15110040
2MFStephen Glass640020
3MFKevin Harper440000
MFStephen Simmons430100
FWJim Hamilton430001
6FWStevie Crawford330000
MFOwen Morrison310020
8DFScott Wilson201010
9MFAlex Burke110000
FWJim McIntyre110000
FWTam McManus110000
DFScott Morrison110000
MFNick Phinn110000
MFScott Thomson110000
MFIain Williamson110000
Total48361191

Transfers