The 2004–05 Football League One was the first season of the renamed Football League Second Division, the third tier of English football.

Changes from last season

From League One

Promoted to Championship

Relegated to League Two

To League One

Relegated from Championship

Promoted from League Two

League table

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1Luton Town (C) (P)46291168748+3998Promotion to 2005–06 Football League Championship
2Hull City (P)46268128053+2786
3Tranmere Rovers462213117355+1879Qualification for League One play-offs
4Brentford46229155760−375
5Sheffield Wednesday (P)461915127759+1872
6Hartlepool United46218177666+1071
7Bristol City461816127457+1770
8AFC Bournemouth462010167764+1370
9Huddersfield Town462010167465+970
10Doncaster Rovers461618126560+566
11Bradford City461714156462+265
12Swindon Town461712176668−263
13Barnsley461419136964+561
14Walsall461612186569−460
15Colchester United461417156050+1059
16Blackpool461512195459−557
17Chesterfield461415175562−757
18Port Vale46175244959−1056
19Oldham Athletic461410226073−1352
20Milton Keynes Dons461215195467−1351
21Torquay United (R)461215195479−2551Relegation to 2005–06 Football League Two
22Wrexham (R)461314196280−18043
23Peterborough United (R)46912254973−2439
24Stockport County (R)4668324898−5026

Updated to games played on May 2005.
Source:
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.
Wrexham deducted 10 points for entering administration.[2]

Play-offs

Semi-finals

First leg

12 May 2005
19:45
Sheffield Wednesday1–0Brentford
McGovern Goal 12'
Hillsborough, Sheffield
Attendance: 28,625
Referee: Mike Jones

13 May 2005
19:45
Hartlepool United2–0Tranmere Rovers
Boyd Goal 32'68'
Victoria Park, Hartlepool
Attendance: 6,604
Referee: Brian Curson
Second leg

16 May 2005
19:45
Brentford1–2Sheffield Wednesday
Frampton Goal 87'Peacock Goal 27'
Brunt Goal 53'
Griffin Park, Brentford
Attendance: 10,823
Referee: Tony Leake

Sheffield Wednesday won 3–1 on aggregate.

Tranmere Rovers 2–2 Hartlepool United on aggregate. Hartlepool United won 6–5 on penalties.

Final

29 May 2005
15:00
Hartlepool United2 – 4
(a.e.t.)
Sheffield Wednesday
Williams Goal 47'
Daly Goal 71'
McGovern Goal 45'
MacLean Goal 82' (pen.)
Whelan Goal 94'
Talbot Goal 120'
Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Attendance: 59,808
Referee: Phil Crossley

Top scorers

RankPlayerClubLeague
1Dean WindassBradford City27
=Stuart ElliottHull City27
3Paweł AbbottHuddersfield Town26
4Adam BoydHartlepool United24
=Leroy LitaBristol City24
6Sam ParkinSwindon Town23
7Steve BrookerBristol City21
8Steven MacLeanSheffield Wednesday19
=James HayterBournemouth19
=Luke BeckettOldham Athletic19

[3]