Carlos Moyà was the defending champion but lost in the first round to Fabrice Santoro.

Andy Roddick won in the final 4–6, 7–6 (7–3) , 7–6 (7–4) against Mardy Fish.

Seeds

Draw

Key

Finals

Semifinals Final
Belarus Max Mirnyi 6 5 4
7 United States Andy Roddick 7 7 6
7 United States Andy Roddick 4 7 7 7 7
United States Mardy Fish 6 6 3 6 4
United States Mardy Fish 7 7 7 8
8 Germany Rainer Schüttler 6 4 6 6

Top Half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
17 Spain F Mantilla 3 6 5
WC Sweden T Enqvist 6 7 7 WC Sweden T Enqvist 6 2 4
Spain À Corretja 6 3 6 2 Belarus M Mirnyi 7 7 6
Belarus M Mirnyi 3 6 7 7 Belarus M Mirnyi 6 6 7 6
WC United States M Chang 6 6 7 0 Q Morocco H Arazi 4 7 9 4
Q Morocco H Arazi 4 7 9 6 Q Morocco H Arazi 6 6
France P-H Mathieu 6 4 6 France P-H Mathieu 2 1
15 Spain T Robredo 4 6 3 Belarus M Mirnyi 6 7
10 France S Grosjean 3 7 11 3 6 Argentina G Coria 2 5
Q South Africa W Moodie 6 6 9 6 Q South Africa W Moodie 4 6 4
Argentina A Calleri 3 3 Russia M Youzhny 6 7 7
Russia M Youzhny 6 6 Russia M Youzhny 2 1
Russia Y Kafelnikov 6 6 6 Argentina G Coria 6 6
United States J-M Gambill 4 4 Russia Y Kafelnikov 0 4 r
United Kingdom T Henman 3 6 4 6 Argentina G Coria 6 5
6 Argentina G Coria 6 4 6

Section 2

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 Spain C Moyá 6 3 4
France F Santoro 3 6 6 France F Santoro 5 3
Brazil F Saretta 6 2 6 6 Brazil F Saretta 7 6
Spain D Sánchez 7 7 1 2 Brazil F Saretta 7 7 2 4
United States V Spadea 5 4 Argentina M Zabaleta 6 5 6 6
Morocco Y El Aynaoui 7 6 Morocco Y El Aynaoui 7 7 4 5
Argentina M Zabaleta 6 6 Argentina M Zabaleta 6 4 6 7
14 Brazil G Kuerten 4 0 Argentina M Zabaleta 1 2
11 Netherlands S Schalken 6 6 7 United States A Roddick 6 6
South Korea H-T Lee 4 3 11 Netherlands S Schalken 1 4
South Africa W Ferreira 1 6 0 United States J Blake 6 6
United States J Blake 6 7 7 United States J Blake 6 2 2
Croatia I Ljubičić 3 7 6 7 United States A Roddick 7 7 6
Ecuador N Lapentti 6 5 3 Croatia I Ljubičić 1 4
Q Spain F Verdasco 3 2 7 United States A Roddick 6 6
7 United States A Roddick 6 6

Bottom Half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5 Australia L Hewitt 6 4 2
Belgium X Malisse 3 6 6 Belgium X Malisse 5 7 7 1
Australia M Philippoussis 6 3 4 United States M Fish 7 6 5 6
United States M Fish 1 6 6 United States M Fish 6 6
France A Clément 7 7 6 France A Clément 2 2
Spain A Costa 6 5 4 France A Clément 7 7 5 6
United Kingdom G Rusedski 2 7 7 6 United Kingdom G Rusedski 6 2 7 2
12 Czech Republic J Novák 6 6 3 4 United States M Fish 7 7 6
13 Chile F González 7 6 Argentina D Nalbandian 6 3 3
WC United States B Vahaly 5 2 13 Chile F González 2 4
Slovakia K Kučera 1 1 Argentina J I Chela 6 6
Argentina J I Chela 6 6 Argentina J I Chela 4 4
Argentina D Nalbandian 6 6 Argentina D Nalbandian 6 6
Q Australia W Arthurs 0 4 Argentina D Nalbandian 7 7 7 7
Q Australia S Draper 6 3 6 10 3 Switzerland R Federer 6 4 6 5
3 Switzerland R Federer 4 6 7 12

Section 4

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 Germany R Schüttler 6 7
Q Austria S Koubek 2 5 8 Germany R Schüttler 3 6 7 7
Spain F Vicente 5 6 4 Finland J Nieminen 6 3 6 4
Finland J Nieminen 7 3 6 8 Germany R Schüttler 7 3 6
WC United States T Martin 6 6 WC United States T Martin 5 6 3
Argentina J Acasuso 3 4 WC United States T Martin 7 7 6
Spain F López 6 1 6 7 7 Spain F López 6 3 4
9 Thailand P Srichaphan 7 7 4 6 5 8 Germany R Schüttler 6 6
16 Netherlands M Verkerk 6 3 1 United States R Ginepri 2 3
Q Israel N Okun 3 6 6 Q Israel N Okun 6 5 4
Czech Republic R Štěpánek 1 6 0 United States R Ginepri 7 7 6
United States R Ginepri 6 3 6 United States R Ginepri 6 7 7
Argentina G Gaudio 6 6 Argentina G Gaudio 1 6 4
Q United States R Kendrick 4 4 Argentina G Gaudio 6 3 7 7 6
Russia N Davydenko 0 2 2 Spain J C Ferrero 7 7 6 5 4
2 Spain J C Ferrero 6 6