Carlos Moyà was the defending champion but lost in the first round to Fabrice Santoro.

Andy Roddick won in the final 4–6, 7–6(7–3), 7–6(7–4) against Mardy Fish.

Seeds

Draw

Key

Finals

SemifinalsFinal
 
  Belarus Max Mirnyi654  
7 United States Andy Roddick776  
 7 United States Andy Roddick47777
   United States Mardy Fish66364
  United States Mardy Fish7778 
8 Germany Rainer Schüttler6466  

Top Half

Section 1

First RoundSecond RoundThird RoundQuarterfinals
17Spain F Mantilla365 
WCSweden T Enqvist677 WCSweden T Enqvist624 
 Spain À Corretja6362 Belarus M Mirnyi776 
 Belarus M Mirnyi3677 Belarus M Mirnyi6676
WCUnited States M Chang6670QMorocco H Arazi4794
QMorocco H Arazi4796QMorocco H Arazi66 
 France P-H Mathieu646 France P-H Mathieu21 
15Spain T Robredo463 Belarus M Mirnyi67 
10France S Grosjean371136Argentina G Coria25 
QSouth Africa W Moodie6696QSouth Africa W Moodie464 
 Argentina A Calleri33  Russia M Youzhny677 
 Russia M Youzhny66  Russia M Youzhny21 
 Russia Y Kafelnikov66 6Argentina G Coria66 
 United States J-M Gambill44  Russia Y Kafelnikov04r
 United Kingdom T Henman3646Argentina G Coria65 
6Argentina G Coria646

Section 2

First RoundSecond RoundThird RoundQuarterfinals
4Spain C Moyá634
 France F Santoro366 France F Santoro53 
 Brazil F Saretta6266 Brazil F Saretta76 
 Spain D Sánchez7712 Brazil F Saretta7724
 United States V Spadea54  Argentina M Zabaleta6566
 Morocco Y El Aynaoui76  Morocco Y El Aynaoui7745
 Argentina M Zabaleta66  Argentina M Zabaleta6467
14Brazil G Kuerten40  Argentina M Zabaleta12 
11Netherlands S Schalken66 7United States A Roddick66 
 South Korea H-T Lee43 11Netherlands S Schalken14 
 South Africa W Ferreira160  United States J Blake66 
 United States J Blake677  United States J Blake622 
 Croatia I Ljubičić3767United States A Roddick776 
 Ecuador N Lapentti653 Croatia I Ljubičić14 
QSpain F Verdasco32 7United States A Roddick66 
7United States A Roddick66 

Bottom Half

Section 3

First RoundSecond RoundThird RoundQuarterfinals
5Australia L Hewitt642
 Belgium X Malisse366 Belgium X Malisse5771
 Australia M Philippoussis634 United States M Fish7656
 United States M Fish166 United States M Fish66 
 France A Clément776  France A Clément22 
 Spain A Costa654  France A Clément7756
 United Kingdom G Rusedski2776 United Kingdom G Rusedski6272
12Czech Republic J Novák6634 United States M Fish776 
13Chile F González76  Argentina D Nalbandian633 
WCUnited States B Vahaly52 13Chile F González24 
 Slovakia K Kučera11  Argentina J I Chela66 
 Argentina J I Chela66  Argentina J I Chela44 
 Argentina D Nalbandian66  Argentina D Nalbandian66 
QAustralia W Arthurs04  Argentina D Nalbandian7777 
QAustralia S Draper636103Switzerland R Federer6465 
3Switzerland R Federer46712

Section 4

First RoundSecond RoundThird RoundQuarterfinals
8Germany R Schüttler67 
QAustria S Koubek25 8Germany R Schüttler3677
 Spain F Vicente564 Finland J Nieminen6364
 Finland J Nieminen7368Germany R Schüttler736
WCUnited States T Martin66 WCUnited States T Martin563
 Argentina J Acasuso34 WCUnited States T Martin776 
 Spain F López61677 Spain F López634 
9Thailand P Srichaphan774658Germany R Schüttler66 
16Netherlands M Verkerk631 United States R Ginepri23 
QIsrael N Okun366QIsrael N Okun654 
 Czech Republic R Štěpánek160 United States R Ginepri776 
 United States R Ginepri636 United States R Ginepri677 
 Argentina G Gaudio66  Argentina G Gaudio164 
QUnited States R Kendrick44  Argentina G Gaudio63776
 Russia N Davydenko02 2Spain J C Ferrero77654
2Spain J C Ferrero66