The 2002 CONCACAF Gold Cup was the sixth edition of the Gold Cup, the association football championship of North America, Central America and the Caribbean (CONCACAF).

The tournament was once again held in the United States, in Miami and Pasadena. The format of the tournament stayed the same as in 2000: twelve teams were split into four groups of three. The top two teams in each group would advance to the quarterfinals. Ecuador and South Korea were invited from outside CONCACAF.

Canada, who rode the coin toss all the way to winning the 2000 Cup, needed luck once again, as all games in Group D ended with a 2-0 result. Lots were drawn, with Canada and Haiti moving on to the next round; Ecuador did not. But the Canadian team's luck ran dry in the semifinals, as the U.S. beat them on penalties after tying 0-0. The United States met Costa Rica in the final and topped them 2-0 behind goals by Josh Wolff and Jeff Agoos for their first tournament win since 1991.

During the tournament, Cuban players Alberto Delgado and Rey Angel Martinez defected from Cuba to the United States.

Qualified teams

Qualifying play-off

A playoff between Panama (fourth place of 2001 UNCAF Cup) and Cuba (fourth place of 2001 Caribbean Cup) was held to determine who will participate the Gold Cup.

July 29, 2001
Panama 0–0 Cuba

August 5, 2001
Cuba 1–0 Panama
Serguei Prado Goal 79'

Cuba won 1–0 on aggregate.


Squads

Venues

Pasadena, CaliforniaMiami, Florida
Rose BowlOrange Bowl
Capacity: 93,000Capacity: 74,000

First round

Group A

TeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
 Mexico220041+36
 El Salvador21011103
 Guatemala200214−30

January 18, 2002
El Salvador 0–1 Mexico
García Goal 31'
Rose Bowl, Pasadena
Attendance: 42,117
Referee: Rogger Zambrano (Ecuador)

January 20, 2002
Mexico 3–1 Guatemala
Bautista Goal 28'
Garcés Goal 38'
Ochoa Goal 90'
Plata Goal 36'
Rose Bowl, Pasadena
Attendance: 31,244
Referee: Peter Prendergast (Jamaica)

January 22, 2002
Guatemala 0–1 El Salvador
Cabrera Goal 58'
Rose Bowl, Pasadena
Attendance: 12,906
Referee: Rogger Zambrano (Ecuador)

Group B

TeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
 United States220031+26
 South Korea201112−11
 Cuba201101−11

January 18, 2002
United States 2–1 South Korea
Donovan Goal 36'
Beasley Goal 90'
Song Chong-Gug Goal 38'
Rose Bowl, Pasadena
Attendance: 42,117
Referee: Samuel Richard (Dominican Republic)

January 20, 2002
Cuba 0–1 United States
McBride Goal 22'
Rose Bowl, Pasadena
Attendance: 31,244
Referee: José Pineda (Honduras)

January 22, 2002
South Korea 0–0 Cuba
Rose Bowl, Pasadena
Attendance: 12,906
Referee: Noel Bynoe (Trinidad and Tobago)

Group C

TeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
 Costa Rica211031+24
 Martinique210112−13
 Trinidad and Tobago201112−11

January 17, 2002
Martinique 0–2 Costa Rica
Medford Goal 38'
Fonseca Goal 55'
Orange Bowl, Miami
Attendance: 14,508
Referee: Gilberto Alcalá (Mexico)

January 19, 2002
Costa Rica 1–1 Trinidad and Tobago
Fonseca Goal 56'John Goal 90'
Orange Bowl, Miami
Attendance: 12,253
Referee: Brian Hall United States)

January 21, 2002
Trinidad and Tobago 0–1 Martinique
Percin Goal 51'
Orange Bowl, Miami
Attendance: 3,827
Referee: Rodolfo Sibrián (El Salvador)

Group D

TeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
 Haiti21012203
 Canada21012203
 Ecuador21012203

January 17, 2002
Haiti 0–2 Canada
McKenna Goal 28'48'
Orange Bowl, Miami
Attendance: 14,508
Referee: Roberto Moreno (Panama)

January 19, 2002
Ecuador 0–2 Haiti
Méndez Goal 6' (o.g.)
Alerte Goal 44'
Orange Bowl, Miami
Attendance: 12,253
Referee: Carlos Batres (Guatemala)

January 21, 2002
Canada 0–2 Ecuador
Aguinaga Goal 88'90'
Orange Bowl, Miami
Attendance: 3,827
Referee: Brian Hall United States)

Knockout Round

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
          
26 January - Miami    
  Costa Rica 2
30 January - Pasadena
  Haiti 1 
  Costa Rica 3
27 January - Pasadena
   South Korea 1 
  Mexico 0 (2)
February 2 - Pasadena
  South Korea 0 (4) 
  Costa Rica 0
26 January - Miami
   United States 2
  Canada 1 (6)
30 January - Pasadena
  Martinique 1 (5) 
  Canada 0 (2)Third place
27 January - Pasadena
   United States 0 (4) 
  United States 4  Canada 2
  El Salvador 0   South Korea 1
February 2 - Pasadena

Quarterfinals

January 26, 2002
Costa Rica 2–1 (asdet) Haiti
Centeno Goal 2'
Gómez Golden goal 97'
Pierre Goal 62'
Orange Bowl, Miami
Attendance: 14,823
Referee: Alcala (MEX)

-

January 26, 2002
Canada 1–1 (a.e.t.) Martinique
McKenna Goal 73'Rogers Goal 63' (o.g.)
 Penalties 
McKenna Penalty scored
Brennan Penalty missed
De Rosario Penalty scored
Nsaliwa Penalty scored
de Vos Penalty scored
Stalteri Penalty scored
Bent Penalty scored
6–5Lupon Penalty scored
Clement Penalty scored
DiCanot Penalty scored
Mirande Penalty scored
Reuperne Penalty missed
Heurlie Penalty scored
Lina Penalty missed
Orange Bowl, Miami
Attendance: 14,823
Referee: Batres (GUA)

January 27, 2002
United States 4–0 El Salvador
McBride Goal 9'11'21'
Razov Goal 72'
Rose Bowl, Pasadena
Attendance: 31,628
Referee: Richard (DOM)

Semifinals

January 30, 2002
Costa Rica 3–1 South Korea
Gomez Goal 44'
Wanchope Goal 77, 82'
Choi Jin-Cheul Goal 81'
Rose Bowl, Pasadena
Attendance: 7,241
Referee: Sibrian (SLV)

Third place match

February 2, 2002
Canada 2–1 South Korea
Kim Do-hoon Goal 34' (o.g.)
De Rosario Goal 35'
Kim Do-hoon Goal 15'
Rose Bowl, Pasadena
Attendance: 14,432
Referee: Brynoe (TRI)

Final

February 2, 2002
United States 2–0 Costa Rica
Wolff Goal 37'
Agoos Goal 63'
Rose Bowl, Pasadena
Attendance: 14,432
Referee: Batres (GUA)

Results and Awards

 2002 Gold Cup Winners 

United States
Second title

Top scorers

4 goals

3 goals

2 goals

1 goal

Own goals

Awards

Most Valuable Player

Top Goalkeeper

Fair Play Trophy

Best XI

Reserves

Team statistics

TeamGPWDLGFGADif
F United States541091+8
F Costa Rica531185+3
S Canada522154+1
S South Korea502337-4
Q Mexico321041+3
Q Martinique311123-1
Q Haiti310234-1
Q El Salvador310215-4
1 Ecuador2101220
1 Trinidad and Tobago201112-1
1 Cuba201101-1
1 Guatemala200214-3