Lleyton Hewitt was the defending champion and won in the final 7–6(7–3), 7–6(7–3) against Tim Henman.

Seeds

The top eight seeds received a bye to the second round.

Draw

Key

Finals

SemifinalsFinal
 
7 South Africa Wayne Ferreira742 
4 United Kingdom Tim Henman566 
 4 United Kingdom Tim Henman6363 
 3 Australia Lleyton Hewitt7777 
3 Australia Lleyton Hewitt366
2 United States Pete Sampras632 

Top Half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
 
  1 Russia M Safin4776 
  Russia N Davydenko42     Germany J Knippschild6652 
  Germany J Knippschild66    1 Russia M Safin6468 
  Netherlands P Wessels66      Netherlands P Wessels46710 
WC United Kingdom M Lee23     Netherlands P Wessels76 
WC United Kingdom L Childs642   14 Sweden M Gustafsson54  
14 Sweden M Gustafsson776      Netherlands P Wessels35 
11 United States A Roddick653    7 South Africa W Ferreira67 
  Russia M Youzhny776     Russia M Youzhny464 
  Netherlands R Sluiter66     Netherlands R Sluiter626 
  France M Llodra43      Netherlands R Sluiter33 
  Slovakia K Kučera7979    7 South Africa W Ferreira66  
Q Israel N Okun6767     Slovakia K Kučera24 
  7 South Africa W Ferreira66  
 

Section 2

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
 
  4 United Kingdom T Henman66  
  Croatia G Ivanišević34   Q Italy C Caratti31  
Q Italy C Caratti66    4 United Kingdom T Henman657877 
  Switzerland M Rosset53    16 Australia W Arthurs776664 
  Brazil A Simoni76     Brazil A Simoni21 
  France A Dupuis34   16 Australia W Arthurs66  
16 Australia W Arthurs66    4 United Kingdom T Henman776 
9 Sweden A Vinciguerra43      Thailand P Srichaphan643 
Q Brazil A Sá66   Q Brazil A Sá691  
Q Israel J Erlich642     Thailand P Srichaphan7116  
  Thailand P Srichaphan776      Thailand P Srichaphan636
  Germany C Vinck263   Q Australia T Woodbridge462 
Q Australia T Woodbridge646  Q Australia T Woodbridge66 
  5 Sweden T Enqvist24  
 

Bottom Half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
 
  8 Belarus V Voltchkov66  
  Armenia S Sargsian267    Armenia S Sargsian13  
  Denmark K Carlsen635   8 Belarus V Voltchkov22  
WC United Kingdom J Delgado66    12 United Kingdom G Rusedski66  
  Czech Republic M Damm14   WC United Kingdom J Delgado34 
WC United Kingdom A Parmar6562  12 United Kingdom G Rusedski66  
12 United Kingdom G Rusedski7716   12 United Kingdom G Rusedski44 
13 France C Pioline6713    3 Australia L Hewitt66 
  Switzerland G Bastl3611   13 France C Pioline463  
  Switzerland M Kratochvil35     Zimbabwe B Black677  
  Zimbabwe B Black67      Zimbabwe B Black32 
  Belgium X Malisse786    3 Australia L Hewitt66  
Q United States T Dent661     Belgium X Malisse43 
  3 Australia L Hewitt66  
 

Section 4

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
 
  6 United States J-M Gambill67  
  United States C Mamiit165     United States J Gimelstob35  
  United States J Gimelstob677    6 United States J-M Gambill646 
Q Belgium G Elseneer76    Q Belgium G Elseneer463 
  Netherlands E Kempes53   Q Belgium G Elseneer776 
  Canada S Lareau7736    Canada S Lareau623  
10 Israel H Levy6461   6 United States J-M Gambill615 
15 Italy D Sanguinetti363    2 United States P Sampras777 
  Netherlands J Siemerink677     Netherlands J Siemerink367 
  Italy G Pozzi66     Italy G Pozzi635 
  United States C Woodruff42      Netherlands J Siemerink34 
  Russia A Stoliarov25    2 United States P Sampras66  
  Belgium O Rochus67     Belgium O Rochus12 
  2 United States P Sampras66