Seeds

A champion seed is indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which that seed was eliminated. All sixteen seeds received a bye into the second round.

  1. United States Pete Sampras (Third Round)
  2. United States Michael Chang (Second Round)
  3. Australia Patrick Rafter (Semifinals)
  4. Croatia Goran Ivanišević (Second Round)
  5. United Kingdom Greg Rusedski (Second Round)
  6. Spain Carlos Moyà (Second Round)
  7. Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov (Third Round)
  8. Spain Sergi Bruguera (Second Round)
  1. Chile Marcelo Ríos (Quarterfinals)
  2. Spain Álex Corretja (Second Round)
  3. Brazil Gustavo Kuerten (Third Round)
  4. Austria Thomas Muster (Second Round)
  5. Sweden Jonas Björkman (Semifinals)
  6. Spain Félix Mantilla (Second Round)
  7. Czech Republic Petr Korda (Champion)
  8. Netherlands Richard Krajicek (Final)

Draw

Key

Finals

 SemifinalsFinal
               
 16 Netherlands Richard Krajicek636 
13 Sweden Jonas Björkman463 
 16 Netherlands Richard Krajicek6624  
 15 Czech Republic Petr Korda7866  
3 Australia Patrick Rafter463 
 15 Czech Republic Petr Korda677  

Top Half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
 
  1 United States P Sampras66  
  Spain A Portas11     Sweden M Gustafsson34  
  Sweden M Gustafsson66    1 United States P Sampras44  
  Germany B Becker66    16 Netherlands R Krajicek66  
  Germany M-K Goellner24     Germany B Becker6104 
  16 Netherlands R Krajicek7126  
   16 Netherlands R Krajicek67 
     Sweden M Larsson25 
  10 Spain Á Corretja265  
  Australia T Woodbridge23     Sweden M Larsson677  
  Sweden M Larsson66      Sweden M Larsson67 
  France F Santoro786      France F Santoro35  
  Australia M Philippoussis661     France F Santoro7711 
  8 Spain S Bruguera569  
 

Section 2

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
 
  4 Croatia G Ivanišević30r 
WC Germany T Haas564    United Kingdom T Henman62  
  United Kingdom T Henman736     United Kingdom T Henman263 
Q Netherlands S Schalken42    13 Sweden J Björkman636 
  Netherlands J Siemerink66     Netherlands J Siemerink34 
  13 Sweden J Björkman66  
   13 Sweden J Björkman66 
   WC Germany N Kiefer42 
  12 Austria T Muster2772 
  Belgium F Dewulf613  Q Netherlands P Haarhuis6636 
Q Netherlands P Haarhuis466   Q Netherlands P Haarhuis77635
WC Germany N Kiefer636   WC Germany N Kiefer65777 
  Sweden T Johansson361  WC Germany N Kiefer566
  5 United Kingdom G Rusedski724 
 

Bottom Half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
 
  6 Spain C Moyà362  
LL United States T Martin66   LL United States T Martin677  
  United States A Agassi44    LL United States T Martin66  
Q United States A O'Brien363   11 Brazil G Kuerten34  
  Morocco H Arazi626    Morocco H Arazi3773
  11 Brazil G Kuerten6616 
   LL United States T Martin6674
   3 Australia P Rafter4796
  14 Spain F Mantilla54  
Q Germany D Prinosil566  Q Germany D Prinosil76  
  Switzerland M Rosset742   Q Germany D Prinosil621
  Spain A Berasategui14    3 Australia P Rafter366 
  Sweden T Enqvist66     Sweden T Enqvist   
  3 Australia P Rafterw/o   
 

Section 4

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
 
  7 Russia Y Kafelnikov626 
Q Australia P Cash20     Ukraine A Medvedev064 
  Ukraine A Medvedev66    7 Russia Y Kafelnikov663  
  Australia M Woodforde6463   9 Chile M Ríos786  
  Slovakia K Kučera4677    Slovakia K Kučera7944
  9 Chile M Ríos6766 
   9 Chile M Ríos34 
   15 Czech Republic P Korda66 
  15 Czech Republic P Korda66  
  United States C Woodruff60     United States C Woodruff33  
  Czech Republic B Ulihrach31r   15 Czech Republic P Korda6  
  France C Pioline746     France C Pioline3r  
Q United States J Tarango564    France C Pioline716
  2 United States M Chang564