The 1996 US Open was a tennis tournament played on outdoor hard courts at the USTA National Tennis Center in New York City in New York in the United States. It was the 116th edition of the US Open and was held from August 26 through September 8, 1996.

Seeds

Champion seeds are indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which those seeds were eliminated.

  1. Australia Todd Woodbridge / Australia Mark Woodforde (Champions)
  2. Zimbabwe Byron Black / Canada Grant Connell (First Round)
  3. The Bahamas Mark Knowles / Canada Daniel Nestor (First Round)
  4. France Guy Forget / Switzerland Jakob Hlasek (Semifinals)
  5. Sweden Jonas Björkman / Sweden Nicklas Kulti (First Round)
  6. South Africa Ellis Ferreira / Netherlands Jan Siemerink (Second Round)
  7. Canada Sébastien Lareau / United States Alex O'Brien (Quarterfinals)
  8. Netherlands Jacco Eltingh / Netherlands Paul Haarhuis (Final)
  9. Belgium Libor Pimek / South Africa Byron Talbot (Second Round)
  10. Czech Republic Petr Korda / Czech Republic Cyril Suk (First Round)
  11. Unknown (Withdrew)
  12. Argentina Luis Lobo / Spain Javier Sánchez (Quarterfinals)
  13. Australia Mark Philippoussis / Australia Patrick Rafter (Semifinals)
  14. Germany David Prinosil / Czech Republic Daniel Vacek (First Round)
  15. United States Trevor Kronemann / Australia David Macpherson (Quarterfinals)
  16. Czech Republic Jiří Novák / Czech Republic David Rikl (First Round)

Draw

Key

Finals

 QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal[2]
                    
 1 Australia Todd Woodbridge
 Australia Mark Woodforde
67  
7 Canada Sébastien Lareau
 United States Alex O'Brien
35  
 1 Australia Todd Woodbridge
 Australia Mark Woodforde
666 
 13 Australia Mark Philippoussis
 Australia Patrick Rafter
734 
13 Australia Mark Philippoussis
 Australia Patrick Rafter
66 
   Netherlands Hendrik Jan Davids
 Netherlands Sjeng Schalken
34  
  1 Australia Todd Woodbridge
 Australia Mark Woodforde
477
 8 Netherlands Jacco Eltingh
 Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
666
 12 Argentina Luis Lobo
 Spain Javier Sánchez
766 
4 France Guy Forget
 Switzerland Jakob Hlasek
677 
 4 France Guy Forget
 Switzerland Jakob Hlasek
66 
 8 Netherlands Jacco Eltingh
 Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
77  
8 Netherlands Jacco Eltingh
 Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
766
 15 United States Trevor Kronemann
 Australia David Macpherson
572 

Top Half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Australia T Woodbridge
 Australia M Woodforde
637 
 United States M Joyce
 United States V Spadea
465  1 Australia T Woodbridge
 Australia M Woodforde
66 
 France J-P Fleurian
 France G Raoux
76   France J-P Fleurian
 France G Raoux
43 
 United States D Johnson
 United States F Montana
63   1 Australia T Woodbridge
 Australia M Woodforde
66 
 United States S Cannon
 The Bahamas R Smith
636    United States S Cannon
 The Bahamas R Smith
23 
 Italy S Pescosolido
 Italy V Santopadre
464   United States S Cannon
 The Bahamas R Smith
66
 Netherlands T Kempers
 Netherlands T Nijssen
626   Netherlands T Kempers
 Netherlands T Nijssen
41 
16 Czech Republic J Novák
 Czech Republic D Rikl
364   1 Australia T Woodbridge
 Australia M Woodforde
67 
 United States B MacPhie
 Australia M Tebbutt
636   7 Canada S Lareau
 United States A O'Brien
35 
10 Czech Republic P Korda
 Czech Republic C Suk
363   United States B MacPhie
 Australia M Tebbutt
34 
 United States M Keil
 United States M Lucena
66   United States M Keil
 United States M Lucena
66 
 United States B Hansen-Dent
 United States TJ Middleton
44    United States M Keil
 United States M Lucena
173
 Australia P Cash
 Australia S Stolle
726   7 Canada S Lareau
 United States A O'Brien
656 
 Sweden R Bergh
 United States J Waite
664   Australia P Cash
 Australia S Stolle
666
7 Canada S Lareau
 United States A O'Brien
66  7 Canada S Lareau
 United States A O'Brien
477 
 South Africa C Ferreira
 Romania A Pavel
43 

Section 2

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
 South Africa J-L de Jager
 South Africa C van Rensburg
77 
3 The Bahamas M Knowles
 Canada D Nestor
56   South Africa J-L de Jager
 South Africa C van Rensburg
662 
 Spain JA Conde
 Spain À Corretja
617   Spain JA Conde
 Spain À Corretja
736 
 South Africa M Barnard
 United States G Van Emburgh
466    Spain JA Conde
 Spain À Corretja
36 
 Croatia S Hiršzon
 Croatia G Ivanišević
636   13 Australia M Philippoussis
 Australia P Rafter
67 
 United States S Davis
 Sweden D Ekerot
363   Croatia S Hiršzon
 Croatia G Ivanišević
376
13 Australia M Philippoussis
 Australia P Rafter
76  13 Australia M Philippoussis
 Australia P Rafter
667 
 United States K Kinnear
 United States D Randall
53   13 Australia M Philippoussis
 Australia P Rafter
66 
 Mexico L Lavalle
 Venezuela M Ruah
66    Netherlands HJ Davids
 Netherlands S Schalken
34 
 Germany P Kühnen
 South Africa G Muller
44   Mexico L Lavalle
 Venezuela M Ruah
474 
 Netherlands HJ Davids
 Netherlands S Schalken
376   Netherlands HJ Davids
 Netherlands S Schalken
666 
 United States J Leach
 United States R Leach
664    Netherlands HJ Davids
 Netherlands S Schalken
67
 France O Delaître
 United States J Tarango
676    France O Delaître
 United States J Tarango
26 
 The Bahamas M Merklein
 United States B Shelton
763   France O Delaître
 United States J Tarango
66
6 South Africa E Ferreira
 Netherlands J Siemerink
66  6 South Africa E Ferreira
 Netherlands J Siemerink
14 
 Czech Republic M Damm
 Sweden P Nyborg
43 

Bottom Half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
 Italy A Gaudenzi
 Italy D Nargiso
366 
5 Sweden J Björkman
 Sweden N Kulti
634   Italy A Gaudenzi
 Italy D Nargiso
67 
 South Africa M Ondruska
 United Kingdom A Richardson
646   South Africa M Ondruska
 United Kingdom A Richardson
46 
 United Kingdom N Broad
 South Africa P Norval
061    Italy A Gaudenzi
 Italy D Nargiso
64 
 Spain T Carbonell
 Spain F Roig
76   12 Argentina L Lobo
 Spain J Sánchez
76 
 Ecuador N Lapentti
 Argentina D Orsanic
62   Spain T Carbonell
 Spain F Roig
61
12 Argentina L Lobo
 Spain J Sánchez
66  12 Argentina L Lobo
 Spain J Sánchez
76 
 Australia J Eagle
 Australia A Florent
33   12 Argentina L Lobo
 Spain J Sánchez
766
 South Africa L Bale
 Hungary G Köves
66   4 France G Forget
 Switzerland J Hlasek
677
14 Germany D Prinosil
 Czech Republic D Vacek
43   South Africa L Bale
 Hungary G Köves
54 
 Czech Republic K Nováček
 Venezuela N Pereira
66   Czech Republic K Nováček
 Venezuela N Pereira
76 
 Australia S Draper
 United States K Thorne
24    Czech Republic K Nováček
 Venezuela N Pereira
664
 United States K Jones
 United States C Woodruff
76   4 France G Forget
 Switzerland J Hlasek
476 
 United Kingdom M Petchey
 United Kingdom D Sapsford
52   United States K Jones
 United States C Woodruff
14
4 France G Forget
 Switzerland J Hlasek
62   4 France G Forget
 Switzerland J Hlasek
66 
 Czech Republic P Pála
 Czech Republic P Vízner
30r  

Section 4

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 Netherlands J Eltingh
 Netherlands P Haarhuis
66 
 United States L Jensen
 United States M Jensen
24  8 Netherlands J Eltingh
 Netherlands P Haarhuis
647 
 United States P Galbraith
 United Kingdom T Henman
77   United States P Galbraith
 United Kingdom T Henman
166 
 United States J Gimelstob
 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia S Muskatirovic
65   8 Netherlands J Eltingh
 Netherlands P Haarhuis
746 
 South Africa D Adams
 Netherlands M Oosting
566    South Africa D Adams
 Netherlands M Oosting
562 
 United States K Flach
 Russia A Olhovskiy
744   South Africa D Adams
 Netherlands M Oosting
666
9 Belgium L Pimek
 South Africa B Talbot
66  9 Belgium L Pimek
 South Africa B Talbot
373 
 United States B Bryan
 United States M Bryan
44   8 Netherlands J Eltingh
 Netherlands P Haarhuis
766
15 United States T Kronemann
 Australia D Macpherson
66   15 United States T Kronemann
 Australia D Macpherson
572
 United States D Caldwell
 Philippines C Mamiit
32  15 United States T Kronemann
 Australia D Macpherson
66 
 United States J Palmer
 United States J Stark
66   United States J Palmer
 United States J Stark
34 
 United States C Clark
 United States J Salzenstein
34   15 United States T Kronemann
 Australia D Macpherson
67
 United States D Flach
 United States D Wheaton
366    United States D Flach
 United States D Wheaton
35 
 South Africa B Haygarth
 Australia P Kilderry
643   United States D Flach
 United States D Wheaton
666
 Netherlands S Noteboom
 Netherlands F Wibier
266   Netherlands S Noteboom
 Netherlands F Wibier
373 
2 Zimbabwe B Black
 Canada G Connell
643