The 1996 French Open was a tennis tournament that took place on the outdoor clay courts at the Stade Roland Garros in Paris, France. The tournament was held from 27 May until 9 June. It was the 95th staging of the French Open, and the second Grand Slam tennis event of 1996.

Seeds

Champion seeds are indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which those seeds were eliminated.

  1. Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde (Semifinals)
  2. Mark Knowles / Daniel Nestor (Second Round)
  3. Byron Black / Grant Connell (Second Round)
  4. Patrick Galbraith / Andrei Olhovskiy (Second Round)
  5. Guy Forget / Jakob Hlasek (Final)
  6. Ellis Ferreira / Jan Siemerink (First Round)
  7. Yevgeny Kafelnikov / Daniel Vacek (Champions)
  8. Sébastien Lareau / Alex O'Brien (Third Round)
  9. Jonas Björkman / Nicklas Kulti (Quarterfinals)
  10. Luis Lobo / Javier Sánchez (Third Round)
  11. Libor Pimek / Byron Talbot (Quarterfinals)
  12. Tomás Carbonell / Francisco Roig (First Round)
  13. Hendrik Jan Davids / Cyril Suk (Second Round)
  14. Stefan Edberg / Petr Korda (Third Round)
  15. Mark Philippoussis / Patrick Rafter (Third Round)
  16. Jiří Novák / David Rikl (First Round)

Draw

Key

Finals

QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal[2]
               
1 Todd Woodbridge
Mark Woodforde
66
9 Jonas Björkman
Nicklas Kulti
41
1 Todd Woodbridge
Mark Woodforde
364
5 Guy Forget
Jakob Hlasek
646
  Javier Frana
Rick Leach
22
5 Guy Forget
Jakob Hlasek
66
5 Guy Forget
Jakob Hlasek
23
7 Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Daniel Vacek
66
11 Libor Pimek
Byron Talbot
361
  Jared Palmer
Jonathan Stark
636
  Jared Palmer
Jonathan Stark
464
7 Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Daniel Vacek
67
7 Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Daniel Vacek
67
  Donald Johnson
Francisco Montana
268

Top Half

Section 1

First RoundSecond RoundThird RoundQuarterfinals
1 T Woodbridge
M Woodforde
67
M Ondruska
K Ullyett
3611 T Woodbridge
M Woodforde
66
L Manta
P Vízner
67 L Manta
P Vízner
12
J Ireland
D Nargiso
451 T Woodbridge
M Woodforde
67
D Adams
W Arthurs
63815 M Philippoussis
P Rafter
469
T Kempers
T Nijssen
366 D Adams
W Arthurs
6469
15 M Philippoussis
P Rafter
6715 M Philippoussis
P Rafter
77
B MacPhie
M Tebbutt
4641 T Woodbridge
M Woodforde
66
9 J Björkman
N Kulti
669 J Björkman
N Kulti
41
L Barthez
G Bastie
239 J Björkman
N Kulti
66
B Haygarth
C van Rensburg
67 B Haygarth
C van Rensburg
24
P Kilderry
P Tramacchi
2629 J Björkman
N Kulti
646
R Krajicek
M Oosting
3768 S Lareau
A O'Brien
363
R Bergh
S Cannon
6624 R Krajicek
M Oosting
53
8 S Lareau
A O'Brien
4668 S Lareau
A O'Brien
76
N Lapentti
N Pereira
613

Section 2

First RoundSecond RoundThird RoundQuarterfinals
4 P Galbraith
A Olhovskiy
176
J Eagle
A Florent
66544 P Galbraith
A Olhovskiy
634
J Frana
R Leach
657 J Frana
R Leach
76
P Albano
J-A Conde
375 J Frana
R Leach
76
S Davis
T Henman
66 S Davis
T Henman
53
M Barnard
G Van Emburgh
32 S Davis
T Henman
67
13 HJ Davids
C Suk
7713 HJ Davids
C Suk
364
D Ekerot
L Markovits
6365 J Frana
R Leach
22
P Kühnen
G Muller
775 G Forget
J Hlasek
66
12 T Carbonell
F Roig
566 P Kühnen
G Muller
733
J Grabb
R Reneberg
66 J Grabb
R Reneberg
6466
M-K Goellner
D Prinosil
34 J Grabb
R Reneberg
14
K Nováček
V Spadea
665 G Forget
J Hlasek
66
J-F Bachelot
G Carraz
23 K Nováček
V Spadea
632
5 G Forget
J Hlasek
3665 G Forget
J Hlasek
466
W Black
J Waite
633

Bottom Half

Section 3

First RoundSecond RoundThird RoundQuarterfinals
T Kronemann
D Macpherson
6877
6 E Ferreira
J Siemerink
7665 T Kronemann
D Macpherson
646
P Haarhuis
S Schalken
476 P Haarhuis
S Schalken
361
K Kinnear
D Randall
6644 T Kronemann
D Macpherson
463
J Arrese
S Pescosolido
6611 L Pimek
B Talbot
67
L Jensen
M Jensen
44 J Arrese
S Pescosolido
43
11 L Pimek
B Talbot
6611 L Pimek
B Talbot
66
J-L de Jager
M Larsson
4411 L Pimek
B Talbot
361
14 S Edberg
P Korda
66 J Palmer
J Stark
636
B Steven
K Thorne
3414 S Edberg
P Korda
67
J-P Fleurian
G Raoux
66 J-P Fleurian
G Raoux
35
R Gilbert
S Simian
3414 S Edberg
P Korda
465
J Palmer
J Stark
67 J Palmer
J Stark
647
B Behrens
M Lucena
368 J Palmer
J Stark
77
3 B Black
G Connell
663 B Black
G Connell
655
G Köves
A Richardson
14

Section 4

First RoundSecond RoundThird RoundQuarterfinals
7 Y Kafelnikov
D Vacek
66
J Golmard
L Roux
037 Y Kafelnikov
D Vacek
66
K Jones
C Woodruff
30 K Jones
C Woodruff
34
M Keil
P Nyborg
00R7 Y Kafelnikov
D Vacek
77
O Delaître
J Tarango
74610 L Lobo
J Sánchez
685
H Leconte
Y Noah
6462 O Delaître
J Tarango
263
10 L Lobo
J Sánchez
6610 L Lobo
J Sánchez
636
S Grosjean
O Mutis
347 Y Kafelnikov
D Vacek
67
S Stolle
J Stoltenberg
66 D Johnson
F Montana
268
16 J Novák
D Rikl
14 S Stolle
J Stoltenberg
366
L Bale
S Noteboom
76 L Bale
S Noteboom
67
K Flach
D Wheaton
644 L Bale
S Noteboom
465
D Johnson
F Montana
616 D Johnson
F Montana
67
A Boetsch
M Rosset
263 D Johnson
F Montana
376
2 M Knowles
D Nestor
2762 M Knowles
D Nestor
653
N Broad
P Norval
6622