The 1996 French Open was a tennis tournament that took place on the outdoor clay courts at the Stade Roland Garros in Paris, France. The tournament was held from 27 May until 9 June. It was the 95th staging of the French Open, and the second Grand Slam tennis event of 1996.

Seeds

Champion seeds are indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which those seeds were eliminated.

  1. Australia Todd Woodbridge / Australia Mark Woodforde (Semifinals)
  2. The Bahamas Mark Knowles / Canada Daniel Nestor (Second Round)
  3. Zimbabwe Byron Black / Canada Grant Connell (Second Round)
  4. United States Patrick Galbraith / Russia Andrei Olhovskiy (Second Round)
  5. France Guy Forget / Switzerland Jakob Hlasek (Final)
  6. South Africa Ellis Ferreira / Netherlands Jan Siemerink (First Round)
  7. Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov / Czech Republic Daniel Vacek (Champions)
  8. Canada Sébastien Lareau / United States Alex O'Brien (Third Round)
  9. Sweden Jonas Björkman / Sweden Nicklas Kulti (Quarterfinals)
  10. Argentina Luis Lobo / Spain Javier Sánchez (Third Round)
  11. Belgium Libor Pimek / South Africa Byron Talbot (Quarterfinals)
  12. Spain Tomás Carbonell / Spain Francisco Roig (First Round)
  13. Netherlands Hendrik Jan Davids / Czech Republic Cyril Suk (Second Round)
  14. Sweden Stefan Edberg / Czech Republic Petr Korda (Third Round)
  15. Australia Mark Philippoussis / Australia Patrick Rafter (Third Round)
  16. Czech Republic Jiří Novák / Czech Republic David Rikl (First Round)

Draw

Key

Finals

 QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal[2]
                    
 1 Australia Todd Woodbridge
 Australia Mark Woodforde
66  
9 Sweden Jonas Björkman
 Sweden Nicklas Kulti
41  
 1 Australia Todd Woodbridge
 Australia Mark Woodforde
364 
 5 France Guy Forget
 Switzerland Jakob Hlasek
646 
  Argentina Javier Frana
 United States Rick Leach
22 
 5 France Guy Forget
 Switzerland Jakob Hlasek
66  
  5 France Guy Forget
 Switzerland Jakob Hlasek
23
 7 Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov
 Czech Republic Daniel Vacek
66
 11 Belgium Libor Pimek
 South Africa Byron Talbot
361 
  United States Jared Palmer
 United States Jonathan Stark
636 
   United States Jared Palmer
 United States Jonathan Stark
464
 7 Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov
 Czech Republic Daniel Vacek
67 
7 Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov
 Czech Republic Daniel Vacek
67 
   United States Donald Johnson
 United States Francisco Montana
268  

Top Half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Australia T Woodbridge
 Australia M Woodforde
67 
 South Africa M Ondruska
 Zimbabwe K Ullyett
361  1 Australia T Woodbridge
 Australia M Woodforde
66 
 Switzerland L Manta
 Czech Republic P Vízner
67   Switzerland L Manta
 Czech Republic P Vízner
12 
 Australia J Ireland
 Italy D Nargiso
45   1 Australia T Woodbridge
 Australia M Woodforde
67 
 South Africa D Adams
 Australia W Arthurs
638   15 Australia M Philippoussis
 Australia P Rafter
469 
 Netherlands T Kempers
 Netherlands T Nijssen
366   South Africa D Adams
 Australia W Arthurs
6469
15 Australia M Philippoussis
 Australia P Rafter
67  15 Australia M Philippoussis
 Australia P Rafter
77 
 United States B MacPhie
 Australia M Tebbutt
464   1 Australia T Woodbridge
 Australia M Woodforde
66 
9 Sweden J Björkman
 Sweden N Kulti
66   9 Sweden J Björkman
 Sweden N Kulti
41 
 France L Barthez
 France G Bastie
23  9 Sweden J Björkman
 Sweden N Kulti
66 
 South Africa B Haygarth
 South Africa C van Rensburg
67   South Africa B Haygarth
 South Africa C van Rensburg
24 
 Australia P Kilderry
 Australia P Tramacchi
262   9 Sweden J Björkman
 Sweden N Kulti
646
 Netherlands R Krajicek
 Netherlands M Oosting
376   8 Canada S Lareau
 United States A O'Brien
363 
 Sweden R Bergh
 United States S Cannon
6624   Netherlands R Krajicek
 Netherlands M Oosting
53
8 Canada S Lareau
 United States A O'Brien
466  8 Canada S Lareau
 United States A O'Brien
76 
 Ecuador N Lapentti
 Venezuela N Pereira
613 

Section 2

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 United States P Galbraith
 Russia A Olhovskiy
176 
 Australia J Eagle
 Australia A Florent
6654  4 United States P Galbraith
 Russia A Olhovskiy
634 
 Argentina J Frana
 United States R Leach
657   Argentina J Frana
 United States R Leach
76 
 Argentina P Albano
 Spain J-A Conde
375    Argentina J Frana
 United States R Leach
76 
 United States S Davis
 United Kingdom T Henman
66    United States S Davis
 United Kingdom T Henman
53 
 South Africa M Barnard
 United States G Van Emburgh
32   United States S Davis
 United Kingdom T Henman
67
13 Netherlands HJ Davids
 Czech Republic C Suk
77  13 Netherlands HJ Davids
 Czech Republic C Suk
364 
 Sweden D Ekerot
 Hungary L Markovits
6365    Argentina J Frana
 United States R Leach
22 
 Germany P Kühnen
 South Africa G Muller
77   5 France G Forget
 Switzerland J Hlasek
66 
12 Spain T Carbonell
 Spain F Roig
566   Germany P Kühnen
 South Africa G Muller
733 
 United States J Grabb
 United States R Reneberg
66   United States J Grabb
 United States R Reneberg
6466 
 Germany M-K Goellner
 Germany D Prinosil
34    United States J Grabb
 United States R Reneberg
14
 Czech Republic K Nováček
 United States V Spadea
66   5 France G Forget
 Switzerland J Hlasek
66 
 France J-F Bachelot
 France G Carraz
23   Czech Republic K Nováček
 United States V Spadea
632
5 France G Forget
 Switzerland J Hlasek
366  5 France G Forget
 Switzerland J Hlasek
466 
 Zimbabwe W Black
 United States J Waite
633 

Bottom Half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
 United States T Kronemann
 Australia D Macpherson
6877 
6 South Africa E Ferreira
 Netherlands J Siemerink
7665   United States T Kronemann
 Australia D Macpherson
646 
 Netherlands P Haarhuis
 Netherlands S Schalken
476   Netherlands P Haarhuis
 Netherlands S Schalken
361 
 United States K Kinnear
 United States D Randall
6644    United States T Kronemann
 Australia D Macpherson
463 
 Spain J Arrese
 Italy S Pescosolido
66   11 Belgium L Pimek
 South Africa B Talbot
67 
 United States L Jensen
 United States M Jensen
44   Spain J Arrese
 Italy S Pescosolido
43
11 Belgium L Pimek
 South Africa B Talbot
66  11 Belgium L Pimek
 South Africa B Talbot
66 
 South Africa J-L de Jager
 Sweden M Larsson
44   11 Belgium L Pimek
 South Africa B Talbot
361
14 Sweden S Edberg
 Czech Republic P Korda
66    United States J Palmer
 United States J Stark
636
 New Zealand B Steven
 United States K Thorne
34  14 Sweden S Edberg
 Czech Republic P Korda
67 
 France J-P Fleurian
 France G Raoux
66   France J-P Fleurian
 France G Raoux
35 
 France R Gilbert
 France S Simian
34   14 Sweden S Edberg
 Czech Republic P Korda
465
 United States J Palmer
 United States J Stark
67    United States J Palmer
 United States J Stark
647 
 United States B Behrens
 United States M Lucena
368   United States J Palmer
 United States J Stark
77
3 Zimbabwe B Black
 Canada G Connell
66  3 Zimbabwe B Black
 Canada G Connell
655 
 Hungary G Köves
 United Kingdom A Richardson
14 

Section 4

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
7 Russia Y Kafelnikov
 Czech Republic D Vacek
66 
 France J Golmard
 France L Roux
03  7 Russia Y Kafelnikov
 Czech Republic D Vacek
66 
 United States K Jones
 United States C Woodruff
30   United States K Jones
 United States C Woodruff
34 
 United States M Keil
 Sweden P Nyborg
00R   7 Russia Y Kafelnikov
 Czech Republic D Vacek
77 
 France O Delaître
 United States J Tarango
746   10 Argentina L Lobo
 Spain J Sánchez
685 
 France H Leconte
 France Y Noah
6462   France O Delaître
 United States J Tarango
263
10 Argentina L Lobo
 Spain J Sánchez
66  10 Argentina L Lobo
 Spain J Sánchez
636 
 France S Grosjean
 France O Mutis
34   7 Russia Y Kafelnikov
 Czech Republic D Vacek
67
 Australia S Stolle
 Australia J Stoltenberg
66    United States D Johnson
 United States F Montana
268
16 Czech Republic J Novák
 Czech Republic D Rikl
14   Australia S Stolle
 Australia J Stoltenberg
366 
 South Africa L Bale
 Netherlands S Noteboom
76   South Africa L Bale
 Netherlands S Noteboom
67 
 United States K Flach
 United States D Wheaton
644    South Africa L Bale
 Netherlands S Noteboom
465
 United States D Johnson
 United States F Montana
616    United States D Johnson
 United States F Montana
67 
 France A Boetsch
 Switzerland M Rosset
263   United States D Johnson
 United States F Montana
376
2 The Bahamas M Knowles
 Canada D Nestor
276  2 The Bahamas M Knowles
 Canada D Nestor
653 
 United Kingdom N Broad
 South Africa P Norval
6622