The 43rd edition of the Vuelta a Colombia was held from March 20 to April 4, 1993. There were a total number of 102 competitors, including 26 foreign riders. The race started in Ecuador .

Stages

1993-03-20: Tulcán (Ecuador) Ipiales (11.5 km)

Place Stage 1 General Classification
Name Time Name Time
1. Libardo Niño ( COL )
16.24
Libardo Niño ( COL )
16.24

1993-03-21: Tulcán (Ecuador) Pasto (95.4 km)

Place Stage 2 General Classification
Name Time Name Time
1. Gerardo Moncada ( COL )
02:34.18

1993-03-22: Pasto El Bordo (165.8 km)

Place Stage 3 General Classification
Name Time Name Time
1. Jorge Otálvaro ( COL )
04:04.51


1993-03-23: Popayán Palmira (153.5 km)

Place Stage 4 General Classification
Name Time Name Time
1. Omar Trompa ( COL )
03:49.36

1993-03-24: Cali Pereira (219.2 km)

Place Stage 5 General Classification
Name Time Name Time
1. Ruber Marín ( COL )
05:25.53

1993-03-25: Santa Rosa de Cabal Medellín (202.5 km)

Place Stage 6 General Classification
Name Time Name Time
1. Santiago Amador ( COL )
05:32.09

1993-03-26: Itagüí Manizales (188.5 km)

Place Stage 7 General Classification
Name Time Name Time
1. Carlos Jaramillo ( COL )
05:29.26

1993-03-27: Manizales Ibagué (216.6 km)

Place Stage 8 General Classification
Name Time Name Time
1. Hernán Patiño ( COL )
05:32.37
Pedro Rodríguez ( ECU )
32:48.55
2. Dubán Ramírez ( COL )
+01.17
Carlos Jaramillo ( COL )
+00.03
3. Gerardo Moncada ( COL )
+01.57
Luis Alberto González ( COL )
+00.20

1993-03-28: Ibagué Bogotá (212.6 km)

Place Stage 9 General Classification
Name Time Name Time
1. Libardo Niño ( COL )
04:24.19

1993-03-29: Sopó Duitama (176.3 km)

Place Stage 10 General Classification
Name Time Name Time
1. Ruber Marín ( COL )
04:02.22

1993-03-30: Tunja San Gil (191.8 km)

Place Stage 11 General Classification
Name Time Name Time
1. Néstor Mora ( COL )
03:31.33

1993-03-31: San Gil Bucaramanga (100.2 km)

Place Stage 12 General Classification
Name Time Name Time
1. Javier Zapata ( COL )
02:37.05

1993-04-01: Bucaramanga Pamplona (129 km)

Place Stage 13 General Classification
Name Time Name Time
1. Juan Carlos Rosero ( ECU )
03:59.37

1993-04-02: Pamplona San Cristóbal (126 km)

Place Stage 14 General Classification
Name Time Name Time
1. Jorge Otálvaro ( COL )
02:59.45

1993-04-03: Cúcuta Chinácota (40.4 km)

Place Stage 15 (Individual Time Trial) General Classification
Name Time Name Time
1. Libardo Niño ( COL )
???

1993-04-04: Circuito Cúcuta (120.9 km)

Place Stage 16 General Classification
Name Time Name Time
1. Raúl Acosta ( COL )
03:08.25
Carlos Jaramillo ( COL )
61:09.54
2. Juan Carlos Arias ( COL )
Edgar Humberto Ruiz ( COL )
+00.31
3. Javier Zapata ( COL )
Israel Ochoa ( COL )
+00.46


Final classification

RANK NAME TEAM TIME
1. Carlos Jaramillo ( COL ) Lotería de Medellín 61:09:54
2. Edgar Humberto Ruiz ( COL ) Manzana Postobón + 0.31
3. Israel Ochoa ( COL ) Gaseosas Glacial + 0.46
4. Luis Alberto González ( COL ) Gaseosas Glacial + 0.58
5. Chepe González ( COL ) Manzana Postobón + 0.59
6. Gerardo Moncada ( COL ) Manzana Postobón + 1.04
7. Pedro Rodríguez ( ECU ) Pony Malta de Bavaria + 1.06
8. Álvaro Sierra ( COL ) Gaseosas Glacial + 1.57
9. Federico Muñoz ( COL ) Kelme-Pony Malta + 3.55
10. Ruber Marín ( COL ) Manzana Postobón + 4.01

Teams